Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 5:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
FooBar's Tram Tracks
FooBar's Tram Tracks is a tramway replacement set featuring single-sided supports for overhead wires, slightly wider tracks and off-road tracks embedded in the grass (or in brown or gray ballast if you prefer).

FooBar's Tram Tracks supports the Temperate, Sub-Arctic and Tropical climates of both the original TTD graphics and OpenGFX, as well as the New Terrain, the Japanese Landscape Set and OpenGFX+ Landscape.
Additionally, the player can choose between two types of wire supports: the set's default single-sided wire supports with support poles as wide as streetlights or an alternative with slightly slimmer poles.

To OpenGFX users these tram tracks may look familiar: the OpenGFX tram tracks are based on this very set. Now why would you use this if you use OpenGFX? Maybe because you want something else instead of the brown ballast. Or maybe because you want the slimmer poles. Your choice.

Downloads
Downloads available from OpenTTD's ingame content download.
Or the DevZone: http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/foobarst ... /releases/

Information
See the readme

Problem?
Just post here. Or use the issue tracker.

If you're looking for New Tram Tracks, go here: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=32962


Attachments:
foobarstramtracks.png
foobarstramtracks.png [ 143.61 KiB | Viewed 21178 times ]

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Last edited by FooBar on Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:40 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 2:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:44 pm
Posts: 11
The new trams is good.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2011 3:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
I decided it was time to upgrade my "New Tram Tracks". And so I did.

"New Tram Tracks" will henceforth be known as "FooBar's Tram Tracks", as they aren't really new any more. Most notable changes are added OpenGFX support (including OpenGFX+ Landscape), slightly wider tracks and that this is now GPL'ed! Complete changelog below.

I hope you enjoy this as much as New Tram Tracks, one of the top 10 downloaded NewGRFs at this time!


Changelog:
Version 1.0.0
- Feature: OpenGFX support
- Feature: OpenGFX+ Landscape support
- Feature: Parameter GUI for OpenTTD
- Feature: brown and grey ballast
- Feature: manual selection of ballast next to autodetect
- Feature: custom GUI sprites
- Feature: Dutch and German translations
- Codechange: recode in NML
- License change: Now this is GPLv2 and up with souce available at the #openttdcoop DevZone.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
1.0.1 Released

This is a bugfix release of 1.0.0, that fixes some issues with the depots (alignment and missing company colours). There are no other changes.

Due to the DevZone now building "new style grfs", OpenTTD 1.2.0 is required. One should be able however to grab the source and NML 0.2.x to build a version that works in OpenTTD 1.0.0.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:04 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 8999
Location: Sol d
Nice :-)

If you want your project to use stable NML (0.2.x currently), add that to the build requirements, like stable OpenGFX does:
http://hg.openttdcoop.org/opengfx/file/ ... d/requires

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks. Personally I'm actually fine with this, but it's good to know :)
I'll see if anybody asks.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5462
Location: Eastern KY
I'd like to see support for older OpenTTD sets, thank you!

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Alright, I've set something up now. I'll await tomorrow's nightlies to see if I've done things correctly, if so I'll make a new release after that.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:27 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:44 am
Posts: 295
Location: Surabaya
Foobar's Tram Tracks version 1.0.1 now Works on OpenTTD Older version, newer version recommended

_________________
Image Image
My Screenshots SRVS


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
SkiddLow wrote:
Foobar's Tram Tracks version 1.0.1 now Works on OpenTTD Older version

I don't think so. You need OpenTTD 1.2.0 for the most recent release of this. The nightly that should work in older OpenTTDs hasn't built yet.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:21 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 12:51 pm
Posts: 191
Location: Somewhere in Kent
When i have Foobars Tram Tracks on its own, it doesnt work, but when i use it with the Suspended Monorail newgrf it uses Foobars Tram Tracks tracks and depot but Suspended Monorail trains WTF


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Those sets are incompatible. Suspended Monorails as well as this set both replace the (default) tram tracks. If you load both, they both try to replace the same thing, which will lead to all sorts of issues.

In this particular case the Suspended Monorails also supply vehicles, which my tram track set doesn't touch. If you change the load order of both sets, you'll get suspended monorails and suspended vehicles. No tram tracks, so you just als well could remove FooBar's Tram Tracks. If you want tram tracks, remove Suspended Monorails and additionaly load a tram vehicle set.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:53 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3639
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
This set doesn't include any vehicles. You need a Tram vehicle GRF of which the suspended monorail set is. Look up eGRVTS.

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy and roboboy. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 3:16 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 12:51 pm
Posts: 191
Location: Somewhere in Kent
does that explain why i cant even build the tracks if i dont have any tram train mods installed?

I would not recommend using SM to get tram trains because the trains it adds are designed for suspended monorails and hover above the track


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3084
Location: West Java
If you ever noticed, a particular railtype ("normal", electrified, monorails, maglev, anything else fancier introduced by newgrfs), roadtype (normal road and tram tracks), airport, and docks, if there's no vehicle detected that is compatible with them, they are opted out - ie. doesn't appear in-game. Except for some possible various silly bugs and incompatibilites when there's a conflicting newgrfs.

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: FooBar's Tram Tracks
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:05 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 12:51 pm
Posts: 191
Location: Somewhere in Kent
The vanilla stuff just gets dimmed out, i suppose FTT is removed entirely?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.