Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:39 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
The TransRapid Track Set is a maglev track replacement set. The Transrapid system is a German high-speed monorail train system using magnetic levitation. The tracks in this set are based upon their real life equivalents at the test facility for the system in Emsland, Germany.

Downloads

Development
You can follow development of this set at the OpenTTDCoop DevZone, development discussion takes place in the TransRapid Track Set Development topic.

Image
Note: the TransRapid Track Set doesn't come with vehicles.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Last edited by FooBar on Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
New version available. Downloads in first post.

The new version includes support for OpenTTD railtypes and makes it possible to replace monorail instead of maglev tracks. The readme provided with the download will help you set everything up.

Note that the set is still in Beta, which means that there are still things to improve. Suggestions for improvement are very welcome. You can see what is already planned in the issue tracker. I hope you enjoy this new release!

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 4:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 1568
Location: Paddock Wood, England
Hmm thats clever how you offset the track to one side so that you could have a full platform for the train. I wonder why noone has ever done this for normal rail track so you can have more realistic platforms.

_________________
Image
|UK Roads /w Signs|British Rail Openttd Set (BROS)|
|Road Types NewGRF Specification|Leanden's Screenshots|


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:19 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
i remember the Transrapid from the old DB set (v0.4 or something) from TTD, i still use that set, can find the DBXL set.

And the Platforms idea is a good one.

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
Jacko wrote:
can find the DBXL set.

In case that's meant to be a "can't": http://www.ttdpatch.de/download.html

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:44 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
Aww thanks very much! i also got the Newstations as ive been loking for those too! awesome! :bow:

And at my typo... oops :oops:

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2072
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Question for the road crossings: Do the vehicles cross over the track, or do they drive under it?

If they drive over it, I do have an idea that "might" work:

An "invisible" bridge over the road. That is, it is a bridge, but the bridgeheads are drawn as standard track, and don't appear to increase elevation. Not sure if this is workable as the trains might still go uphill, in effect, appearing to float over the tracks. Or to solve that, is it possible to have, in OTTD code, a bridge height set to none? A flat bridge. That is, it doesn't change elevation, but allows the road vehicles to pass under.

Just thinking aloud here.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
They drive over it.

With an invisible bridge indeed what you say will happen: vehicles will still go up and down, as that's what they're programmed to do. Currently the only real solution is to disable level crossings, but as they look good without road vehicles on them, I think it's up to the user just to not use level crossings.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:15 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
You could potentially ban the construction of Level crosings with this track like Nutrack Hispeed Rails. Would be a lot more realistic. Also, wondering how the platforms work with 2 tracks, going to try it now, and, i cant find topic for this, but the DBXL trains are super overpriced for the game to work.

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:40 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Finland
Or make them go trough the rv's without killing them?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:01 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
does the track set come with tis own platforms? because the normal ones dont work with it, although DWE platforms do (ish)

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:35 pm
Posts: 1202
Location: Thoftkinwise Theedishland
Jacko wrote:
DBXL trains are super overpriced for the game to work.

DBXL 0.9, to be released on the 11th of November (at 11:11?), will have a parameter to halve purchase prices.

Well, moving away from ads:
It's impossible to make any train not crash road vehicles without modifying OpenTTD.

_________________
--- Licenses: GNU LGPL, version 2 or newer, code and graphics. CC-By-SA, graphics, alternatively. If you're using any, I'd like to hear about it --- Call them "track types" ---
--- Mostly inactive developer for: NuTracks - Central European Train Set --- Running/compiling for: Linux (x86) - Android - Windows (32/64 bit) - OS X - Haiku ---

--- Need a file packer? 7-Zip --- BOINC - use your computing power to benefit science --- Block trackers, not ads --- Unix in dispersible pellets, the formula for the future. ---
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:30 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
So i Think to only option is to ban Level crossings, it goes way too fast for them anyway.

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:29 pm
Posts: 1406
Location: Manchester
Jacko wrote:
So i Think to only option is to ban Level crossings, it goes way too fast for them anyway.


How is that the only solution, you could just leave it as it is, it's perfectly fine. Being an elevated railway so speed is no issue, along as you have no (or few) road vehicles crossing it it's fine. If it bugs you that much don't build level crossings.

_________________
==Flickr==


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
Jacko wrote:
does the track set come with tis own platforms?

Yes, if you don't want to use railtypes. Set the second parameter to 5.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:22 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
are the platforms meant to be the way they are? can you make it so you get one side, and then other side too, to make it look more realistic, or is that not possible?

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 5:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
What you see in the screenshot is what you get. I cannot add a station at the other side of the track, because that's outside of the tile and would glitch heavily with adjacent objects.

The whole set is based on an optical illusion and that comes with its limitations. I'm not saying there isn't room for improvement, but I think all tricks have been used. The best fix for this set would be some stations separate from the default ones just for this track. And of course the NewBridges feature which does not exist.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 5:35 pm 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: In an alternate Universe
ah yes i never thought of that. its going to have to be single platforms, i think the problem is, where its been put to one side all platforms can only be on one side, if you had it in the middle, you could develop independent platforms to work with it. ah well.

_________________
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6333
Location: The Netherlands
Good news, everyone!

Today I released version 1.0.0 of the TransRapid Track Set. Yes, that very version number means that I think it's done!
The new features and changes are as follows:

- Feature: Action14 parameter descriptions.
- Feature: snowy depot.
- Feature: optionally disable level crossings.
- Feature: custom tunnel, bridges and station with railtypes.
- Feature: optionally disable custom tunnel, bridges and station.
- Fix: curve speed advantage multiplier.
- Fix: also have bridges and station with monorail replacement.
- Fix: truss bridge graphics.

Of course, this release is available from your local fruit establishment (the content download) and from the #openttdcoop DevZone. I hope you enjoy this release more than I did enjoy adding the monorail bridge replacement feature :D

I'll leave you with the thought that I consider the set done, but not finished... Have fun!

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:02 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Finland
When will the trains come available? I started a game in year 3000 and still got only the default maglevs. :roll:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2013 phpBB Group

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2013.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.