JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

skummel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 73
Joined: 18 May 2002 19:03
Location: Randers - Denmark

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by skummel » 18 Feb 2019 13:16

Ship sailing sideways , firts turn in right direction few seconds before dock
Gordon & Co., 31-01-1925.png
Gordon & Co., 31-01-1925.png (247.75 KiB) Viewed 2949 times
How can the same S*** happens to the same guy ----- twice

John McClane

McZapkie
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1176
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 18:10

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by McZapkie » 18 Feb 2019 14:49

Good idea with improved station ratings - albeit it is possible to do via newgrf, it is not trivial to make such newgrf addon for existing industries (for example, FIXES have some glitches: fruit are called food), thus such hardcoded feature is much more convenient.
However relying on cargo classes is not precise, for example WOOD deserve to be treated like any other primary cargo,
but it is piece_goods, not bulk, in contrary to WDPR in FIRS, which is also bulk - you would get better rating for secondary than for primary.
I suggest to add WOOD as an exception to those with reduced effect of cargo waiting.
My experimental openTTD server: 149.156.194.203:3979 non-standard client, now testing: JGRPP http://tiny.pl/ggnch
Projects: Reproducible Map Generation patch, NewGRFs: Manpower industries, PolTrams, Polroad, 600mm narrow gauge, preindustrial houses, wired, ECS industry extension, V4 CEE train set.
Addicted to freeciv longturn.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1987
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 18 Feb 2019 19:52

skummel wrote:Ship sailing sideways , firts turn in right direction few seconds before dock

Gordon & Co., 31-01-1925.png
Thanks for reporting this, this issue has been fixed already though, it'll be in the next release.
McZapkie wrote:Good idea with improved station ratings - albeit it is possible to do via newgrf, it is not trivial to make such newgrf addon for existing industries (for example, FIXES have some glitches: fruit are called food), thus such hardcoded feature is much more convenient.
However relying on cargo classes is not precise, for example WOOD deserve to be treated like any other primary cargo,
but it is piece_goods, not bulk, in contrary to WDPR in FIRS, which is also bulk - you would get better rating for secondary than for primary.
I suggest to add WOOD as an exception to those with reduced effect of cargo waiting.
I don't believe that this is possible via NewGRFs, or at least it doesn't appear to apply to this particular path.
Cargo classes are not precise, but they are better than nothing. I don't really want to be in the business of whitelisting arbitrary cargo labels or maintaining my own cargo classes.
My primary motivation for this was for station ratings to more realistically reflect the differing service interval requirements between passengers and freight.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
Gwyd
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 700
Joined: 17 Apr 2017 16:52
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Gwyd » 21 Feb 2019 21:46

Not sure if someone else has mentioned this but I've run into an issue on the most recent version of JGR pp. When I set the day length factor to 40 and try to use scheduled dispatch, my vehicles arrive at the first stop and are declared to be apx 900000000 minutes early. I haven't tested this with other day length factors.
The period of the timetable is 60 minutes. If you need any other info on this possible issue, I can find a save.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1987
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 22 Feb 2019 02:41

Gwyd wrote:Not sure if someone else has mentioned this but I've run into an issue on the most recent version of JGR pp. When I set the day length factor to 40 and try to use scheduled dispatch, my vehicles arrive at the first stop and are declared to be apx 900000000 minutes early. I haven't tested this with other day length factors.
The period of the timetable is 60 minutes. If you need any other info on this possible issue, I can find a save.
Thanks for reporting this issue, it looks like one which has been fixed already though.
It will be in the next release,
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino » 22 Feb 2019 06:31

JGR wrote:
Gwyd wrote:Not sure if someone else has mentioned this but I've run into an issue on the most recent version of JGR pp. When I set the day length factor to 40 and try to use scheduled dispatch, my vehicles arrive at the first stop and are declared to be apx 900000000 minutes early. I haven't tested this with other day length factors.
The period of the timetable is 60 minutes. If you need any other info on this possible issue, I can find a save.
Thanks for reporting this issue, it looks like one which has been fixed already though.
It will be in the next release,
I thought it was fixed in 0.29.1? (Unless it was a different issue) But the symptom does sound like the same integer overflow bug.

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 22 Feb 2019 10:41

I would like to report a bug
Steps to reproduce - Programmable signals are constantly red. If I do not delete the signal, but only change the normal combined signal, it then works as programmable. Everything is OK and the signal works
Version of OpenTTD - JGR 0.29.2
Platform - Windows 7 64b, LinuxMint 18.3; download version JGR 21.february 2019; on Linux own compilation, on Windows download from web
Game file: programmable-signals-bug

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1987
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 22 Feb 2019 11:29

ino wrote:
JGR wrote:
Gwyd wrote:Not sure if someone else has mentioned this but I've run into an issue on the most recent version of JGR pp. When I set the day length factor to 40 and try to use scheduled dispatch, my vehicles arrive at the first stop and are declared to be apx 900000000 minutes early. I haven't tested this with other day length factors.
The period of the timetable is 60 minutes. If you need any other info on this possible issue, I can find a save.
Thanks for reporting this issue, it looks like one which has been fixed already though.
It will be in the next release,
I thought it was fixed in 0.29.1? (Unless it was a different issue) But the symptom does sound like the same integer overflow bug.
Perhaps a savegame would be a good idea so that I can take a closer look.
nirasa wrote:I would like to report a bug
Steps to reproduce - Programmable signals are constantly red. If I do not delete the signal, but only change the normal combined signal, it then works as programmable. Everything is OK and the signal works
Version of OpenTTD - JGR 0.29.2
Platform - Windows 7 64b, LinuxMint 18.3; download version JGR 21.february 2019; on Linux own compilation, on Windows download from web
Game file: programmable-signals-bug
Can you clarify what the problem is?
There are no programmable signals in the savegame.
What are you trying to achieve with programmable signals?
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 22 Feb 2019 12:17

nirasa wrote:I would like to report a bug
Steps to reproduce - Programmable signals are constantly red. If I do not delete the signal, but only change the normal combined signal, it then works as programmable. Everything is OK and the signal works
Version of OpenTTD - JGR 0.29.2
Platform - Windows 7 64b, LinuxMint 18.3; download version JGR 21.february 2019; on Linux own compilation, on Windows download from web
Game file: programmable-signals-bug
JGR wrote:Can you clarify what the problem is?
There are no programmable signals in the savegame.
What are you trying to achieve with programmable signals?
I have a station, but I just want passengers to follow the first track. The second track is for cargo only.
Sorry for my english. :-(

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 22 Feb 2019 13:04

JGR wrote:There are no programmable signals in the savegame.
Programmable signals on the my map exist, but they look like combined. In the Signal panel, set Routefinding restrictions, then click one of the combined signals. Please.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7419
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Eddi » 24 Feb 2019 01:43

nirasa wrote:Programmable signals on the my map exist, but they look like combined
why is that? there are 2 unused signal sprites in every base set that could be used here.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 24 Feb 2019 06:07

nirasa wrote:Programmable signals on the my map exist, but they look like combined
Eddi wrote:why is that? there are 2 unused signal sprites in every base set that could be used here.
That's the mistake. If I use original programmable signals, they do not work. They are permanently red. If I don't delete them, but only change from the signal panel to normal combined signals, they work! I click on the normal combination signal with Sprocket (Routefinding restrictions), I can change the commands.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1987
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 24 Feb 2019 06:42

nirasa wrote:
nirasa wrote:Programmable signals on the my map exist, but they look like combined
Eddi wrote:why is that? there are 2 unused signal sprites in every base set that could be used here.
That's the mistake. If I use original programmable signals, they do not work. They are permanently red. If I don't delete them, but only change from the signal panel to normal combined signals, they work! I click on the normal combination signal with Sprocket (Routefinding restrictions), I can change the commands.
nirasa wrote: I have a station, but I just want passengers to follow the first track. The second track is for cargo only.
Sorry for my english. :-(
Programmable signals and routing restrictions are completely orthogonal features.
Of these, routing restrictions are what you would use for controlling access depending on the properties of trains.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
nirasa
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 07:11
Location: Czech republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by nirasa » 24 Feb 2019 07:00

JGR wrote:Programmable signals and routing restrictions are completely orthogonal features.
Of these, routing restrictions are what you would use for controlling access depending on the properties of trains.
Ok, thank's.

Vanderbildt
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 24 Feb 2016 16:40

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Vanderbildt » 24 Feb 2019 10:28

Hello

once again a have a wish.

isit possible to have a second Starttime or a Returntime?
for example:
A train go from A to Z and back from Z to A
At Station A i can say Start at time xx
At Station Z i only can say wait min xx but not go back at time xx

and

a split to changing Staytime at Stations and Waypoints
so that you can change the Staytime at all Stations at once but not on the Waypoints or change all Waypoints but not the Staions

Thanks
Vanderbildt

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6843
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by kamnet » 24 Feb 2019 21:31

Question - zoning patch doesn't seem to work in scenario editor, and the house placement patch only works in scenario editor.

Any chance of getting zoning patch to work in scenario editor so we can figure out what houses to place where?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5561
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by wallyweb » 24 Feb 2019 21:37

kamnet wrote:Question - zoning patch doesn't seem to work in scenario editor, and the house placement patch only works in scenario editor.

Any chance of getting zoning patch to work in scenario editor so we can figure out what houses to place where?
Also note that in the house placement tool gui, the zone numbers are the reverse of what is described in the NewGRF Specs.
EDIT: Also, the correct range is 0 to 4, not 1 to 5.
Last edited by wallyweb on 27 Feb 2019 13:59, edited 1 time in total.

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino » 27 Feb 2019 13:11

I have a feature request. Is it possible to add a "remove train from slot" in the slot management GUI? It would make fixing a mess with slot way, way easier. Thank you in advance.

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1987
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 27 Feb 2019 20:25

ino wrote:I have a feature request. Is it possible to add a "remove train from slot" in the slot management GUI? It would make fixing a mess with slot way, way easier. Thank you in advance.
You can do this by drag and dropping the train out of the slot, into all trains.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

ino
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Apr 2017 14:58

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by ino » 28 Feb 2019 08:46

JGR wrote:
ino wrote:I have a feature request. Is it possible to add a "remove train from slot" in the slot management GUI? It would make fixing a mess with slot way, way easier. Thank you in advance.
You can do this by drag and dropping the train out of the slot, into all trains.

Didn't know that. Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests