Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 5:54 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 5:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 2493
Location: Poland
And is it possible to add support for version without signals in tunnels path?
Like this:


Attachments:
Przechwytywanie.PNG
Przechwytywanie.PNG [ 41.35 KiB | Viewed 5365 times ]

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 7:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:56 pm
Posts: 48
I tried a tile that stretches out over 2 tiles, but it starts to glitch at that distance, and the signals poke out too:

Attachment:
2tile.png
2tile.png [ 29.84 KiB | Viewed 5352 times ]


Fortunately, even without the signals in tunnels patch you can build these stations as long as you use path-based signals. Trains will wait at the nearest safe point, so if there is a signal at the other ends of the tunnels it would work fairly well. Also, with the 2CC metro trains quite a lot people can be transported with only a few trains:

Attachment:
nosigtun.png
nosigtun.png [ 407.16 KiB | Viewed 5352 times ]


Not perfect, but it still allows for 4 trains (more possibly) to run on that bit of track, with 1 down-town small-footprint station.

Edit
It would need two more tiles to cover the SW tunnel entrance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 8:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 2493
Location: Poland
I can also place signals on diagonals parts.

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 12:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:56 pm
Posts: 48
This concept works fairly well. There are a few graphical glitches due to the fake park tiles conflicting with the street lights. If instead of roads houses are used this glitch becomes very obvious. You can see the street light disappearing at Getminster South.

Attachment:
substest1.png
substest1.png [ 108.62 KiB | Viewed 5281 times ]


Underneath it looks like this:

Attachment:
substest2.png
substest2.png [ 54.16 KiB | Viewed 5281 times ]


In the future the fake extended tile hack may become redundant if it becomes possible to do more with tunnel entrance graphics from within the NewGRF. Still in any case, tips to prevent those little glitches from occurring are more than welcome.


Last edited by Freak_NL on Sun May 30, 2010 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 12:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:56 pm
Posts: 48
And for future reference, the NFO, PCX and GRF.


Attachments:
subwaypark.pcx [9.74 KiB]
Downloaded 453 times
subwaypark.grf [8.86 KiB]
Downloaded 990 times
subwaypark.nfo [4.85 KiB]
Downloaded 304 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:25 am 
Online
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6304
Location: Eastern KY
Just wondering if we're going to see stations and tiles to cover SW/SE as well.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7230
that is not possible, due to the way tiles are drawn

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:30 am 
Online
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6304
Location: Eastern KY
Ah, after some playing around, yes, I see what you're saying. Then what is needed are longer tiles, ones that extend diagonally. Supermop implemented such a plan when he recently developed his Modular Sheds.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 9:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:59 am
Posts: 79
eventualy will there be anything in the park?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1255
hi, i can t wait to try those nice metro station...
and also i was wondering if in any way it could be possible to have bus or truck station on the top... or even more crazy an other train station !!!

edit : also a road tile(with metro station under) usable for road traffic could be really cool


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:59 am
Posts: 79
Can you put in a grid?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:38 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 9:45 pm
Posts: 655
Location: FRANCE
romazoon wrote:
also a road tile(with metro station under) usable for road traffic could be really cool


Making it usable by roads is impossible right now.

_________________
I am little, ugly, and nasty. How do you do?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 11:57 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
You could build a bridge over the station depression - I don't know if the park tiles would adjoin it nicely - perhaps some special bridge sprites?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 12:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Posts: 3122
Location: Salisbury, UK
Can you even have bridges over stations?

_________________
Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 12:11 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:15 pm
Posts: 157
Short answer: No.
Long answer: Not with unmodified build (afaik).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:45 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:46 am
Posts: 681
Location: Ontario, Canada
so currently does it have any trees over it, or is it just a plain piece of grass...?
EDIT: Don't answer, I'll test it out first :))
EDIT: ok, it's just grass, cool enough

_________________
Check out some of my work


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 4:34 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:36 pm
Posts: 823
Vitus wrote:
Short answer: No.
Long answer: Not with unmodified build (afaik).


I was thinking that you'd build over the gap in front and behind the station where the signals are


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GarryG, Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.