how to use dual company colors

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

HEEEEEEELP :!: :!:
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9394
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by planetmaker »

hm.... http://wiki.openttd.org/Company_Colours
You need newgrf which support that.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by FooBar »

dinkiy wrote:HEEEEEEELP
No.

At least not until you learn some netiquette. Here's some interesting reading material for you: http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html



You're lucky that planetmaker is in such a good mood today :twisted:

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

sorry
can someone help me with dual company colors
:oops: :oops:
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9394
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by planetmaker »

Obviously not. This thread contains links to everything you need to know to make it happen. I admire myself at my patience.

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

where can i find this newgrf :roll:
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

Yexo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3653
Joined: 20 Dec 2007 12:49

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by Yexo »

dinkiy wrote:where can i find this newgrf :roll:
I'll only respond by quoting two previous posts in this very same topic. I hope you'll actually follow the links/advice in them.
FooBar wrote:At least not until you learn some netiquette. Here's some interesting reading material for you: http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
planetmaker wrote:This thread contains links to everything you need to know to make it happen.

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by XeryusTC »

dinkiy wrote:where can i find this newgrf :roll:
On the internet most likely.
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

CAN SOMEONE GIVE ME A NORMAL ANSWER
:evil:
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
CommanderZ
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1872
Joined: 07 Apr 2008 18:29
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by CommanderZ »

STOP SHOUTING AT PEOPLE, lol

Planetmaker answered your question in the first reply. Click the link (the ornage part of the text which gets yellow and underlined when you hover over it with your cursor) and you get the guide how to make 2cc work. :roll:

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

thanx for the link but its says u need TTDP for using the newgrf set called here
and i use OTTD
:(
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by FooBar »

I bet if you just load it in OTTD, that it will work.

maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1810
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by maquinista »

dinkiy wrote:CAN SOMEONE GIVE ME A NORMAL ANSWER
:evil:
Can You write without CAPS and incorrect words?
thanx for the link but its says u need TTDP for using the newgrf set called here
thanx? u?

I'm sorry, but I am not English, and is more difficult to understand if You write incorrect words. :wink:
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

i i cant load it it doesnt appear in the list
even when i clicked refresh :cry:
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
CommanderZ
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1872
Joined: 07 Apr 2008 18:29
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by CommanderZ »

Did you put it into your OpenTTD/data directory?

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

yes
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
Benny
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2185
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 17:03
Location: ~/

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by Benny »

Is it a .grf file?
Image

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

yes
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by FooBar »

That's weird. It should show up, as I've used UKRS quite a few times in the past...

Could you post the path to the folder in which you've put the grf file?
Are there other grfs in the same folder that do show up in the grf list?


Another thing you could try is downloading the UK Renewal Set from the ingame download function. You'll need 0.7.0 or a recent nightly for that though.

User avatar
dinkiy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 Mar 2009 20:18
Location: somewhere on the world probably too far for you

Re: how to use dual company colors

Post by dinkiy »

it doesnt work it only has little newgrf in here
and any other newgrf i try to download for playing net games has a red circle
and i cant download it because no data is known :(
find the error
if ur smarter than my im dumb
if ur dumber than me ...
hihi o my name u dont want to now it it has 100 letters and it ends like a fart
error

Locked

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 5 guests