DACH Sets - Standard Gauge/Narrow Gauge : Development Thread

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.1

Post by Yoshi »

Mail wagons:
Attachments
Swiss_post_pre.png
Swiss_post_pre.png (1.15 KiB) Viewed 7219 times
User avatar
Dwight_K._Schrute
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 209
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 11:29

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.1

Post by Dwight_K._Schrute »

Little Video of a big interchange station in my last multiplayer game. You can see a big station where 8 trains meet every hour. Passengers can easily change between trains and don't have to wait too long for the connecting train. All trains in the video are from the DACH Train Set.

bremerjoe
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 97
Joined: 24 May 2011 21:01

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by bremerjoe »

This looks very nice!
Is the DACH Set compatible with 2cc Set? Are the costs (buying as well as operating) somewhat similarly leveled?
Everybody can contribute to OTTD! It does not require you to be an IT specialist or designer. And it does not take days or weeks of your time either.
There are many simple yet important tasks like translations, investigating facts and details and many other that need work and if you help a bit then the experienced developers can focus more on making OTTD even more awesome!
OTTD = Awesomeness created by a whole lot of volunteers, be one of them if you like the game!
User avatar
Dwight_K._Schrute
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 209
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 11:29

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Dwight_K._Schrute »

bremerjoe wrote:This looks very nice!
Is the DACH Set compatible with 2cc Set? Are the costs (buying as well as operating) somewhat similarly leveled?

Not really. If they are similarly leveled then only by a fluke. In later versions you will have the possibility to change costs via parameter. But only by a factor of 2 (1/4, 1/2 etc.) . Maybe this helps a little.
User avatar
Digitals
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 83
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 19:12

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Digitals »

Hello,

It's great! Good job, but I have a question, why it changes color when the locomotive is the same color at the outset (The locomotives are in purple, I put them in red, try changing color in HQ but nothing, so I can not see a second column color
Image
Image
Image

Sorry for the inconsistencies of my messages,but im French
User avatar
Dwight_K._Schrute
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 209
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 11:29

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Dwight_K._Schrute »

Digitals wrote:Hello,

It's great! Good job, but I have a question, why it changes color when the locomotive is the same color at the outset (The locomotives are in purple, I put them in red, try changing color in HQ but nothing, so I can not see a second column color
Thank you for testing and your kind words. But I really don't know what you mean. The set doesn't support company colours. Most of the locomotives are red. So which one is purple? Do you mean the railjet? This is the railjet livery. In later versions there will be a normal ÖBB livery and a DB livery.
User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9432
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by planetmaker »

Dwight_K._Schrute wrote:
bremerjoe wrote:This looks very nice!
Is the DACH Set compatible with 2cc Set? Are the costs (buying as well as operating) somewhat similarly leveled?

Not really. If they are similarly leveled then only by a fluke. In later versions you will have the possibility to change costs via parameter. But only by a factor of 2 (1/4, 1/2 etc.) . Maybe this helps a little.
I can offer you a piece of (pseudo) code for that means which does adopt somewhat automatic with the option for manual adjust which I employ in OpenGFX+ Trains. It will work the exact way as in that linked file only when run through the gcc pre-processor, but it will be easy to adopt to run also without that.

There I make a rough check what adjustments are need to meet the approx. cost and running cost levels of some other NewGRFs:

Code: Select all

/*
 * ********************************************
 * Check NewGRFs and adjust base costs
 * ********************************************
 */

//NARS2
#define GRFID_NARS2 "\44\44\03\02"
#define RUN_NARS2 2
#define BUY_NARS2 0

//UKRS2
#define GRFID_UKRS2 "\44\44\01\11"
#define RUN_UKRS2 2
#define BUY_UKRS2 0

//Tropical refurbishment set
#define GRFID_TROP "\44\44\40\40"
#define RUN_TROP 2
#define BUY_TROP 0

//2ccTrainset
#define GRFID_2CC2 "\27\71\10\03"
#define RUN_2CC2 3
#define BUY_2CC2 2

//Japanese Trainset
#define GRFID_JAP2 "\53\5A\0D\00"
#define RUN_JAP2 1
#define BUY_JAP2 0

//Swedish Trainset
#define GRFID_SWED "\41\49\00\06"
#define RUN_SWED 0
#define BUY_SWED 1

if (grf_future_status(GRFID_NARS2) == 1) {
    if AUTOMATIC_RUNNING_COST { RUNNING_COST_MOD = RUN_NARS2; }
    if AUTOMATIC_PURCHASE_COST { PURCHASE_COST_MOD = BUY_NARS2; }
}

if (grf_future_status(GRFID_UKRS2) == 1) {
    if AUTOMATIC_RUNNING_COST { RUNNING_COST_MOD = RUN_UKRS2; }
    if AUTOMATIC_PURCHASE_COST { PURCHASE_COST_MOD = BUY_UKRS2; }
}

if (grf_future_status(GRFID_TROP) == 1) {
    if AUTOMATIC_RUNNING_COST { RUNNING_COST_MOD = RUN_TROP; }
    if AUTOMATIC_PURCHASE_COST { PURCHASE_COST_MOD = BUY_TROP; }
}

if (grf_future_status(GRFID_2CC2) == 1) {
    if AUTOMATIC_RUNNING_COST { RUNNING_COST_MOD = RUN_2CC2 + param[GRFID_2CC2, 1] - 2; }
    if AUTOMATIC_PURCHASE_COST { PURCHASE_COST_MOD = BUY_2CC2 + param[GRFID_2CC2, 0] - 2; }
}

if (grf_future_status(GRFID_JAP2) == 1) {
    if AUTOMATIC_RUNNING_COST { RUNNING_COST_MOD = RUN_JAP2; }
    if AUTOMATIC_PURCHASE_COST { PURCHASE_COST_MOD = BUY_JAP2; }
}

if (grf_future_status(GRFID_SWED) == 1) {
    if AUTOMATIC_RUNNING_COST { RUNNING_COST_MOD = RUN_SWED; }
    if AUTOMATIC_PURCHASE_COST { PURCHASE_COST_MOD = BUY_SWED; }
}

basecost { 
	PR_RUNNING_TRAIN_STEAM:     RUNNING_COST_MOD;
	PR_RUNNING_TRAIN_DIESEL:    RUNNING_COST_MOD;
	PR_RUNNING_TRAIN_ELECTRIC:  RUNNING_COST_MOD;
	PR_BUILD_VEHICLE_TRAIN:     PURCHASE_COST_MOD;
	PR_BUILD_VEHICLE_WAGON:     PURCHASE_COST_MOD;
}
Oh, and nice postal wagon, Yoshi :-)
Myself I'd have gone for a full-wagon-length container most probably, though. But both sizes seem to exist as a brief google image search told me :-)
Last edited by planetmaker on 01 Oct 2011 11:23, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Digitals
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 83
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 19:12

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Digitals »

Dwight_K._Schrute wrote:
Digitals wrote:Hello,

It's great! Good job, but I have a question, why it changes color when the locomotive is the same color at the outset (The locomotives are in purple, I put them in red, try changing color in HQ but nothing, so I can not see a second column color
Thank you for testing and your kind words. But I really don't know what you mean. The set doesn't support company colours. Most of the locomotives are red. So which one is purple? Do you mean the railjet? This is the railjet livery. In later versions there will be a normal ÖBB livery and a DB livery.
Ah agree some locomotives are red for life and can not change color of right, thank you your answer quickly,and have no problem testing your grf.
Image
Image
Image

Sorry for the inconsistencies of my messages,but im French
User avatar
Dwight_K._Schrute
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 209
Joined: 01 Sep 2010 11:29

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Dwight_K._Schrute »

Here are some new trains and wagons to keep the discussion alive. If you wanna test the newest version you can find the nightlies here.

This is the new livery for the DB BR 628 which is now mint/white from 1986 to 1995. From 1996 on it will be standard DB-red.
dach1.png
dach1.png (45.08 KiB) Viewed 6807 times
New bulk freight wagon and a swiss mail train:
dach2.png
dach2.png (69.57 KiB) Viewed 6807 times
Tank cars with BLS Re 485:
dach3.png
dach3.png (89.8 KiB) Viewed 6807 times
User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9432
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by planetmaker »

Quite nice :-)

I'm not entirely sure about the tank wagons, though. They look a bit too noisy to me.

cheers,
pm
User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16659
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Purno »

planetmaker wrote:Quite nice :-)

I'm not entirely sure about the tank wagons, though. They look a bit too noisy to me.

cheers,
pm
Yep, can't say I recognize tanks in the screenshot. :tongue:
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."
Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by Yoshi »

New freight-wagons:
cars by zephyris (shrunken)
cars by zephyris (shrunken)
Autos_pre.png (624 Bytes) Viewed 6632 times
User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2399
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.1.2

Post by SwissFan91 »

I haven't had much time to look at this set recently, but it looks great. Top work guys.
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by Yoshi »

Version 0.2 Released!

New:

-Cargo wagons for most Default+ECS+FIRS cargos
-ICN (SBB)
-New "old" livery for BR 628

DACH Trains
User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2399
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by SwissFan91 »

I've given this a proper go, and it is awesome :) Great work. I would be more than happy to contribute to this, possibly only in providing specifications on vehicles I would like to see in this set at present, as I have quite a lot of other drawing commitments at the moment. Would you like me on board? :P
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by Yoshi »

Of course you can post trains you like in the set. Then I try to draw them....
User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2399
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by SwissFan91 »

Here are some that I found necessary whilst I was playing my scenario:

BLS RABe 525

RBS Be 4/8

Bhe VRB 2/4

Bhe 4/6

BLS RABe 535
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by Yoshi »

SwissFan91 wrote:Here are some that I found necessary whilst I was playing my scenario:

BLS RABe 525

RBS Be 4/8

Bhe VRB 2/4

Bhe 4/6

BLS RABe 535

BLS RABe 525
already drawn
User avatar
SwissFan91
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2399
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 18:36
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by SwissFan91 »

Is there a tracking table for this set anywhere?
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
Yoshi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 21 Dec 2010 17:24

Re: DACH Set: "TARS-Trains" v0.2.0

Post by Yoshi »

no ;)
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 19 guests