Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 163 64 65 66 6783 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
michael blunck wrote:
... using saved time for a reasonable translation of all those texts.

I'm using a box, it's called a computer, that does all that work for me ... translating, merging, text ID allocation and making sure they get referenced correctly - This doesn't cost me any time.

Patchman wrote:
What about new cargo sets though that you don't know about? Are you simply not going to support them (via cargo class based refitting) ?

No, at this stage, we do not use class based cargo; all is done via individual cargo types. If a new one comes along, like milk and honey, we do not want that suddenly a crude oil tank car, being defined as liquid cargo freight wagon, starts transporting these cargos. If we want the new cargo, it is going to be added, almost instantly, using the above box.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 5:35 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
At least the milk should require refrigeration, and I rather doubt the crude oil tanker has a refrigeration unit. (ie prop 29 should be set to 80 00. Or, more likely, 84 00.)

OzTransLtd wrote:
If we want the new cargo, it is going to be added, almost instantly, using the above box.

FVO "almost instantly" that equal "once the users realize that there's a new version and download it"?

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 7:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5097
>>> ... and while you are fixing this, you can make this feature an 'opt out of it' one as I do not wish to have it [...]

>> Yeah, using saved time for a reasonable translation of all those texts. 8)

> I'm using a box, it's called a computer, that does all that work for me [...]

Cómo funciona esto? Quisiera pedir hora para el tratamiento. 8)

Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:12 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 3417
Location: High Wycombe, England
Michael, you should know the rules!!! English only! :D

James

_________________
(British) Modular Stations Set - Thread: | Website:
Swiss Set - Thread: | Website:
Route Map Creator
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
DaleStan wrote:
At least the milk should require refrigeration, ...

I was of course giving only a silly example ... I haven't followed all those new cargo scheme discussions, so I do not consider my self qualified to remark any further; except that I think the whole thing with new cargo and industries will require modifications to vehicle sets anyway. I favour that vehicle set creators do decide what is in and out.

Now to something more interesting ...

we have this feature that lets us check what alpha version the .grf is being loaded and we use that if we have used features that where not available in earlier alpha's. But what do gamers see when they use an earlier version, they get this message of invalid sprites instead of the message to use a more recent alpha and they get the impression that .grf is faulty but of course it is not.

Can that be changed, that when an invalid sprite is detected, that the .grf is processed from the beginning anyway at least until action-08 is found and carry out those checks (action-09). It would be nice to see the intended message and not the invalid sprite one.

Code:
    1 * 9     09 8B 04 05 39 02 0A 02 01
    2 * 19    0B 03 1F 00 32 2E 30 2E 31 20 61 6C 70 68 61 20 35 37 00


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
What's the difference between the grfs in those screenshots?

Anyway, the patch always keeps the first error message, if the error is fatal the grf is marked as bad and never processed again.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:51 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
DaleStan wrote:
At least the milk should require refrigeration, and I rather doubt the crude oil tanker has a refrigeration unit. (ie prop 29 should be set to 80 00. Or, more likely, 84 00.)


FWIW, I have never heard of a refrigerated railway tank car. In the UK, until the 1960s when road transport took over, milk was transported either in tankers externally identical to oil tankers (but often glass or stainless steel lined, for hygeine, and painted white or silver to keep them cool), or, for less-than-industrial quantities, in churns in (again unrefrigerated) vans or mail cars.

Back on topic, I'm following this topic with interest, and will endevour to make my train sets as newcargos-compatible as possible.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
I commented the 'invalid sprite' out, so that I could see my message working. The sprites (in prev post) are my very first two sprites.

That's the 'invalid sprite' reported, which is perfectly ok in a57 but not in a52 :
Code:
3380 * 15    02 00 9E 82 60 28 00 FF 01 FE FF 00 02 41 FF


But when I check within a started game and see that grey box with the triangle; there is the graphics ID and all the text from action-08 together with the 'invalid sprite' message and not the 'incorrect alpha' one.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Hmm. Yes.

Normally action B is skipped during initialization. If the "invalid sprite" message is generated during initialization, it becomes the first message and is retained.

There is an undocumented (apparently...) way of forcing action B to apply at initialization: set bit 7 of the severity. However in my brief tests, that didn't work anyway.

This is rather unsatisfactory...

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Just tried that ...

The linter doesn't like that idea either :
Code:
//!!Error (150): Invalid severity byte.
    2 * 19    0B 83 1F 00 32 2E 30 2E 31 20 61 6C 70 68 61 20 35 37 00


Forcing it through; I get the messae '-1990 ton of grain'.

I'll leave that then with you.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:00 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Well, it's undocumented, hence I had no way[0] of knowing about that. Local source was just fixed; it'll be in the next NFORenum release. (Soon after a66, assuming I get all my as-yet-untested changes working.)

Another workaround is:
Code:
0*0 09 <test goes here> 02
0*0 0B <...>
0*0 09 <test that's always true> 00

In this case, the severity can have bit 7 either set or un-set.

[0] OK, so I could have read the TTDPatch source, but that doesn't strike me as a useful way to spend my time.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:12 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
DaleStan wrote:
Well, it's undocumented, hence I had no way[0] of knowing about that. ...

How could you have known, nobody is blaming you. I just mentioned it so you could cater for it once it is working.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 11:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
DaleStan, many thanks for the workaround, it works fine; but if I put the 2nd act-09 after act-08, it works even better. That way, I get the message in the startup screen and if proceeding into a game, not only is the message shown in the .grf window but the graphics file's description, ID etc is also there. Perfect.

Code:
1 * 9       09 8B 04 05 39 02 0A 02 01
2 * 19      0B 03 1F 00 32 2E 30 2E 31 20 61 6C 70 68 61 20 35 37 00

3 * 184     08 06 43 41 53 61 ...

4 * 9       09 8B 04 04 3A 02 0A 02 00


Top
   
 Post subject: Crash in alpha 66
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4290
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Trying to build a new vehicle crashes the game.
If all the ECS files except town vector are removed from newgrf.cfg, the game is crashed while landscape generation

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash in alpha 66
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4984
Location: Canada
George wrote:
Trying to build a new vehicle crashes the game.
If all the ECS files except town vector are removed from newgrf.cfg, the game is crashed while landscape generation


This may or may not be related to George's problem:

1. I am using alpha66 and I do not have any ECS files loaded.
2. With all of George's lv's turned off I am able to build the TTD trucks without any problems.
3. With George's lv's turned on I can build the lv busses.
4. With George's lv's turned on I can not see any trucks, lv or TTDX, to build.
5. With George's lv's turned on the GRF Status window appears as below.


Attachments:
File comment: AI manager wants Mercedes v. 3
lv_issue_a66.png
lv_issue_a66.png [ 6.11 KiB | Viewed 1391 times ]

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Crash in alpha 66
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4290
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
wallyweb wrote:
George wrote:
Trying to build a new vehicle crashes the game.
If all the ECS files except town vector are removed from newgrf.cfg, the game is crashed while landscape generation


This may or may not be related to George's problem:

1. I am using alpha66 and I do not have any ECS files loaded.
2. With all of George's lv's turned off I am able to build the TTD trucks without any problems.
3. With George's lv's turned on I can build the lv busses.
4. With George's lv's turned on I can not see any trucks, lv or TTDX, to build.
5. With George's lv's turned on the GRF Status window appears as below.
I confirm the problem with actions 7 and B.
When I test the condition 6 (GRF loaded) in action 7 I get the true value even if the grf is below in the newgrf.cfg
I think it means all the GRF should be recoded due the new action B handling in alpha 66

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4290
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
I му got problem with making AI manager working in alpha 66. Previously, the following check allowed to check the required files
Code:
//  Check for other files being loaded
//  Check for Mercedes trucks. Skip the rest of file if will not activated
   44 * 9    07 88 04 08 4D 65 6F 07 02
   45 * 62    0B 02 1F FF 4C 6F 6E 67 20 76 65 68 69 63 6C 65 73 20 76 33 BE 2E 20 4D 65 72 63 65 64 65 73 20
            54 72 75 63 6B 73 20 66 69 6C 65 20 68 61 73 20 74 6F 20 62 65 20 6C 6F 61 64 65 64 00 00
   46 * 6    07 83 01 03 04 00
Now it reports the error, while the file is loaded. (the previous rar contains all the reqiured files)

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Bonn, Germany
Nobody seams to have noticed this yet. Only happens in A66:

When managing a competitor and buying some RVs in Company colours, the RVs get the company colour of the main player 1, not of the managed company. Seams to happen only since A66. I don't know if it is happening also with trains, airplanes or ships, but for sure with RVs

Stupid me forgot .cfg files and savegame. Hope you can use the screenie anyways for something. Maybe I can post it tommorrow.


Attachments:
company colours.png
company colours.png [ 123.99 KiB | Viewed 1256 times ]

_________________
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Minor flaw with refitting capacity callback (15), been around for quite some time. I can live with it, but it may be worth investigating it.

When refitting from one cargo type to another, where the amount of cargo is the same but the weight of one unit of cargo is different, refitting fails to set amount/weight correctly.

Examples :

- refitting primary cargo Goods (30 crates = 15 t) to Food (30 t) results in Food (15 t);
- refitting primary cargo Food (30 t) to Goods (30 crates = 15 t) results in Goods (60 crates);
- but, refitting primary cargo Goods (30 cartes = 15 t) to Food (31 t) will be correct > Food (31 t), because amount 30 / 31 is different.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
What does the callback return in each case?

Unless there's a bug, cargo weight should have no bearing when using the capacity callback.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 163 64 65 66 6783 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.