Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 583 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 10:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 4:55 pm
Posts: 1203
Location: North England
Cool, can't wait until it comes out!

_________________
Visit me site!

Transport Tycoon is one of the oldest games still going today. Congrats to Chris Sawyer, congrats to Owen Rudge and congrats to all the people who are keeping Transport Tycoon alive!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 11:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Adzyboy wrote:
Cool, can't wait until it comes out!


Alpha 1 is out already! And the final version won't be out for many months.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 9:23 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 2:34 am
Posts: 189
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
What's NASM?

_________________
Live long and Prosper


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 10:14 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23884
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
NASM is an assembler. It's used for translating assembly language into machine code.

Hmm, I remember during the 1.9 alpha progess thread we were considering locking it so that the thread would be purely for announcements, and comments, bug reports, etc, could go in the appropriate forums. Should we do this Josef, Oskar, spiff, etc?

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 3:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 12:31 am
Posts: 60
Location: Ontario, Canada
Please do make this thread anouncements only. Much easier to keep track of progress that way (even though it means this post get's the axe).

_________________
The two most common elements in the universe are hydrogen and stupidity.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 3:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Split the thread, so this one here is for discussion of the alphas, bug reports, questions, etc.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 1:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13178
Location: The Netherlands
Josef, I want to say that your current stable patch is truly amazing. I of course used the alpha's before 2.0 was released so I knew what it should bring. But there is truly a leap forward between 1.9 and 2.0. I shouldn't forget to mention Marcin, Csaba and Oskar too, hoping that I included everyone involved in 2.0 (if you feel your name is omitted, send me some evidence and perhaps I'll edit this post).

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 4:56 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
hmm...crash after opening screen.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
Marcel wrote:
hmm...crash after opening screen.
have you tried to delete (or move somewhere) TTDLOAD[w].OVL, TTDPTTXT.DAT, NEWGRF[w].CFG, TTDPATCH.CFG ??

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:51 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
Yes, nothing helps.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 1:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Marcel wrote:
hmm...crash after opening screen.


That's a crash when displaying a font character. Can I have your ttdpatch.cfg and newgrf.cfg? It seems to be a sprite cache handling bug.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 12:26 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 3:36 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Bochum, Germany
Well, after changing newgrf.txt to newgrf.cfg it works :oops: .
But: When installing a complete new game from CD and using the patch without new graphics, using the patch generated ttdpatch.cfg, the game crashes too. Maybe this happens because the patch is looking for the elec. rails graphics or signals, I don´t know. So after all there has to be a newgrf folder and newgrf.cfg to launch the game, maybe this should be improved, it would have helped me to search for the problem...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 7:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:08 am
Posts: 1306
Anyone else has a huge lag when opening the vehicles windows with the sort switch enabled? for some reason the game becomes critically slow when opening them, and almost crashes when sorting.

I have around 450~500 vehicles of all types, maybe this is the problem? (however I have a 1200 Mhz processor and plenty of RAM). :?:

_________________
OpenTTD Manager | TTDX Configurator | GRF Wizard | NFO Editor


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 7:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
yes .. .it's disadvantage of using sorting form Csaba

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:24 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 3610
Location: Over there --->
At this point, when it comes to things which are excruciatingly slow, you system probably is nowhere near crashing. You are just experiencing one of the worst framerates ever seen ;)

_________________
Bugzilla available for use - PM for details.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 2:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
George wrote:
I still have problems with shared orders. Simetimes there are elements in the orders list, woch are invible, some times were are visible elements that are in the list (skip command does not switch current oder to it)


Well, if this happened before you started alpha 2, it's just that the orders became corrupted somehow. Either because of the broken sharedorders feature in alpha 1 or for some other reason.

If it happens again in alpha 2, please be specific in telling me what I need to do to reproduce it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4301
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Patchman wrote:
George wrote:
I still have problems with shared orders. Simetimes there are elements in the orders list, woch are invible, some times were are visible elements that are in the list (skip command does not switch current oder to it)


Well, if this happened before you started alpha 2, it's just that the orders became corrupted somehow. Either because of the broken sharedorders feature in alpha 1 or for some other reason.

If it happens again in alpha 2, please be specific in telling me what I need to do to reproduce it.

Yes, I made a new test game in alpha 2 and got the same effect. I got it this way:
1) a vehicle transported cargo from point 1 to point 2
2) I added two more vehicles and made them shared oders with the first one
3) I decided to transport cargo from point 3 to poin 2 and made a new vehicle
4) when I was making an orders list for this vehicle, the first vehicle was at point 2. so, my new vehicle copied its orders from it. I have deleted orders and put them again
5) I made some more vehicles and shared their orders with this new vehicles
6) I found, that the first group of vehicles got invisble orders from the second group. I have reseted the orders, but they got visible orders, that are not orders. I tried to delet them, but bot new invisible orders

It looks like delete/reset button works wrong way


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 9:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
I can't run alpha 3 (DOS). Every time I run it it gives me the error:
Code:
TTDPatch: Failed to find string #01D8 at 00204E92
Result: [Error!]
Press any key to abort

I've tried deleting TTDLOAD.OVL to no avail.

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 9:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:51 pm
Posts: 3849
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Alpha 3 (Win) also fails - starts as normal up till press any key to run TTDLoad (Esc to cancel) then closes.

_________________
ImageDownloadsImageWikiImageLinks
Image Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 9:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Please try the updated alpha 3, the first version had wrong version information.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 583 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.