Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:27 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 322 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 16 17 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:05 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Szeged, Hungary
andythenorth wrote:
Just use the appropriate cargo labels as you normally would

Currently I don't use cargo labels, I just have separate vehicle data for default cargos and for FIRS (and soon for ECS). So the grf currently not check for the cargo name, the vehicles only look for cargo ID.
I choose this way for the easier coding, I will look for a solution to detect the cargo scheme in FIRS :wink:

alluke wrote:
Nice work, I like it, but:

Sisu has too much power, it should have 440 hp Cummins. I also suggest you give it support for other liquid and bulk cargos.

The Raba, Renault, and Kamaz 5410 need more weight.

Renault is too fast, I'd drop its speed to 80-90 km/h.

The Sisu looks also way too small compared to MAN F90. They're similar trucks from same era, and should be about same sized. IRL the Sisu is about 10 meters long, and MAN about 8-9 meters.

Thanks!

I don't know much technical data about this truck, I just see one of this type not far away from our house, so the power will be corrected to 440 hp.
And I don't want give every truck ability to transport everything, this just force the player a bit to use more type of trucks.

As I wrote about their capacity, the weight value is ~halved, so look at the weight in the purchased vehicle's window, there should be correct.

There may be some scale difference between trucks, they are drawn at different time with different style (older ones are more than 2 years old now!). It will be fixed.

Valle wrote:
So much power that they reach a full speed they aren't allowed to reach in any European country, so you have to limit their speed using the timetable? Doesn't that sound a little bit wrong? :? Loaded trucks naturally cannot hit their empty top speed unless they go downhill. I would recommend a realistic speed limit here, perhaps set by a parameter, which would allow adjusting from 80 to 90 to 100 or to the technically possible "cheat" speeds.


So should I limit all trucks to 80 km/h max speed? I know 125 km/h isn't allowed in most of the countries in Europe, but please, this is just a game! So then... ah, nevermind... I will limit everything to 80 to make everyone happy about this.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:14 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 250
Location: Germany
colossal404 wrote:
So should I limit all trucks to 80 km/h max speed? I know 125 km/h isn't allowed in most of the countries in Europe, but please, this is just a game! So then... ah, nevermind... I will limit everything to 80 to make everyone happy about this.


Set a parameter if possible and make everyone happy including yourself. :) But hey, in the end it's just a detail in a really nice set. It's your set and most of all you must be happy with it.

_________________
My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:13 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 311
Location: Finland
colossal404 wrote:
Thanks!

I don't know much technical data about this truck, I just see one of this type not far away from our house, so the power will be corrected to 440 hp.
And I don't want give every truck ability to transport everything, this just force the player a bit to use more type of trucks.


I see those trucks nearly every day, transporting sand and rocks from construction sites. I think dump trucks should be able to transport nearly everything, except grain or too fine material like limestone.

Same with liquids, you can pour nearly anything into tanks.

If you need info about some trucks, don't be afraid to ask, I'll be glad to help. :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4288
Location: Standing by the jams
colossal404 wrote:
Currently I don't use cargo labels...I choose this way for the easier coding, I will look for a solution to detect the cargo scheme in FIRS :wink:


Labels are the way to easier coding :) Just set up a cargo translation table (there are lots available from other sets), and then reference the positions in that. Cargo IDs may change, leaving you with a maintenance headache.

Quote:
So should I limit all trucks to 80 km/h max speed? I know 125 km/h isn't allowed in most of the countries in Europe, but please, this is just a game! So then... ah, nevermind... I will limit everything to 80 to make everyone happy about this.


Make the speeds you want to play with. If other people disagree, let them code their own truck set. Pleasing the 'community' is significantly over-rated.

Quote:
And I don't want give every truck ability to transport everything.

I am +1 to that.

_________________
Want to help OTTD development? Here's the official list of bitesize patches needed: http://wiki.openttd.org/Todo_list

FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1168
hi Colossal404,

i spotted a misalignment with a trailer (the wheels of the trailer seems a tad higher than the 6 front wheels :
Attachment:
Jamaica National Transport, 28 Jul 1980.png [121.07 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times


and btw, nice work with the new trucks ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:49 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Hi Roma, thanks for pointing that out! In the next version, this will be fixed.

And thanks, I'm happy to see someone using my vehicles. :D

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1168
I m glad i could help ;)

With Ikarus and your Hungarian trucks you are in all my game ;)

Attachment:
Jamaica National Transport, 18 Aoû 1987.png
Jamaica National Transport, 18 Aoû 1987.png [ 437.16 KiB | Viewed 3700 times ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:12 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Hi guys!

I've benn working on the truck set, there's the result:
Attachment:
File comment: Kamaz 5511 unloading feature!
unload.png
unload.png [ 63.64 KiB | Viewed 3585 times ]


Currently only the 5511 has this feature, the other trucks dont.

Try it out, then write a comment about it, do you like this feature or am I wasting time with it?

Thanks!

Attachment:
File comment: Hungarian Truck Set 3i
n_tesztl(1)w.GRF [369.93 KiB]
Downloaded 155 times

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3629
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
It looks cool, adds a touch of realism aside fromt he fact they're just dumping the cargo on the ground. So long as they dont dump while they're loading thats good.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:16 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Szeged, Hungary
NekoMaster wrote:
It looks cool, adds a touch of realism aside fromt he fact they're just dumping the cargo on the ground.


You could use them in original not drive-thru stops, then if you place them in front of a nice ISR or DWE industrial tile it could look much more realistic :wink: But it's just OTTD, a game which is largely only functional, not realistic.

Quote:
So long as they dont dump while they're loading thats good.


We try to figure out how to code that, but unfortunately there may be some bugs with it :S

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 8:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6909
i think the proper data for that is "VF_CARGO_UNLOADING", but i don't see that exposed to newgrfs.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 5:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1441
Location: Russia, Samara
I haven't tried in the game this test set, but on the screenshots it looks very nice this new function - show of loading and unloading of cargo. Beautifully :D

_________________
STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN)
Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:48 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Szeged, Hungary
More trucks, even a very early one:


Attachments:
thr.PNG
thr.PNG [ 5.33 KiB | Viewed 2985 times ]
File comment: Hungarian Truck Set 0.3l
n_tesztl(1)w.GRF [578.73 KiB]
Downloaded 158 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1441
Location: Russia, Samara
Thanks for the update set, colossal404 :bow: . I use a set this together with FIRS. It turns out to be really cool :D .

_________________
STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN)
Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 10:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 9:41 pm
Posts: 38
Hi; I'm new at tt-forums, and the first thing I want to say is " thanks for this set (GRF), and all the sets the developers make, including the game itself, " that allow people have a better playing experience.

I must say that since we discovered your set, "Hungarian Trucks", we have been using it in all the games of our server. I'm really impressed how did you do for making that "digital" models so similar to real ones (My favourites are Renault Magnum ones :D , others are marks less known in my country, not East Europe). I have seen that test version, and watching trailer graphics for each cargo is a big pleasure. Even the dump function that you show us above is amazing, so i encourage you to going on with the good job, adapting the set to FIRS.

So here's the matter of this comment:

I have a question/petition for this set: could you give a new GRFID number to this new set?
I mean, a new GRF number that allows playing both sets in the same game, version 2.1 along with 3i. Despite 2.1 dont support FIRS, we use it for default cargoes, with other sets for no default ones, but playing with 3i would be the best option.

Thanks in advance, Monty.

PS: here i show you one example of your trucks on our server. :lol:
Attachment:
screenshot_1.png [323.47 KiB]
Downloaded 4 times

Attachment:
screenshot_2.png [318.65 KiB]
Downloaded 4 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:03 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9012
Location: Sol d
Monty_Montana wrote:
I have a question/petition for this set: could you give a new GRFID number to this new set?
I mean, a new GRF number that allows playing both sets in the same game, version 2.1 along with 3i. Despite 2.1 dont support FIRS, we use it for default cargoes, with other sets for no default ones, but playing with 3i would be the best option.

That request does not make sense. The vehicles can easily be made support all cargoes for all possible industries.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:16 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 9:41 pm
Posts: 38
So... in this case, the best option were include the old vehicles in the new set and change their cargoes?
Well, even if you dont adapt the new trucks to FIRS, could you include all the all trucks in the new set?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3629
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Monty_Montana wrote:
So... in this case, the best option were include the old vehicles in the new set and change their cargoes?
Well, even if you dont adapt the new trucks to FIRS, could you include all the all trucks in the new set?


The new set will support all cargos. You do not need the old and new sets because the new one will support the original vanilla industries/cargos, as well as FIRS and ECS.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1168
Hi Colossal, I ve spotted a "sprite bug", see screenies.

this box truck become a tanker truck while loading/unloading, (at least on one view)


Attachments:
Marnham Transport, 30 Oct 1977.png [106.12 KiB]
Downloaded 1 time
Marnham Transport, 3 Jan 1978#1.png [121.82 KiB]
Downloaded 1 time
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 9:41 pm
Posts: 38
Quote:
The new set will support all cargos. You do not need the old and new sets because the new one will support the original vanilla industries/cargos, as well as FIRS and ECS.

Yeah, i know (FIRS include the default cargoes in some economies) but my question is: will the old vehicles be included in the new set?

Thanks in advance!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 322 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 16 17 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.