Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:24 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
UKRoads /w Signs
Current Version: 0.2

An adapted version of Bornacorn's UK Roads with Added Road Signs. (Includes one billion dalek's one way roads).

Licence: CC-BY-NC-SA v3.0

Total Bridge Renewal Set UK Roadset
Current Version: 1.0

An adapted version of Thgergo's Total Bridge Renewal Set, modified to be compatible with UK Roadset and UK Roads /w Signs.

Licence: CC-BY-NC-SA v3.0


Attachments:
UK Roads with Signs v0.2.png
UK Roads with Signs v0.2.png [ 357.01 KiB | Viewed 10406 times ]
UKRoadswSigns.grf [384.58 KiB]
Downloaded 385 times
total_bridges.grf [497.73 KiB]
Downloaded 9 times

_________________
Image


Last edited by Leanden on Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:56 am, edited 8 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:04 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
The one from the content download is CC-BY-NC-SA v3.0

That means you can do whatever you like, as long as you credit the original authors, don't use it for commercial purposes and release any release under the same license.
If you're planning a release, make sure to change the GRFID an preferrably also change the name (although that isn't mandatory from the license, it will lead to confusion if you don't).

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 2:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
I will be changing the name and ID of course. One further question:

Is it possible to add code in NFO so that a different T-junction will be drawn if an adjacent tile is a one-way road.?

(Or even in NML?)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 2:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
No, unfortunately that's not possible. At this moment the only way to define "new" road surfaces and such is by replacing the default road tiles. That's all the game offers at this moment, and that's all you have to work with.

Whether you use NFO or NML makes no difference. All road-related stuff is fully available in NML.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 3:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
Ok ill have to make some sacrifices on that front then. However there is a difference between normal and town roads isnt there? (i.e. pavement and street lights)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 3:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, there is. There's also different sprites for that.
Maybe you should start by decoding trg1(r).grf or ogfx1_base.grf to see what actual sprites are available for you to replace. That should give you an idea of what's possible and what's not.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 6:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
The NFO seems inconsistent with other GRFCodec produced NFOs, in that i can't seem to find the GRFID. I know the ID is 554B5201, but i cant see any reference to this anywhere in the NFO:

Code:
// Automatically generated by GRFCODEC. Do not modify!
// (Info version 7)
// Format: spritenum pcxfile xpos ypos compression ysize xsize xrel yrel
    0 * 4    88 02 00 00
    1 * 6    07 83 01 \7= 03 00
    2 * 9    0D 70 \D= FF 00 00 00 00 00
    3 * 9    07 88 04 \7G "ER05þ"
    4 * 9    07 88 04 \7G 49 45 00 01 FE
    5 * 9    07 88 04 \7G 54 57 09 00 FE
    6 * 9    07 88 04 \7G 53 5A 02 00 FE
    7 * 9    07 88 04 \7G 00 00 00 01 FE
    8 * 9    07 88 04 \7G 49 45 00 01 FE
    9 * 9    09 88 04 \7gg 43 45 52 01 02
   10 * 9    0D 7E \D= 01 "þCER" 01
   11 * 6    07 7E 01 \7= 01 FE
   12 * 9    09 88 04 \7gg 56 43 00 01 02
   13 * 9    0D 7E \D= 02 FE 56 43 00 01
   14 * 6    07 7E 01 \7! 00 FE
   15 * 6    07 9A 01 \7! 00 FF
   16 * 11    10 "þVery bad" 00
   17 * 53    0B 02 7F "ÿAnother Readset is active (and "
    "thus conflicting)" 00


(Snippet of the first 17 lines of the NFO)

_________________
Image


Last edited by Leanden on Sun Aug 14, 2011 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
Ok so i've adjusted some of the sprites using MSPaint, from the Windows Pallete. However, now when i try to encode the GRF again, it just says:

Code:
Encoding in temporary file UKRoadsetw.new
Loading sprites/UKRoadsetw.pcxssed:100% (Transparency:100%, Redundancy:100%)
Error: Unrecognized palette, aborting.
Specify -f on the command line to override this check.


99% of the sprite sheet is the same as when i decoded it, so why is this happening?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
The Action8 with the grfid is most likely even further down, after all the checks. I can't check right now, as I'm on my phone at the moment.

And for mspaint; that might not be able to save paletted pcx/png files. It doesn't have proper palette features anyways. Try a little more advance graphics program, of course you can still keep using paint for the editing and only use the other program for converting the file. Suggestions are paint.net or gimp. I also recommend trading pcx for png; modern versions of grfcodec work with png by default anyways.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
I used Paint.net to convert it into a pcx file. It is the pcx file which is causing the error, do i need to specify a pallette with Paint.net?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Yes, you need to specify a palette.
Unfortunately, I can't find how to do that in paint.net. Thought it could, but maybe I'm mistaken, so you might need to get a more advanced editor anyways.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
Is there a pallette template i can download for GIMP?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:34 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9021
Location: Sol d
You find palettes for a few graphics programme on the DevZone, among them also gimp palettes: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/home/documents

If someone has a palette for a programme whiere the palette is not yet found there, I'd be very happy to add it to that list there.

Generally you might prefer to use png instead of pcx files. png is easier to view with e.g. a browser.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:58 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
Ive used the GIMP windows codec to index the image to only use those colours and saved it as a pcx file.

I run grfcodec which returns the same unrecognised pallet error. So i use the -p gpl:ttd-newgrf-win.gpl command and it returns the error: "This is not a GIMP pallet" even though i know it is because i just used it in GIMP 2.0

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
In GIMP, go to Window > Dockable Dialogs > Palettes. Then right-click in the list with palettes and choose Import Palette. Browse to the palette file, give it a name and Import.

Then go to Image > Mode and select RGB.
Then go once more into Image > Mode and select Indexed...
Select Custom Palette, select the palette you just imported. Uncheck "remove unused colours". No dithering.
Apply with Convert and save the file. This file should now be good to go in grfcodec. Remember to use the -p 2 option if you've used the Windows palette.

That should do the trick.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
Still the same error. :(

Back to the previous problem, why does it say "This is not a GIMP Palette" when it clearly is. I've tried using Default.gpl from the GIMP folder and that isn't recognised either.

Here is the modified sprite sheet (and the original NFO):


Attachments:
UKRoadsetw.pcx [563.05 KiB]
Downloaded 180 times
UKRoadsetw.nfo [33.57 KiB]
Downloaded 146 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:43 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5187
Location: The Moon
That pcx looks fine to me, at a glance. Did you try doing what the grfcodec error message suggested?

FooBar wrote:
Remember to use the -p 2 option if you've used the Windows palette.


Silly FooBar, you don't need to specify a palette when encoding... :P

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: Kent
It said i could override the 100% transparency error by using the function -f.

The resulting GRF produces roads like this however:


Attachments:
UK Road _w Sign Test, 1st Jan 2037.png [399.88 KiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:34 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9021
Location: Sol d
If your grfcodec didn't produce by default a png upon de-compilation, please update it.

Also you're doing something wrong with encoding...

Code:
grfcodec -e UKRoadsetw.nfo
with your pcx results here in
Attachment:
ukroad.png
ukroad.png [ 48.81 KiB | Viewed 10587 times ]


As it was made for the TTD base set it also does not match my ground tiles, it would be nice to have a parameter to change that.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:52 pm
Posts: 1146
planetmaker wrote:
If someone has a palette for a programme whiere the palette is not yet found there, I'd be very happy to add it to that list there.

Hi Planetmaker,
I've got a DOS palette for GraphicConverter, a very good graphics editor for Mac. Would you be interested in adding it to that list? Should I just attach it here or send it to you through PM?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.