Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:27 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 7:25 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
I finally got my arse into gear and got my narrow gauge rails grf into a state fit for some kind of release. So here it is - I'm calling it a beta although I don't think there's anything seriously wrong with it.

You can use it in temperate, tropic and arctic climates and, using a parameter, choose which track type to replace. There's also a new depot to distinguish it a bit from normal rails.

There are no finished narrow gauge trains sets (yet), although I think Wile E. Coyote's Serbian one is pretty close, and the UK one is sort of getting there.

If you find any problems or have any suggestions please let me know. Oh yeah and if someone could test the DOS version that would be handy ;)

EDIT: 10/09/2005 - v0.91 Arctic snow rails corrected

Newest Version - v0.93 - Info and links to download Here


Attachments:
ngrails.png
ngrails.png [ 20.17 KiB | Viewed 27071 times ]
ngrails.zip [769.06 KiB]
Downloaded 6536 times

_________________
Image
Cornelius Foundry ~ Bespoke Isometric Narrow Gauge Engineering ~ Est. 1921


Last edited by Born Acorn on Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:36 am, edited 4 times in total.
download link update
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 7:26 pm 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7568
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
I haven't had any crashes while using it. (at all)

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 12:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 2732
Most impressive.

Does this replace third rail? And also, can this shimmy in around other sets? Or did you use too many ID's for that to work?

_________________
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 12:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5598
Location: Atlantic Ocean
it'd be awesome if this could replace the monorail system, in which case it could run along with the other sets.

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 5:30 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
Aegir wrote:
Most impressive.

Does this replace third rail? And also, can this shimmy in around other sets? Or did you use too many ID's for that to work?


You can set it to replace any track type. So for the UK narrow gauge set you would have it replace normal rails because that set will be self contained, but for the Serbian or Canadian sets you would use these tracks in the third slot as there the narrow gauge is supplementary.

This grf is just tracks - no trains!

_________________
Image

Cornelius Foundry ~ Bespoke Isometric Narrow Gauge Engineering ~ Est. 1921


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: Ontario, Canada
Coolies :D

Also, you have to have some locos and wagons coded, how about releasing that as well :P

_________________
Regards,

Dan MacKellar
================
Projects in Progress
North American Renewal Train Set Topic,Canadian Train Set Website, Canadian Train Set Development Topic, Finnish Train Set Website,Visit my Train Gifs Site
Image
CN Boxcar drawn by Dave Hersrud


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 8:33 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
DanMacK wrote:
Coolies :D

Also, you have to have some locos and wagons coded, how about releasing that as well :P


What I posted in the NG set thread last night is all we have. I suppose there could be some kind of demo though. Or you could give me your Canadian NG sprites and I could code those ;)

_________________
Image

Cornelius Foundry ~ Bespoke Isometric Narrow Gauge Engineering ~ Est. 1921


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 11:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: Ontario, Canada
If I had some... lol

A LOT of the narrow gauge stuff up here was about as wide as the standard gauge stuff but shorter in length and lower. I may get some done this week.

_________________
Regards,

Dan MacKellar
================
Projects in Progress
North American Renewal Train Set Topic,Canadian Train Set Website, Canadian Train Set Development Topic, Finnish Train Set Website,Visit my Train Gifs Site
Image
CN Boxcar drawn by Dave Hersrud


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:14 pm
Posts: 8507
Skype: wile.e.coyote2
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
I "terrorized" NG rails with all available station sets! It's compatible with:
MB's stations
US stations
PGS stations
Industrial stations
Great job, cornelius! :D
It's only not compatible with presignal boxes (I obtained maglev tracks). BTW, Serbian NG set is not only mine, there is team who developes it: Purno, DaleStan, Lakie, patchman and me :wink: I hope it'll be soon available, we are fixing last bugs :roll:

_________________
Serbian rail set with Serbian scenario (ECS, PBI, FIRS and Tourist set compatible) Website | Topic and download | Latest version: 03.06.2015.
Serbian tram set Tracking table | TTD Patch tram set Latest version: 17.06.2015. | Open TTD Remix Latest version: 11.07.2015.
WIN-DOS GRF Converter Topic and download | Version 0.2.1: 09.01.2005.


Runner-up in "Best avatar Forums award" for years 2006 and 2010!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 2:10 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 10:44 pm
Posts: 931
Cornelius, excellent work, Dan is progressing with the Canadian NG, so maybe we'll have something soon. I'm making sure that NG is 100% compatable with my upcoming Canadian Stations...

I have found one 'bug', if you want to call it that. In the arctic climate, the rails are not quite narrow enough. This screen shot below shows what I mean. The inner two are NG, the outer two are SG. Above the snow-line, the N looks to be the same G as S, esp. on the bend.


Attachments:
Untitled-1 copy.png
Untitled-1 copy.png [ 27.05 KiB | Viewed 26638 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 11:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Here is a bug or two ...

The horizontal 'snow' track piece in arctic is not narrow gauge; the junction tile is correct. No problem in temperate or in the lower reaches of arctic.

And while you are at it look at this one ... temperate climate with snow (snowline.grf), only the junction tile is correct the others are monorail.

PS: tested with alpha 52 for WIN and NGRails parameter 4, electrifiedrails on, unifiedmaglev 1


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:19 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
OzTransLtd wrote:
The horizontal 'snow' track piece in arctic is not narrow gauge; the junction tile is correct. No problem in temperate or in the lower reaches of arctic.


You and lifeblood were absolutely correct - this was an oversight on my part. I've fixed the grfs and updated the first post in this thread with the new version.

OzTransLtd wrote:
And while you are at it look at this one ... temperate climate with snow (snowline.grf), only the junction tile is correct the others are monorail.

PS: tested with alpha 52 for WIN and NGRails parameter 4, electrifiedrails on, unifiedmaglev 1


This is the demo grf that Patchman did, right? If so I don't know how to make them compatible. Is it worth the effort for a demo?

However.... using ngrails.grf with MB's Alpine climate also causes a problem because the narrow gauge rails still use an arctic ground tile while the new climate uses temperate. This could be worth sorting out, I suppose - if any plans to have narrow gauge in the Alpine/Swiss set?

_________________
Image

Cornelius Foundry ~ Bespoke Isometric Narrow Gauge Engineering ~ Est. 1921


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 2:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
cornelius wrote:
... any plans to have narrow gauge in the Alpine/Swiss set?

If I were the boss I would definetely have narrow gauge in the Swiss Set.

Quote:
Temperate climate and snow ...

I don't think that is temporary; there is the 'tempsnowline' switch, if specified, you can choose at what level snow is to appear (either use 'snowline.grf' or change the global variable in your own .grf). That works in arctic as well. You can have snow down to sea level and it seams to work.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4989
Location: Canada
Does anybody know of a bridge set that fully supports narrow gauge as well as roads and other track types?

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
Probably not..
Not enough stock for narrow gauge to make it even worthwile to do bridges that are compatible with it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 7:24 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 10:44 pm
Posts: 931
wallyweb wrote:
Does anybody know of a bridge set that fully supports narrow gauge as well as roads and other track types?


Ask Pikkabird if you could modify his viaduct. He let Robotboy put US roads on it. It'd be very nice for the Can Set. How ya' doing anyhow Wally? Still limited to internet access in the Library?

_________________
Canadian Stations Set North American City Set North American Roads Set North American Industry Set Tropic Refurbishment Set


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 4989
Location: Canada
lifeblood wrote:
Ask Pikkabird if you could modify his viaduct. He let Robotboy put US roads on it. It'd be very nice for the Can Set.

Unfortunately I'm neither coder nor artist but I do use Pikka's set and it is for the Can Set that I need these. Maybe DanMack can light some fires. :wink:

lifeblood wrote:
How ya' doing anyhow Wally? Still limited to internet access in the Library?

I'm doing fine. Still internet challenged though. The good side is NO WORMS! NO SPAM! :lol:

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 3903
Location: Ontario, Canada
I'm working on it :P

_________________
Regards,

Dan MacKellar
================
Projects in Progress
North American Renewal Train Set Topic,Canadian Train Set Website, Canadian Train Set Development Topic, Finnish Train Set Website,Visit my Train Gifs Site
Image
CN Boxcar drawn by Dave Hersrud


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 5:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 6:00 pm
Posts: 3417
Location: High Wycombe, England
OzTransLtd wrote:
cornelius wrote:
... any plans to have narrow gauge in the Alpine/Swiss set?

If I were the boss I would definetely have narrow gauge in the Swiss Set.

Already planned! :D Cornelius knows as well, ive got his permission to use his tracks! :P

_________________
(British) Modular Stations Set - Thread: | Website:
Swiss Set - Thread: | Website:
Route Map Creator
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:51 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
I think, although I can't totally remember, that I already asked Pikkabird if I could use his viaduct for NG.

The current .grf supports all the default bridges - if anyone needs sprites for new bridges doing I can help out, just PM me details since I don't check the forum that often at the moment.

_________________
Image

Cornelius Foundry ~ Bespoke Isometric Narrow Gauge Engineering ~ Est. 1921


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.