Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by Ammler »

Hi

Im exploring a little bit the world of GRF Coding (NFO Files).

I'm making a "airmod" which should change the properities of building airport, purchase, running costs and loading time, you can see a preview version here.

Most problems I have with the loading per unit ot time. I can change it for one plane with

Code: Select all

   43 * 7	 00 03 01 01 00 07 05
But how do I change that for every planes?

Code: Select all

//   49 * 46	 00 03 01 28 00 07 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05
I fear, I have to make a line for every single AircarftID. :(

Greets and Thanks
Ammler
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by DaleStan »

What happened when you tried the latter, uncommented?
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by Ammler »

Strange, seems to work now. :oops:

But there is no "general variable" which I could change like for running costs, purchase etc.?

I don't know, if its a bug or a feature:

Code: Select all

./grfcodec -e airmod/airmod.grf ./
I have GRF and NFO in same folder, shouldn't be the command like this:

Code: Select all

./grfcodec -e airmod/airmod.grf ./airmod
(At least, with GRFWizard, you do it like the 2.)

-Ammler
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by DaleStan »

Depends on the results you're seeing, the results you expect, and the results you want. Since you failed to specify any of those, and my crystal ball is at the repair shop, I can't tell you whether you've found a bug, misunderstood the documentation, or are requesting a new feature.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by Ammler »

I just noted a little Bug in the grfcodec tool (not really importend):

I have in my GRF-Folder ./TTD/dev/ the tool grfcodec and some subfolders with my experimental stuff like airmod. So the the path to this grf is ./TTD/dev/airmod/airmod.grf. The Path to the NFO and PCX etc. is ./TTD/dev/airmod/

Now you see the bug I have posted before? Hmm, not sure, could also be a feature... ;)

Greets
Ammler
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by DaleStan »

I still see no bug. I see as-designed.
I also don't see the results you wanted or expected.

The docs are, I believe, pretty clear on the meaning of the command-line supplied directory. Read them again.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by Ammler »

Ok, I get it, should make s subfolder "sprites".

But I still think if you also provide a directory, it doesn't work as it should....

Greets
Ammler
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by DaleStan »

No, it should not. The documentation is still quite clear on this. If you provide a folder, it will use exactly that folder.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Post by Ammler »

DaleStan wrote:No, it should not. The documentation is still quite clear on this. If you provide a folder, it will use exactly that folder.
Ok, thanks. Now, I know, its a bug, not feature. :)

-> maybe only on Linux, didn't check it on Windows...
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 28 guests