Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:52 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Hello everyone,
i'm currently working on flat docks, but as you can see in this screenshot, the parts that are on land desperately need other graphics:
Image
So i was hoping some of you great graphic artists are willing to draw me the 4 sprites i need. (one for each direction). It is not (yet) possible to have different sprites for the water-part of the dock, so i only need sprites for the land-parts.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 7:26 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
I, personally, prefer to modify graphics, so if you could post the four sprites that need fixing, I'd be more likely to look at them. No guarantees, though, as I still feel like my plate is pretty full.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:50 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
DaleStan, he said he needs land part of that dock so you only have to find it in trg1[r].grf and you can modify them there

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:40 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
SHADOW-XIII wrote:
find it in trg1[r].grf

Oh. Right.
:oops:
*rummage*
For those who are interested, the sprites in question are 2731 and 2732. (just two)

Here are two different versions of the dock; I'm not sure which'll work better. The first pair have the watery pixels recolored to grassy colors; the second pair have them completely removed.

The GRF (zipped) contains nothing except these four sprites, but it does contain the offsets from trg1r.grf.


Attachments:
docks.zip [2.3 KiB]
Downloaded 126 times
docks.png
docks.png [ 2.46 KiB | Viewed 5055 times ]

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:51 pm
Posts: 3849
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Erm... It's the land-based part of the docks that needs drawing, not the water-based part.

_________________
ImageDownloadsImageWikiImageLinks
Image Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:22 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
I think I did close to the right thing, despite not doing enough research.

Sprites 2727-30 (the 4 land parts) are just correctly trimmed and slightly re-colored versions of sprites 2731-2 (water parts). Knowing this, I'd probably go with the second pair of sprites, and they'll probably need to be duplicated.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:54 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Prof. Frink wrote:
Erm... It's the land-based part of the docks that needs drawing, not the water-based part.
but the land-based part of the flat docks is currently the same as the water-based part, so this was exactly what i wanted... now i only have to figure how to write the code to use these custom sprites...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
If the new sprites don't include grass pixels and if you don't think you'll need snowy/deserty docks, it would be easiest to implement this via action 5.

On the other hand, it may be that most of the code for the docks sprites is already patched (through newstations; I'm not sure though), so adding it to the newstations feature may not be too much work either. That way you could even imagine n different docks graphics, although coding the graphics selection would then be the major amount of work. But initially it doesn't need to be selectable, I suppose.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Wouldn't you have to extend the Patch in order to get these to work at all, anyway? Because the game is expecting there to be a slope at the edge of the water.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 9:16 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
(There is room for this aswell in the action code of canals, as simple subtype, it doesn't work without canals anyway)

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 11:32 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
eis_os wrote:
(There is room for this aswell in the action code of canals, as simple subtype, it doesn't work without canals anyway)

Yeah, that was probably the easiest way of doing it, as you can see in this screenshot, this looks much nicer.


Attachments:
flatdocks.png
flatdocks.png [ 59.96 KiB | Viewed 4866 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
any chance to make land-part going down so it can be connected to road :?:

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:57 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
SHADOW-XIII wrote:
any chance to make land-part going down so it can be connected to road :?:
if somebody will make the graphics, of course it is possible...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Actually, what you'd want is HALF of the land-part going down to ground level, in a ramp. And the other half, which stays the same level, you'd put yellow and black warning stripes on. That way it could be a loading dock when a truck backs up to it, or the truck could go up the ramp onto the actual dock, depending on what was needed. Of course the trucks wouldn't actually behave that way, but it would look right.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
krtaylor wrote:
Actually, what you'd want is HALF of the land-part going down to ground level, in a ramp. And the other half, which stays the same level, you'd put yellow and black warning stripes on. That way it could be a loading dock when a truck backs up to it, or the truck could go up the ramp onto the actual dock, depending on what was needed. Of course the trucks wouldn't actually behave that way, but it would look right.

except that right now, to use a dock with trucks you build an entire loading bay already, which would make the dock-based one superfluous.

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Korenn wrote:
except that right now, to use a dock with trucks you build an entire loading bay already, which would make the dock-based one superfluous.


Not necessarily. Remember that the truck loading docks aren't really there, the trucks back up to the back edge of the bay because there isn't room for a building there. If you built the truck bay with its back up against the dock, it'd fit. The side of the dock, that is.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
meh


Attachments:
dock_slopes.PNG
dock_slopes.PNG [ 2.21 KiB | Viewed 4784 times ]
dock_slopes2.PNG
dock_slopes2.PNG [ 1.1 KiB | Viewed 4774 times ]

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
Well, that works well enough anyway.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
I could do some buildings, crane or even new styles, if you want, Ive got the time now


Attachments:
extrastyles.PNG
extrastyles.PNG [ 1.77 KiB | Viewed 4766 times ]
wide.PNG
wide.PNG [ 1.14 KiB | Viewed 4759 times ]

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 7:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11773
Location: Washington DC, USA
The trouble with putting buildings on the dock is that they will unavoidably be out of scale either with the buildings on shore, or with the ships themselves. An overhead crane doesn't have any obvious scale so it doesn't cause a problem, but we already have one of those.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.