Chill's patchpack v14_7

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Melfice
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 305
Joined: 20 Apr 2006 19:11
Location: Oldenzaal, the Netherlands, gateway to Germany

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by Melfice »

ChillCore wrote:Two minutes of playing and already found me another little bugsie ...
When you click the automate button in the timetable gui the button is not depressed and the other buttons are not disabled ...
However the patch still seems to be functional even with this flaw.

So much for playing myself, back to the code to figure out what is wrong this time ...
So, the button DOES work then?
I'd been wondering about that myself.
Cadde
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 290
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 12:51

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by Cadde »

ChillCore wrote:Note that this will not solve the problem with the timetable start dates of a group of vehicles that has the autoseparation enabled though, the only way to adjust the separation is by holding vehicles when they are in stations and releasing them when appropriate.
Nah, no need to rush that. It would be nice to have but not critical since i have a lot of time to mess with the timetables for all vehicles anyways at dyalength 20.

And for all vehicles that i want a set schedule for i manually set travel and waiting times so that a full cycle takes something like 30 minutes or in the case of the longest route i have going now... 3 hours and 30 minutes.
That one then goes away into a depot for another 30 minutes so that when it comes back out it fits in a 24 hour cycle. (6 trips per 24 hours)

It's just buses, since they are always upgraded or extended or have their stations moved about that is the pain.
ChillCore wrote:Have a looksie at advanced settings -> interface -> Departure boards ...
Also if you name a group eg. "goods" and the first vehicle in that group "goods" then clone it, vehicles will be called "goods 1", "goods 2" etc. automatically.
Choosing good names for groups may help a lot.
Actually, if you name a vehicle "IC #1# P 1" (InterCity Line 1 Passengers 1) then all vehicles cloned on that vehicle is named "* 2, 3, 4 etc", No need to have them in groups. But if you do have them in a group already then OFC they will be added automatically to the appropriate group.
And i like to name my vehicles very descriptive.
So IC for intercity, then what line. #1# for me denotes a MAJOR line (That travels on the highest capacity tracks) and P for passengers so that i can quickly assert in the departureboards what kind of train is incoming and when.
I can make trains that take both coal and iron ore so i name it C+IO
User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by ChillCore »

Melfice wrote:
ChillCore wrote: Two minutes of playing and already found me another little bugsie ...
When you click the automate button in the timetable gui the button is not depressed and the other buttons are not disabled ...
However the patch still seems to be functional even with this flaw.

So much for playing myself, back to the code to figure out what is wrong this time ...
So, the button DOES work then?
I'd been wondering about that myself.
It seems ... as when I clicked a vehicle's automate button the times cleared and came back after a while ...

Anyway, to fix the buttons you need to change lines 48 and 49 in vehicle_base.h
from:

Code: Select all

	VF_PATHFINDER_LOST,         ///< Vehicle's pathfinder is lost.
	VF_AUTOMATE_TIMETABLE,      ///< Whether the vehicle should manage the timetable automatically.
to:

Code: Select all

	VF_AUTOMATE_TIMETABLE,      ///< Whether the vehicle should manage the timetable automatically.
	VF_PATHFINDER_LOST,         ///< Vehicle's pathfinder is lost.
That fixes the button states but I still have to check if the VF_PATHFINDER_LOST bit is not lost before posting a new patch.
Then it is time for "Playing a bit myself" part deux.


Cadde wrote:
ChillCore wrote: Note that this will not solve the problem with the timetable start dates of a group of vehicles that has the autoseparation enabled though, the only way to adjust the separation is by holding vehicles when they are in stations and releasing them when appropriate.
Nah, no need to rush that. It would be nice to have but not critical since i have a lot of time to mess with the timetables for all vehicles anyways at dyalength 20.

And for all vehicles that i want a set schedule for i manually set travel and waiting times so that a full cycle takes something like 30 minutes or in the case of the longest route i have going now... 3 hours and 30 minutes.
That one then goes away into a depot for another 30 minutes so that when it comes back out it fits in a 24 hour cycle. (6 trips per 24 hours)

It's just buses, since they are always upgraded or extended or have their stations moved about that is the pain.
Vehicle separation does not work when a vehicle has a depot order. IIRC it is taken out of the separation list.
Unless a codechange in trunk has fixed that.

Also, how do you send a vehicle to the depot for 30 minutes?
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
chickenbc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jan 2008 05:30
Location: Seoul, Korea

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by chickenbc »

A crash orrurs! :?

I`ve played Patchpack v11_3 by compiling own way (MSVC 2008, Release mode, 64bit, Windows 7 64bit) and I`ve bought a new computer, which is installed with Ubuntu 10.4 LTS.

I also compiled my makefile and plays.... but after 10~15 minutes, it crashes :(


Here`s the log,save, pictures.
Attachments
crash.png
(600.1 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
crash.sav
(1.94 MiB) Downloaded 77 times
crash.log.zip
(2.21 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by ChillCore »

chickenbc wrote: A crash orrurs! :?

I`ve played Patchpack v11_3 by compiling own way (MSVC 2008, Release mode, 64bit, Windows 7 64bit) and I`ve bought a new computer, which is installed with Ubuntu 10.4 LTS.

I also compiled my makefile and plays.... but after 10~15 minutes, it crashes :(


Here`s the log,save, pictures.
Can you please post the savegame that you loaded before it crashed?
If I try to load your crashsave it crashes immediatly befor I can see what happens.
The crashlog shows that you have removed/added some grfs ... I have a strong feeling that it is related but it could be something else ...



About the fix for the automate button.
I have tested and all seems to be fine.
Except that ships are lost very very often when using the orinal pathfinder for them. It happens also in clean trunk.
I mean over a distance of ten tiles they get lost.
Sometimes while they are 1 tile away from a harbour that they need to go to I get a message that they are lost ... :?
May I recommend using the npf pathfinder instead of the original pathfinder for ships as that one does not show this behaviour. (Neither does yapf)


Attached is v11_5_1 that includes the fix mentioned two posts up.


Edit:
Updated first post with added patches zip and v11_5_1.patch
Attachments
chipp_v11_5_1_r21531.diff
(1.3 MiB) Downloaded 78 times
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
Cadde
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 290
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 12:51

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by Cadde »

ChillCore wrote: Vehicle separation does not work when a vehicle has a depot order. IIRC it is taken out of the separation list.
Unless a codechange in trunk has fixed that.

Also, how do you send a vehicle to the depot for 30 minutes?
Ofc it doesn't, this i already knew. And i am running with the "Modular Locomotive Sheds" GRF thus my "depot" order is a station that has a depot hidden inside it. I just referred to it as simply a depot.
The effect i am after though is to have just those vehicles i set "automate" on to be autoseparated. Initially i thought that was the separation and all that in one button. Which OFC it wasn't... As you pointed out.
ChillCore wrote:Except that ships are lost very very often when using the orinal pathfinder for them. It happens also in clean trunk.
I have also noticed this behavior. Except i thought it was because of the Fishing grounds in FIRS.
Either way, i solved it with a buoy every ~15 - 20 tiles and most importantly a buoy 4 - 6 tiles off the fishing ground loading spot.
That made all my boats travel perfectly straight. Might not even need the excessive buoy's on the way there.
Melfice
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 305
Joined: 20 Apr 2006 19:11
Location: Oldenzaal, the Netherlands, gateway to Germany

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by Melfice »

ChillCore wrote:
Melfice wrote:
ChillCore wrote: Two minutes of playing and already found me another little bugsie ...
When you click the automate button in the timetable gui the button is not depressed and the other buttons are not disabled ...
However the patch still seems to be functional even with this flaw.

So much for playing myself, back to the code to figure out what is wrong this time ...
So, the button DOES work then?
I'd been wondering about that myself.
It seems ... as when I clicked a vehicle's automate button the times cleared and came back after a while ...
No, it doesn't work as it did before.
Before, I could click "Automate" immediately after creating the orders and the train would do "Autofill" first and continue on with "Automate"... well. Automatically.
Right now, you need to "Autofill" before "Automate" even wants to work.

Perhaps swapping around the two lines will fix it, I don't know. I won't even dare try and fix it myself. I'll wait for the next binary. ;)
User avatar
ColdIce
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 314
Joined: 25 Apr 2006 10:22
Location: Bucharest

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by ColdIce »

Attachments
chipp_v11_5_1_r21532.rar
(3.7 MiB) Downloaded 255 times
The rest is confetti!
User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by ChillCore »

Cadde wrote:
ChillCore wrote: Vehicle separation does not work when a vehicle has a depot order. IIRC it is taken out of the separation list.
Unless a codechange in trunk has fixed that.

Also, how do you send a vehicle to the depot for 30 minutes?
Ofc it doesn't, this i already knew. And i am running with the "Modular Locomotive Sheds" GRF thus my "depot" order is a station that has a depot hidden inside it. I just referred to it as simply a depot.
The effect i am after though is to have just those vehicles i set "automate" on to be autoseparated. Initially i thought that was the separation and all that in one button. Which OFC it wasn't... As you pointed out.
Aha, you cheated.
I did not think of trying it it like that. Must test in one of my next games.
Cadde wrote:
ChillCore wrote:Except that ships are lost very very often when using the orinal pathfinder for them. It happens also in clean trunk.
I have also noticed this behavior. Except i thought it was because of the Fishing grounds in FIRS.

Either way, i solved it with a buoy every ~15 - 20 tiles and most importantly a buoy 4 - 6 tiles off the fishing ground loading spot.
That made all my boats travel perfectly straight. Might not even need the excessive buoy's on the way there.
Even with ships between town harbours, no fishing ground in the orders and way too many bouys, ships get lost in my game. @see attachments
note: #7 I have put there to test my passenger ships. ship nr 2 is a different group (-> mail)


When I tried clean trunk before I had FIRS also enabled.
When I tried without FIRS just now no oil rigs are generated upon map-generation. Even not one on very large maps.
Anyway, after funding one ships do still get lost from time to time. -> Not so with npf.
Also it seems that that the games runs much faster whenever a message is shown (-> When FF is enabled)

Something "Fishy" is going on in trunk, needs more testing ...




Melfice wrote:
ChillCore wrote: Two minutes of playing and already found me another little bugsie ...
When you click the automate button in the timetable gui the button is not depressed and the other buttons are not disabled ...
However the patch still seems to be functional even with this flaw.

So much for playing myself, back to the code to figure out what is wrong this time ...
So, the button DOES work then?
I'd been wondering about that myself.
ChillCore wrote: It seems ... as when I clicked a vehicle's automate button the times cleared and came back after a while ...
No, it doesn't work as it did before.
Before, I could click "Automate" immediately after creating the orders and the train would do "Autofill" first and continue on with "Automate"... well. Automatically.
Right now, you need to "Autofill" before "Automate" even wants to work.
Hmm I tested on my savegame where vehicles were already automated ... Sorry.
Melfice wrote: Perhaps swapping around the two lines will fix it, I don't know. I won't even dare try and fix it myself. I'll wait for the next binary. ;)
Go on ... do it ... in the next binary there will be exactly this change ...
I have tried with new vehicles and it worked as expected also the vehicle is lost message still works as you can see in the attached screenshot. :)
Just make a backup of your savegame to be sure that you do not lose it if something else(*) is wrong ...

(* )Something I may have not yet noticed myself.


Edit:
And there is the next binary already before I could press submit
Thank you ColdIce.
Attachments
Farfingford Transport, 2162-04-03.png
Farfingford Transport, 2162-04-03.png (60.68 KiB) Viewed 3064 times
Farfingford Transport, 2162-04-03#1.png
Farfingford Transport, 2162-04-03#1.png (16.17 KiB) Viewed 3064 times
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
chickenbc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jan 2008 05:30
Location: Seoul, Korea

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by chickenbc »

ChillCore wrote:
chickenbc wrote: A crash orrurs! :?

I`ve played Patchpack v11_3 by compiling own way (MSVC 2008, Release mode, 64bit, Windows 7 64bit) and I`ve bought a new computer, which is installed with Ubuntu 10.4 LTS.

I also compiled my makefile and plays.... but after 10~15 minutes, it crashes :(


Here`s the log,save, pictures.
Can you please post the savegame that you loaded before it crashed?
If I try to load your crashsave it crashes immediatly befor I can see what happens.
The crashlog shows that you have removed/added some grfs ... I have a strong feeling that it is related but it could be something else ...
Here`s the Last (stable) savefile.


And, it is the list of my newgrf which is used in this save game.
newgrf.png
newgrf.png (48.06 KiB) Viewed 3041 times

I`m wondering why "Add" or "Remove" newgrf button is not displayed... Do you know why?
Attachments
Overdchurch Transport, 1954-08-24.sav
(1.83 MiB) Downloaded 75 times
Kogut
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2493
Joined: 26 Aug 2009 06:33
Location: Poland

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by Kogut »

New feature to stop void bug reports. You can enable it via cosole.
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD
Kogut
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2493
Joined: 26 Aug 2009 06:33
Location: Poland

Re: Chill's patchpack v10_7

Post by Kogut »

planetmaker wrote:
ColdIce wrote: in game newgrf window doesnt show the .grf list. I can`t add or remove newgrfs.
For good reason :-)

If you think that you know what you do and you read the big red warning box when changing newgrfs ingame and promise to not report crashes or problems related to newgrf from savegames tempered with in that way: set scenario_developer 1 in the console might help
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... ve#p912753
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD
chickenbc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jan 2008 05:30
Location: Seoul, Korea

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_2

Post by chickenbc »

chickenbc wrote:
ChillCore wrote:
chickenbc wrote: A crash orrurs! :?

I`ve played Patchpack v11_3 by compiling own way (MSVC 2008, Release mode, 64bit, Windows 7 64bit) and I`ve bought a new computer, which is installed with Ubuntu 10.4 LTS.

I also compiled my makefile and plays.... but after 10~15 minutes, it crashes :(


Here`s the log,save, pictures.
Can you please post the savegame that you loaded before it crashed?
If I try to load your crashsave it crashes immediatly befor I can see what happens.
The crashlog shows that you have removed/added some grfs ... I have a strong feeling that it is related but it could be something else ...
Here`s the Last (stable) savefile.

Might it will be helpful. I`ve tried to load emergency save and it gives these message.

Code: Select all


*** End of OpenTTD Crash Report ***

Crash log generated.

Writing crash log to disk...
Crash log written to /home/leebc/.openttd/crash.log. Please add this file to any bug reports.

Writing crash savegame...
Crash savegame written to /home/leebc/.openttd/crash.sav. Please add this file and the last (auto)save to any bug reports.

Writing crash screenshot...
Segmentation fault
leebc@leebc-desktop:~/openttd/21531_mod/trunk/bundle$ ./openttd 
dbg: [sl] Game Load Failed
Broken savegame - Referencing invalid CargoPacket
Error: Assertion failed at line 53 of /home/leebc/openttd/21531_mod/trunk/src/core/multimap.hpp: !map_iter->second.empty()
A serious fault condition occurred in the game. The game will shut down.
As you loaded an emergency savegame no crash information will be generated.
Aborted
leebc@leebc-desktop:~/openttd/21531_mod/trunk/bundle$ 

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4001
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by NekoMaster »

Did you know...

Setting "scenario_developer" to True (default is false) will allow you to change your grfs in game. Only use this grf if you know what your doing.
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!
User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by ChillCore »

chickenbc wrote: Broken savegame - Referencing invalid CargoPacket
Error: Assertion failed at line 53 of /home/leebc/openttd/21531_mod/trunk/src/core/multimap.hpp: !map_iter->second.empty()
Thank you for the information.

multimap.hpp is part of CargoDist ...
That being said, it might be that the bug is already fixed as CargoDist has been updated in v11_5. It may also be because of you changing grfs earlier.
I ran your pre-crash savegame in v11_5_1 well past the date that shows in your screenshot and it did not crash ... then again I just let it run and did not build anything.
I should run it again in v11_3 which I will do later today to see if I can make it crash there with the older version of CargoDist.
I will also build a debug build to see if I an get some more info out of your crash.sav.

Your mousepointer is over the smallmap links in your screenshot, did you do anything in particular before the crash?
The smallmap links are still the old version, as I prefer that version, please do not yet go reporting to fonso before I know for sure that the bug is not coming from that.

I noticed that your savegame is eating CPU I do not yet know where it comes from ... most likely some advanced settings that are too high.
Also I wonder if OpenTTD supports multiple cores now ... CPU usage showed between 80 and 180% ... I know that for saving it used the second core but I did not have autosave enabled. :?
I tried loading a coopsavegame with 1100 trains and 600 roadvehicles or so and that did not use as much.


I would suggest continuing from your pre-crashed savegame in the newest version and see if it crashes again ... do keep a backup just in case. :)
I will let you know If I find what causes the extreme system load.


NekoMaster wrote: Did you know...

Setting "scenario_developer" to True (default is false) will allow you to change your grfs in game. Only use this grf if you know what your doing.
There are a few more developer settings that enable it again.
It should only be used for testing and not for longlasting games ...

The only semi-safe thing you can do is add grfs to the end of the list and then only if they do not conflict with other grfs that are already in the list.
The order should never be changed and removing some is also a big nono.

I will stop trying to debug savegames with altered grfs presets once I have broken savegamecompatibility with previous versions and restored compatibilty for recent trunk savegames.
IIRC Devs do not bother neither as it is practically impossible to fix, let alone find the error in such savegames.

I know you mean well but please stop giving advice that will only cause more problems, unless you are going to debug those savegames in the future.
The option has been removed for a very good reason.

ps:
Please do not make me remove the option entirely (in the patchpack). :cry:
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4765
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by Alberth »

ChillCore wrote:I noticed that your savegame is eating CPU I do not yet know where it comes from ... most likely some advanced settings that are too high.
Also I wonder if OpenTTD supports multiple cores now ... CPU usage showed between 80 and 180% ... I know that for saving it used the second core but I did not have autosave enabled. :?
I think cargo dist uses a second core for doing routing calculations.
ChillCore wrote:IIRC Devs do not bother neither as it is practically impossible to fix, let alone find the error in such savegames.
You remember correctly :)
ChillCore wrote:I know you mean well but please stop giving advice that will only cause more problems, unless you are going to debug those savegames in the future.
I fully agree here, please don't tell people these things unless you know they know what they are doing.
User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by ChillCore »

Alberth wrote:
ChillCore wrote: I noticed that your savegame is eating CPU I do not yet know where it comes from ... most likely some advanced settings that are too high.
Also I wonder if OpenTTD supports multiple cores now ... CPU usage showed between 80 and 180% ... I know that for saving it used the second core but I did not have autosave enabled. :?
I think cargo dist uses a second core for doing routing calculations.
I did not know that ...


Anyway CPU usage is of the scale.
I tried running chickenbc's savegame in a windows build under wine (v11_3), started with a clean config, and the CPU usage was at a steady 200%, I did not seem to be able to bring it down using the advanced settings.
I do not think I will try that again as tommorow I still want to have a running pc ... I already fried my previous pIV last year. (Cost me 110 euros to replace the machine.)

/Me goes trying with my linux build for v11_4 and one of those crazy coop savegames to compare.
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.
Dante123
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 672
Joined: 11 Aug 2009 16:10
Location: The Nederlands
Contact:

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by Dante123 »

ColdIce wrote:http://www.heypasteit.com/clip/QGX

win 32 build
thanx for the compile.

thanx chill for again a great patchpack ;)
User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4001
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by NekoMaster »

Im wondering if the code for train acceleration can be edited to provide the new acceleration code and the previous one because the new acceleration code is p***ing me off in that I can even use a single SD40-2 or two 1,600 HP SAR Class 19D steam locos to haul a 32 car train at 65 MPH.
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!
Cadde
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 290
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 12:51

Re: Chill's patchpack v11_5

Post by Cadde »

NekoMaster wrote:Im wondering if the code for train acceleration can be edited to provide the new acceleration code and the previous one because the new acceleration code is p***ing me off in that I can even use a single SD40-2 or two 1,600 HP SAR Class 19D steam locos to haul a 32 car train at 65 MPH.
There is always the Weight multiplier for freight to simulate heavy trains setting.

Doesn't that suffice?
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests