[patch] disable/limit terraform
Moderator: OpenTTD Developers
[patch] disable/limit terraform
This patch adds a setting in the advanced settings menu to disable/enable terraforming.
I like this because I play without using any terraforming as an extra challenge.
The patch modifies about 7 lines of code in total.
Patch + win32 binary attached
edit:added copying to zip file - is this all that is needed?
edit2:added patch for 0.7.3
I like this because I play without using any terraforming as an extra challenge.
The patch modifies about 7 lines of code in total.
Patch + win32 binary attached
edit:added copying to zip file - is this all that is needed?
edit2:added patch for 0.7.3
- Attachments
-
- No_Terraform_patch.patch
- Patch File (created by tortoiseSVN)
- (4.91 KiB) Downloaded 204 times
-
- OTTD-No-Terraform-Patch.zip
- exe+lng+copying
- (1.03 MiB) Downloaded 174 times
-
- ottd_73_limit_terraform.patch
- patch for ottd 0.7.3
- (8.83 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
Last edited by thepalm on 16 Oct 2009 10:44, edited 3 times in total.
Re: [patch] disable terraform
Good idea for an extra challenge.
Will one still be able to plant trees?
Will one still be able to plant trees?
Re: [patch] disable terraform
Will one still be able to plant trees?
This should still work
- planetmaker
- OpenTTD Developer
- Posts: 9432
- Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
- Location: Sol d
Re: [patch] disable terraform
I like the general idea and once wrote a similar patch which restricts terraform to one tile at most: http://www.openttdcoop.org/files/pm/pat ... 13397.diff
Maybe you want to generalise the idea a bit and change the patch such that it allows to set the maximum area to concurrently terraform with a single action (line 84 of the linked patch)? E.g. introduce an int patch setting instead of a boolean.
EDIT: and please don't just post exe files but complete bundles or at least also the copying information. Your zip is a violation of the GPL.
Maybe you want to generalise the idea a bit and change the patch such that it allows to set the maximum area to concurrently terraform with a single action (line 84 of the linked patch)? E.g. introduce an int patch setting instead of a boolean.
EDIT: and please don't just post exe files but complete bundles or at least also the copying information. Your zip is a violation of the GPL.
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML
-
- Engineer
- Posts: 44
- Joined: 06 Sep 2008 12:41
- Location: Hamburg, Germany
Re: [patch] disable terraform
I like the idea, too! 
What about a time based terraforming constraint? Like you are only allowed to terraform 10 tiles per year.
Without any terraforming I think it would be hard to place large airports especially on rough terrain. So with a limited amount of tiles per year you would have to plan your bigger stations like airports oder train stations very carefully.
I would very like an option like this, because I find myself often in a position, that I am to lazy to build bridges over an sea but instead terraform my way through it...

What about a time based terraforming constraint? Like you are only allowed to terraform 10 tiles per year.
Without any terraforming I think it would be hard to place large airports especially on rough terrain. So with a limited amount of tiles per year you would have to plan your bigger stations like airports oder train stations very carefully.
I would very like an option like this, because I find myself often in a position, that I am to lazy to build bridges over an sea but instead terraform my way through it...
Re: [patch] disable terraform
Im trying to convert this to having a monthly limit on terraforming, except I am getting asserts in line 902 of settings_gui.cpp when advanced settings is opened. Obviously this patch doesn't quite work.
Any help?
patch:http://paste.openttd.org/217117
Any help?
patch:http://paste.openttd.org/217117
-
- Transport Coordinator
- Posts: 340
- Joined: 06 Feb 2006 23:58
Re: [patch] disable terraform
Just a suggestion:
Make it per year, as deepblue2k8 suggested.
TPM = Allowed Terraforms per Year
You could add 1/12 TPM each month, up to a maximum of TPM.
This way you do not have to wait a full year for this damn last terraform you need.
Also you do not have to jump every month to your construction site just to terraform the next few tiles before you loose this months terraform budget.
For values which are not divisable through 12:
January to November: Add (TPM / 12)
December: Add (TPM / 12) + (TPM % 12)
-Frostregen
Make it per year, as deepblue2k8 suggested.
TPM = Allowed Terraforms per Year
You could add 1/12 TPM each month, up to a maximum of TPM.
This way you do not have to wait a full year for this damn last terraform you need.
Also you do not have to jump every month to your construction site just to terraform the next few tiles before you loose this months terraform budget.
For values which are not divisable through 12:
January to November: Add (TPM / 12)
December: Add (TPM / 12) + (TPM % 12)
-Frostregen
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
New version of patch which allows for limited terraforming per month.
If in a given month the full terraforming limit is not reached it will carry over to a maximum of 12*the monthly limit.
If in a given month the full terraforming limit is not reached it will carry over to a maximum of 12*the monthly limit.
- Attachments
-
- OTTD-limit-terraform-per-month.zip
- (1.33 MiB) Downloaded 162 times
-
- limit_terraform_per_month.patch
- (7.76 KiB) Downloaded 152 times
-
- Engineer
- Posts: 44
- Joined: 06 Sep 2008 12:41
- Location: Hamburg, Germany
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Seems to work. Astonishing to see how little you can do with 10 terraforms / month
.
I dont know how or where, but a display of your terraforming count, would be nice.
One suggestion for the "text" of the advanced option? I didn't really get, wheter 1000 = DISABLED means, that I can do no terraforming at all. Or that the limit is disabled?
Maybe (1000 = unlimited) would be a better wording.
And the language file you included did not match the executable file, so I had to compile my own language file
Great work so far!

I dont know how or where, but a display of your terraforming count, would be nice.
One suggestion for the "text" of the advanced option? I didn't really get, wheter 1000 = DISABLED means, that I can do no terraforming at all. Or that the limit is disabled?
Maybe (1000 = unlimited) would be a better wording.
And the language file you included did not match the executable file, so I had to compile my own language file

Great work so far!

Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
errrr... how about making a patch which makes the user able to set the cost of terraforming, instead of is simply limiting terraforming? That would make everyone happy.
This won't make it annoying (translation: fun reducing) to get to a town on the top of a mountain (for example), like this patch will.
Another idea could be to block terraforming the moment the local authorities find you 'appalling', due to you devestating the environment. This is a much more natural solution then providing the player with X terraforms per month.
This won't make it annoying (translation: fun reducing) to get to a town on the top of a mountain (for example), like this patch will.
Another idea could be to block terraforming the moment the local authorities find you 'appalling', due to you devestating the environment. This is a much more natural solution then providing the player with X terraforms per month.
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Nice patch, thepalm, though perhaps it would be better named disable/limit landscaping.
And, no, I don't agree with Expresso here because for costs there are already available at least two new .grf's. So again - nice patch. Perhaps it even gets included and prevents those pesky kids from flooding server maps so often.
And, no, I don't agree with Expresso here because for costs there are already available at least two new .grf's. So again - nice patch. Perhaps it even gets included and prevents those pesky kids from flooding server maps so often.

NewGRF: Oil Wells in Temperate terrain now can Increase production, Better vehicle names, Use-able default aircraft, Oil Rig for Snowland and Desert, Speed for Suspension bridges.
Patches (OpenTTD): Improved smooth_economy [in trunk], More (diesel) smoke [in trunk], Realistic_acceleration finetune.
Keep 'em rollin'!
Patches (OpenTTD): Improved smooth_economy [in trunk], More (diesel) smoke [in trunk], Realistic_acceleration finetune.
Keep 'em rollin'!
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
This can be done by newGRF. Unfortunately, NewGRF that changes cost of terraforming changes cost of foundations (those half-tiles that gets automatically built under your construction when the land is not exactly flat) as well. But some patch that will allow controlling these two base costs separately with a NewGRF would be nice :)Expresso wrote:errrr... how about making a patch which makes the user able to set the cost of terraforming, instead of is simply limiting terraforming? That would make everyone happy.
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.
My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility
Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)
My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility
Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)
- CommanderZ
- Tycoon
- Posts: 1872
- Joined: 07 Apr 2008 18:29
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Increasing cost doesn't really help (unless you increase it like million times), because late-game you always end up with billions of money (whatever currency you use).Bilbo wrote:This can be done by newGRF. Unfortunately, NewGRF that changes cost of terraforming changes cost of foundations (those half-tiles that gets automatically built under your construction when the land is not exactly flat) as well. But some patch that will allow controlling these two base costs separately with a NewGRF would be niceExpresso wrote:errrr... how about making a patch which makes the user able to set the cost of terraforming, instead of is simply limiting terraforming? That would make everyone happy.
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Patch updated: The company screen now shows the amount of terrraforming remaining, also fixed the text so that it says 1000 = unlimited
- Attachments
-
- limited-terraform-r17719.patch
- (8.91 KiB) Downloaded 270 times
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Is this the type of patch that is able to be applied to 0.7.3 and run as a No Terraforming server?
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
I had a quick look, most functions have been renamed / are working differently, so I might give this a try on the weekendIs this the type of patch that is able to be applied to 0.7.3 and run as a No Terraforming server?
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Great. Thank you.
-
- Transport Coordinator
- Posts: 333
- Joined: 25 Aug 2005 09:44
- Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
Another option, of course, though a lot harder to implement: Make terraforming a slow process, allowing only so much 'sand' to be (re)moved/added per tick...
Re: [patch] disable terraform
Why?planetmaker wrote:EDIT: and please don't just post exe files but complete bundles or at least also the copying information. Your zip is a violation of the GPL.
//Thanks for answer!
Last edited by Kogut on 12 Oct 2009 12:30, edited 1 time in total.
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD
Re: [patch] disable/limit terraform
OpenTTD is licensed under the GPL. That means you may make copies and derivated works of it, as long as you put them under the same license. This means you have to include the file that says "this is under the GPL license [etc.etc.]".
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot] and 8 guests