Mini Integrated Nightly [discontinued 31/12/2006]

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1790
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Post by peter1138 »

Here is a patch to improve the transparency options. It does:

* When toggling the transparency, remember the selected state so it can restore the selected transparency, instead of selecting everything.
* Alters the cycle transparency code to remove two global variables used only for temporary data.
* Uses GB()/SB() instead of bitmasking

This patch is against r5425 of the MiniIN branch.
Attachments
transopt.diff
(2.12 KiB) Downloaded 163 times
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.
User avatar
xxxvinniexxx
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 43
Joined: 26 Jul 2004 09:29
Location: Zwolle, the Netherlands

Post by xxxvinniexxx »

Thief_ said : " Compiled every monday and thursday I think, not "nightly" like the name would suggest Wink."

As this is a global economy , Propably somone would have it at night :P
User avatar
bobingabout
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1850
Joined: 21 May 2005 15:10
Location: Hull, England

Post by bobingabout »

so its the mini intergrated "Twice a week"ly
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.

[/url]
richk67
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2363
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 16:21
Location: Up North
Contact:

Post by richk67 »

bobingabout wrote:so its the mini intergrated "Twice a week"ly
No - you are misunderstanding.

It is the Mini(??) version of Integrated patches on the Nightly.

Mini sort of means that it includes many patches, but not all. Its a bit of a misnomer, but it doesnt bother me :)

Itself, it is not nightly, (although the last build was up to date against trunk - and loads trunk games fine.)

And it aint the Minty either ;)
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
User avatar
Wolf01
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2016
Joined: 24 Apr 2004 10:43
Location: Venezia - Italia
Contact:

Post by Wolf01 »

ok, there is the transparency patch with the possibility to toggle the memorization for transparencies in "configure patches gui" and the optimization introduced by peter1138

i think this is the final version, i can't find anything to improve it
Attachments
transp_patch_final.diff
(4.77 KiB) Downloaded 146 times
User avatar
Wolf01
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2016
Joined: 24 Apr 2004 10:43
Location: Venezia - Italia
Contact:

Post by Wolf01 »

i found a biiiiig bug on the daylength patch, and i'm looking for somebody which can help me and sacro to fix it

the bug description is this: if you stretch the day length by increasing the multiplier you can earn more money than the default day length, this because all the running costs, maintenance and interests are based on the year, instead industry production is based on (old) day length, so if before stretching the days a train can do a travel in i say 15 days, now a train can do the same travel in 2 or less days (also 2 travels a day) and for each travel it earn the same profit!!!

EDIT: the screenshot shows the profit before and after the day length stretching
Attachments
profit.png
profit.png (111.71 KiB) Viewed 1206 times
Hazelrah
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 196
Joined: 13 Apr 2005 05:41

Post by Hazelrah »

That operating profit graph is hilarious! :lol:

So I assume your going to attack it from the economy side and lower profits, not slow down the trains, right?

-Hazelrah
Sacro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1145
Joined: 18 Jun 2005 21:08
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Sacro »

Yep, the idea is to make time go slower, but not trains, just by altering how often it ticks over to a new day.

That bit works fine...however it has knock-on effects to running costs, and just about most other things, so when days are 32x longer, you earn 32x more, but dont however pay 32x running costs, which kinda makes it a bit unfair in my opinion.

Any suggestions gratefully accepted.
We Am De Best

Host of ThroughTheTube site
Tiberius
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 17 Sep 2004 03:15

Post by Tiberius »

Scrolling status bar text (ticker) got overlaid on the subsidary button (as the screenshot attached) in r5432.

Seems changing scrollbar text width fixes this little problem ;)

Code: Select all

Index: main_gui.c
===================================================================
--- main_gui.c  (revision 5423)
+++ main_gui.c  (working copy)
@@ -2301,7 +2301,7 @@
                }
        }

-       if (!FillDrawPixelInfo(&tmp_dpi, NULL, 141, 1, 358, 11)) return true;
+       if (!FillDrawPixelInfo(&tmp_dpi, NULL, 141, 1, 338, 11)) return true;

        old_dpi = _cur_dpi;
        _cur_dpi = &tmp_dpi;
Attachments
subsidary.PNG
subsidary.PNG (9.71 KiB) Viewed 3323 times
User avatar
bobingabout
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1850
Joined: 21 May 2005 15:10
Location: Hull, England

Post by bobingabout »

didn't i tell you to make an option to devide the costs and incomes of most things by daylength?

actually, i beleave i said make it optional between deviding by 1, daylength/2 and daylength.

if you come over and bring my hard drive back, i'll work on it with you.
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.

[/url]
gule
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Dec 2004 15:08
Location: Slovenia

Post by gule »

I found a bug in last build (r5422).
Buttons in company's trains list (Depot all, Start all, New Vehicles, Replace Vehicles) do not work.
Buttons in road vehicles, ships and aircrafts list are working ok.
richk67
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2363
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 16:21
Location: Up North
Contact:

Post by richk67 »

gule wrote:I found a bug in last build (r5422).
Buttons in company's trains list (Depot all, Start all, New Vehicles, Replace Vehicles) do not work.
Buttons in road vehicles, ships and aircrafts list are working ok.
Already found and fixed. Will be in next build.
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
richk67
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2363
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 16:21
Location: Up North
Contact:

Post by richk67 »

Tiberius wrote:Scrolling status bar text (ticker) got overlaid on the subsidary button (as the screenshot attached) in r5432.
Thanks - yet another victim of the mass clean up in r5391.
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
User avatar
bobingabout
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1850
Joined: 21 May 2005 15:10
Location: Hull, England

Post by bobingabout »

something i noticed was in the orders list, the percentage drops down and the selected 1 has white text on a black background, the other 2, full load etc, have black on black, so you can't read the 1 that is selected...
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.

[/url]
gigajum
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 511
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 08:33
Location: Germany

Post by gigajum »

bobingabout wrote:something i noticed was in the orders list, the percentage drops down and the selected 1 has white text on a black background, the other 2, full load etc, have black on black, so you can't read the 1 that is selected...
i know that, but i have not found an answer in the code to solve that :(
In the main menu it is a yellow drop down box with black letters. The selected item's background is black and the text is white. I have not found in the code the place where the color white is defined as "highlight" color.
s0cks
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 01 Jul 2006 23:42

Post by s0cks »

The replace vehicles button for trains does sweet f.a. I think it worked on the last nightly.... forgive me if this bug has already been reported.
User avatar
Thief^
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 469
Joined: 10 Oct 2004 00:11

Post by Thief^ »

s0cks wrote:The replace vehicles button for trains does sweet f.a. I think it worked on the last nightly.... forgive me if this bug has already been reported.
Only 5 posts up from yours:
gule wrote:Buttons in company's trains list (Depot all, Start all, New Vehicles, Replace Vehicles) do not work.
And better yet, the one after it:
richk67 wrote:Already found and fixed. Will be in next build.
So not only has it already been reported, it's already been fixed, we just need to wait 'till Monday for the new build. :wink:

Oh, and welcome to the forum.
Melt with the Shadows,
Embrace your destiny...
s0cks
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 01 Jul 2006 23:42

Post by s0cks »

Awesome!

And thanks. I can't believe this game is still going!!!
Hazelrah
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 196
Joined: 13 Apr 2005 05:41

Post by Hazelrah »

Ok, new version of the Signal Auto-Completion patch.

I believe that I had tried and failed to fix the PBS-Semaphore problem, so this fixes that.

But more importantly, it changes the configuration settings to be more user friendly (at least in my oppinion). Yeah!

This patch is becoming closer to what I envisioned it to be. Just a few more kinks to work out. :)

-Hazelrah
Attachments
AutoComplete_MiniIN_5441.patch
Updates to Signal Auto-complete r5435. Changes the patch settings around to be much more sane.
(9.83 KiB) Downloaded 121 times
klogg
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 248
Joined: 10 May 2006 13:55

Post by klogg »

I managed to compile the miniIN. (I'm so happy)

But it will not play any music.
0.4.7 did play the music without problems.
I assume I did something wrong. :cry:

klogg

ps: didn't just want to tell you. want you to help me.
Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests