Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:19 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 108 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:12 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:48 pm
Posts: 361
Location: London UK
if you post up the finished sprites then i can code it for you right now :D

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Sorry I didn't reply sooner, I came off straight after posting the 'A-HA!' message. I haven't got a program that saves PCX files, so I've just posted the one with the fixes you made. Hope you don't mind! :)

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 7:02 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:48 pm
Posts: 361
Location: London UK
here it is:


Attachments:
pacer.grf [3.65 KiB]
Downloaded 210 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Yay! :P Thanks csuke! My first train! In the game! I'm getting carried away!

I've not been on much recently, because I've broken and then fixed my PC a couple of times. It's fixed now though, so I'm back! :D

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Looks great! :D Just a few questions though:

- It looks like it's a few pixels out of alignment with the track; is this because the blue boxes I put around the sprites is larger than the ones in the TTD GRFs?
- It was supposed to be in both company colours, but it isn't, only the blue shade it was coloured in. The page in the Wiki said I should colour the carriages this colour and TTD would replace it with the company colour. Same for the 2nd colour. Is this my error, i.e. choosing the wrong colour, or do you need some extra code in the NFO to make it company-colour compatible?

Still looks great, though! :wink:

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:03 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Bit 1 of the misc-flags property (27/1C/17/17) must be set for a vehicle to use 2CC.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Is that for the first company colour as well? I don't want to make any excess work for anyone. If it needs some coding, then I'll just recolour it back to yellow. :?

I've also got some initial ideas for different liveries from British railway companies that utilise the 2 company colours. For instance, if the player wanted an Arriva train, they would refit it to that livery and the patterns on the sides would be drawn in their colours. Just an idea, though.

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:00 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
The main CC is applied by default, but the secondary CC needs that bit set so the second CC isn't unceremoniously dumped on vehicles that are not supposed to be CC. (eg those in USSet, DBSet[XL], &c.)

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 5:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
So have I coloured the sprites wrong then, because I only get the blue they are, no matter which company colour I choose. :?

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:28 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:48 pm
Posts: 361
Location: London UK
edit: yep, you've used the standard blues instead of the cc ones

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 8:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Oops! :oops: I'll try again. :?

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 1:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Sorry, I've not done it yet, what with my PC problems, Christmas and everything. Watch this space, though! I'm also going to try and start a village station like the one in the picture a few pages ago. :D

Oh, and Merry Christmas everyone! :lol:

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
OK, I'm back!:mrgreen:

I've had a go at drawing one of the sprites for the station platform I posted a pic of a few pages ago, but my PC is completely buggered at the moment and FF crashes when I try and add an attachment, so you can't see it yet. I'm hoping to have fixed it by this time tomorrow, though! :D

P.S. I know everyone says that you should finish a train to perfection before starting a new one, but I can't modify the Pacer at the moment because I lost it from the backup and FF also crashes when I try to copy it into SpriteEdit.

Stupid computers :evil:...

EDIT: OK, I've kind of fixed it...


Attachments:
File comment: The idea is that the hut goes in the middle of any station. I'm also going to do ramps that go down to track level at each end.
stations.png
stations.png [ 1.42 KiB | Viewed 3227 times ]

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
UPDATE: Changed the red to Company Colour (I'm sure it's CC this time:- I used Szappy's SpriteEdit and it tells you which is CC:D)
Added some small bits of second company colour, but SpriteEdit doesn't say which 2CC is (understandably) so I don't know if it's right. Anyway, it looks OK without 2CC.
Did the first south ramp. Slopes are difficult! Also added a little dirt path going to a company-coloured gate. It looks so English! :lol:

When I'm done (all views:- might take a while!), I would be really happy if someone/some people would code it, as an English Country station. Then, perhaps I could work in collaberation with PikkaBird on his UKRS, or with the people who are making the BR set (if it's still going)!

:bow: Hooray for TTD Graphics! :bow:

P.S. I know there's no picture attached... PC's broken again :cry:

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Bit quiet around here at the moment...
Five posts in a row! :?

Anyway, I've fixed my PC for now, and here's the south ramp:


Attachments:
stations.PNG
stations.PNG [ 2.5 KiB | Viewed 3172 times ]

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:59 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1535
Excellent. I was thinking of doing something similar myself, until I remembered that I can't draw...

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Phew, updates thick and fast! I was talking to Aegir in IRC, and he told me the hut went outside sprite limits, so I've made all the platforms more compact:


Attachments:
stations.PNG
stations.PNG [ 2.6 KiB | Viewed 3122 times ]

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 6:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5623
Location: Atlantic Ocean
that looks excellent!

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 12:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Bonn, Germany
Very nice, I like the ramps.

There is a problem however, with the trains. The trains won't be stopping at the end of the yellow lines, but rather drive all the way to the end, so they will stop on the ramp with the first two carriages. Or you code them as non accessible station tile, but that means that you can't use it as drivetrough stations, only for terminus, which would make no sense for such a layout.

_________________
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
I know, but I'm going to suggest some new kind of handling, where the GRF chooses a tile to stop at, instead of just going to the end. That would also work for most NewStations, i.e. in MB's NewStations, the user could choose to make the train stop at the end of the glass hall, instead of the end of the platform.

Do you get what I mean? :roll:
I'll put it in 'Suggestions' soon...

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 108 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ForeverForgotten and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.