Different catchment aeras

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Different catchment aeras

Post by Celestar »

Hi peops, this is my first contribution to these forums (as I just downloaded OTTD yesterday ;))

I've thought that it might be a nice idea to have different catchment area sizes for different kinds of stations:

Bus, Truck, Oil-Helipads: 3
Train Stations, Heliport, Small airport: 4
Docks, Large Airports: 5
Metro Airports: 6
International Airports: 8

The player side was pretty easy to code and works pretty nicely, however the AI stuff gives me some headache.

Note: Mixed mode stations always have the largest possible radius of all integrated stations.

Suggestions or comments?

Celestar
Attachments
Intercontinental hub gateway with radius of 8
Intercontinental hub gateway with radius of 8
hub.jpg (270.68 KiB) Viewed 1225 times
Bus station with catchment radius of 3
Bus station with catchment radius of 3
bus.jpg (75.98 KiB) Viewed 5108 times
User avatar
dominik81
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Aug 2003 12:55
Location: Bonn, Germany

Post by dominik81 »

Keep in mind that bigger stations - such as the international airport already have a much bigger coverage area than e.g. a bus station, simply because they are bigger.
"There's a readme that comes with the source. I suggest you read it."
- Korenn
User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16659
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Post by Purno »

Not all stations should have the same catchment area size. Small stations should have smaller areas than large stations.
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."
User avatar
AlienDNA
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 97
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 08:53
Location: Leiden, Netherlands

Post by AlienDNA »

And even though the airport has a large radius, most of it isn't used, because it is always at the edge of a city, because of it's size. Since most towns won't grow enitirely around an airport, most not even halfway, all that catchment is useless, while a train-station can easily be in the center, and have almost all of it's catchment area actually USED... I already suggested enlarging the catchment area once in this forum, and I can suggest it again here :)
Rexxie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 109
Joined: 07 Jan 2004 18:37
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Rexxie »

I really, really like your idea. I personally feel that it's kind of unbalanced to have a bus stop in the middle of the city with 2000 passengers waiting and you have no means to get them out even with a squadrillion buses, and at the same time you have an airport at the end of town, or a huge railroad station, and because they're on the edge of the city they never get all that many passengers. I end up trying to work a way into the city with building heliport => bus station => truck station to get a bus station or heliport inside the city which is in the same station as the railroad station, just to get passengers to it.
- Rexxie
Sanity is a full time job.
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Korenn »

This is a nice patch, but personally I'm more interested in proper feeder services, since I like using buses and small trains to supply passengers to my IC trains and planes. Currently that's not possible in ottd.
Airtaxi Pilot
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 74
Joined: 11 Jun 2004 09:56

Post by Airtaxi Pilot »

International Airports should get all the passengers/mail from a city and not just catchment area.
User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Post by Villem »

Or not...then train stations or buses would have nothing to transport.
Airtaxi Pilot
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 74
Joined: 11 Jun 2004 09:56

Post by Airtaxi Pilot »

Akalamanaia wrote:Or not...then train stations or buses would have nothing to transport.
you could link a train/bus station to the airport

i agree, maybes the Int. Airport shouldn't get all the passengers/mail, but maybes they should get a large percentage
User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Post by Celestar »

Just for those who care:

Display of correct catchment area during production: Works
Use of correct catchment area for accepted goods: Works mostly
Use of correct catchment area for "stored" goods: In Progress
Use of modified catchment areas for AI players: Doesn't work, and don't have an idea how to make it unless I rewrite half of the AI-station-placement code

Celestar
Airtaxi Pilot
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 74
Joined: 11 Jun 2004 09:56

Post by Airtaxi Pilot »

For Int. Airports (or other big stations), maybes you could direct the catchment area to one direction, instead of all around it.
Celestar wrote:Use of correct catchment area for "stored" goods: In Progress
I dont understan that one. :?:
User avatar
lucaspiller
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1228
Joined: 18 Apr 2004 20:27

Post by lucaspiller »

Korenn wrote:This is a nice patch, but personally I'm more interested in proper feeder services, since I like using buses and small trains to supply passengers to my IC trains and planes. Currently that's not possible in ottd.
I agree with you there, currently this is probably the only thing I don't like about OTTD.
Elshar
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 16 Apr 2004 19:16

Post by Elshar »

Airtaxi Pilot wrote:
Celestar wrote:Use of correct catchment area for "stored" goods: In Progress
I dont understan that one. :?:
I think what he means is say coal from a coal mine. The catchment area for the station there to pick up the coal, and store it until the train gets there to pick it up and bring it where it needs to go.
User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Post by Celestar »

Good news:

Seems it works. The catchment areas for BOTH incoming and outgoing cargo for the stations appears to be working properly. I'll now clean up the code a bit, hope to have a diff file tomorrow.

Maybe I'll get an idea what to do about the AI in my dreams ;)

Celestar
User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Post by Celestar »

I have made a preliminary diff file, for those of you who feel like testing during the night, or sit in other timezones. Please drop me a message here if something doesn't work.

the diff file was built against OpenTTD 0.3.2.1 with the Larger Airports Patch 672 installed. If your version is different, you better hack the stuff in manually ;)

Celestar

edit: acutally attached the diff file :P
Attachments
modified_catchment_aera_100.diff
apply with -p1 or --strip 1 option
(10.76 KiB) Downloaded 190 times
ChrisCF
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer
Posts: 3608
Joined: 26 Dec 2002 16:39
Location: Over there --->

Post by ChrisCF »

You'll probably have to update your source from the svn repo, and then re-diff it, if you really want this patch to go in. Developers can be lazy gits sometimes :)
User avatar
Darkvater
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3053
Joined: 24 Feb 2003 18:45
Location: Hong Kong

Post by Darkvater »

Celestar I'm happy to see others working on the codebase too, but if in the future you decide to make other patches, please don't make them against an old release! Do it against the latest SVN. This way it might actually work without maybe rewriting the whole thing, because so many things have changed :)
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."
User avatar
Wolf01
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2016
Joined: 24 Apr 2004 10:43
Location: Venezia - Italia
Contact:

Post by Wolf01 »

question: how i can use diffs files?
i think i had to use tortoiseSVN...
i had installed tortoiseSVN but i'm don't be able to use it
User avatar
Celestar
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 10:56
Contact:

Post by Celestar »

Darkvater:
yes I know ;), I somehow missed the fact that there was a newer source tree, I'll do these changes against the new tree soon, but first I'm trying to find out what to do with the AI, currently they're very good at misplacing the truck stations out-of-reach for industries.
Other question: is there ANY kind of documentation, I'm just rather reverse-engineering the code :P which takes quite some time (time that I rather ought to spend for my Master thesis :P)

Celestar
User avatar
dominik81
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Aug 2003 12:55
Location: Bonn, Germany

Post by dominik81 »

Did you take a look a the "docs" folder? The landscape documentation there is quit helpful. It's taken from Marcin's "TTD savegame internals" document which you find on the web and which is a great source of information.
"There's a readme that comes with the source. I suggest you read it."
- Korenn
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests