I can use git to clone your master. But I need a stable build for 0.31.0 which I got as source from your "Previous Releases". Is there a way to git clone a previous release?JGR wrote:Probably git is not in your PATH, such that determineversion.vbs cannot find it.wallyweb wrote:Using Visual Studio 2019 for Windows 32bit I compiled version 31.0 from source.
All went well except the game says "norev000"
There is a fallback for git not being present in findversion.sh for non-Windows systems, however I have not implemented this in determineversion.vbs. Visual Basic is not really my forte...
JGR's Patch Pack
Moderator: OpenTTD Developers
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Wallyweb World - Projects & Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018 - May 2019
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018 - May 2019
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
You can runwallyweb wrote:I can use git to clone your master. But I need a stable build for 0.31.0 which I got as source from your "Previous Releases". Is there a way to git clone a previous release?JGR wrote:Probably git is not in your PATH, such that determineversion.vbs cannot find it.wallyweb wrote:Using Visual Studio 2019 for Windows 32bit I compiled version 31.0 from source.
All went well except the game says "norev000"
There is a fallback for git not being present in findversion.sh for non-Windows systems, however I have not implemented this in determineversion.vbs. Visual Basic is not really my forte...
Code: Select all
git checkout jgrpp-0.31.0
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Patch Pack, Github
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
A very strange bug (?)
V310 (and also seen in v30.3) Win-64bit version as on page 1.
Road vehicles have wildly inaccurate speeds being shown in 'available vehicles', depots and 'replace vehicles' windows.
Other vehicles are not affected. RVs appear run run at their actual speeds. (picture 1jan)
However, they also exhibit strange routing behaviour. I normally have double through stations that allow trucks to pick a vacant bay when they arrive at a truck stop
and this mostly works. V310, this doesn't happen. A group of trucks will pick one bay and end up queueing. Some time later, trucks will pick the other bay.
They also have trouble pathfinding when part of a road is removed. They will move down that dead-end road without realising that it now leads nowhere.
See the enclosed pictures. (2jan and 4jan) I cut the road as the truck on the left starts its journey and it proceeds down the dead-end road.
This confused pathfinding is sometimes quite erratic...but it's as if the truck has decided on its route and will not be aware of the route becoming damaged.
I'm using the recommended YAPF pathfinder and have standard settings (unchanged for years). I can't think of anything else that might be causing this.
I'm back using V29.0 where this problem does not appear. I've also tried a no GRF game and get the same effects with the default road vehicles.
Also tested on 2 different computers with the same results.
As it hasn't been reported I'm worried that it's due to me...
V310 (and also seen in v30.3) Win-64bit version as on page 1.
Road vehicles have wildly inaccurate speeds being shown in 'available vehicles', depots and 'replace vehicles' windows.
Other vehicles are not affected. RVs appear run run at their actual speeds. (picture 1jan)
However, they also exhibit strange routing behaviour. I normally have double through stations that allow trucks to pick a vacant bay when they arrive at a truck stop
and this mostly works. V310, this doesn't happen. A group of trucks will pick one bay and end up queueing. Some time later, trucks will pick the other bay.
They also have trouble pathfinding when part of a road is removed. They will move down that dead-end road without realising that it now leads nowhere.
See the enclosed pictures. (2jan and 4jan) I cut the road as the truck on the left starts its journey and it proceeds down the dead-end road.
This confused pathfinding is sometimes quite erratic...but it's as if the truck has decided on its route and will not be aware of the route becoming damaged.
I'm using the recommended YAPF pathfinder and have standard settings (unchanged for years). I can't think of anything else that might be causing this.
I'm back using V29.0 where this problem does not appear. I've also tried a no GRF game and get the same effects with the default road vehicles.
Also tested on 2 different computers with the same results.
As it hasn't been reported I'm worried that it's due to me...
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
This is probably since road vehicle paths are cached for performance. Some values may need tweaking, and doing extra stuff like not caching the final part of the journey where penalties really matter. This will also affect master.
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
I wondered if RVs were pre-calculating their paths and not updating as they travel. Is there anything I can do with in-game settings or is it hardcoded in the game?
Thanks for the quick response...at least this one probably isn't my fault!
Thanks for the quick response...at least this one probably isn't my fault!
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
It's hardcoded but they only cache up to 8 junctions. This was enough to make a huge performance benefit on a large map with many vehicles, especially with large grid-like town layouts. You can test it by switching pathfinder to NPF which does not get cached, but of course may have its own differences.
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Thanks, I'll experiment with that.
Unfortunately as it runs at the moment, RVs are nowhere near as good as they were before the 'improvement'.
If it could be switched on/off by the player it would help enormously.
Unfortunately as it runs at the moment, RVs are nowhere near as good as they were before the 'improvement'.
If it could be switched on/off by the player it would help enormously.
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Marvelous!JGR wrote:You can runwallyweb wrote:I can use git to clone your master. But I need a stable build for 0.31.0 which I got as source from your "Previous Releases". Is there a way to git clone a previous release?JGR wrote: Probably git is not in your PATH, such that determineversion.vbs cannot find it.
There is a fallback for git not being present in findversion.sh for non-Windows systems, however I have not implemented this in determineversion.vbs. Visual Basic is not really my forte...in your clone, and then compile, to build that release.Code: Select all
git checkout jgrpp-0.31.0

You've provided me with the information I needed to dig into Visual Studio (VS). Your jgrpp branch code contains all your tag references. VS is able to see those tags. I compile jgrpp. Then I highlight the tag of my desires and recompiled. Works a charm.

Last edited by wallyweb on 14 May 2019 16:56, edited 1 time in total.
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Wallyweb World - Projects & Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018 - May 2019
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018 - May 2019
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Hello, I've noticed a little bug with tunnel entrance, using 0.31 win64 default blitter/animation (that maybe the problem?), it's like the sprites don't update when zoom or move. See attached screenshot.
Using Nvidia 1080, windows10, windowed (fullscreen same problem).
Edit: Or maybe it's from japan tracks? don't remember having this problems before, road tunnel are fine. Tested and i'ts only that old brick style of tunnel, the modern tunnel is fine too.
Edit2: It was the Monorail Track Replacement 1.0, after removing it, all fine!
Using Nvidia 1080, windows10, windowed (fullscreen same problem).
Edit: Or maybe it's from japan tracks? don't remember having this problems before, road tunnel are fine. Tested and i'ts only that old brick style of tunnel, the modern tunnel is fine too.
Edit2: It was the Monorail Track Replacement 1.0, after removing it, all fine!
- Attachments
-
- Bonfingburg Springs Transport, Jul 12th, 1938.png
- (213.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
-
- 2.jpg
- (1.01 MiB) Not downloaded yet
-
- 3.jpg
- (375.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
This is fixed now, it appears to be a bug in upstream commit e6bb9054, I will propagate this issue shortly.3iff wrote:Road vehicles have wildly inaccurate speeds being shown in 'available vehicles', depots and 'replace vehicles' windows.
Other vehicles are not affected. RVs appear run run at their actual speeds. (picture 1jan)
The original acceleration model is relatively unused and I for one don't test with it.
Probably road modification commands should do some cache invalidation of road vehicle paths.3iff wrote:However, they also exhibit strange routing behaviour. I normally have double through stations that allow trucks to pick a vacant bay when they arrive at a truck stop
and this mostly works. V310, this doesn't happen. A group of trucks will pick one bay and end up queueing. Some time later, trucks will pick the other bay.
They also have trouble pathfinding when part of a road is removed. They will move down that dead-end road without realising that it now leads nowhere.
See the enclosed pictures. (2jan and 4jan) I cut the road as the truck on the left starts its journey and it proceeds down the dead-end road.
This confused pathfinding is sometimes quite erratic...but it's as if the truck has decided on its route and will not be aware of the route becoming damaged.
I'm using the recommended YAPF pathfinder and have standard settings (unchanged for years). I can't think of anything else that might be causing this.
I'm back using V29.0 where this problem does not appear. I've also tried a no GRF game and get the same effects with the default road vehicles.
Also tested on 2 different computers with the same results.
1jan.png
2apr.png
4apr.png
As it hasn't been reported I'm worried that it's due to me...
Clearing the cache for all road vehicles would be the simplest answer, though it is a little heavy-handed.
Load balancing between vacant bays is a little more tricky without re-introducing performance issues.
It might be worth mentioning it to the GRF author if they are still active, they may not be aware of the issue.nihues wrote:Hello, I've noticed a little bug with tunnel entrance, using 0.31 win64 default blitter/animation (that maybe the problem?), it's like the sprites don't update when zoom or move. See attached screenshot.
Using Nvidia 1080, windows10, windowed (fullscreen same problem).
Edit: Or maybe it's from japan tracks? don't remember having this problems before, road tunnel are fine. Tested and i'ts only that old brick style of tunnel, the modern tunnel is fine too.
Edit2: It was the Monorail Track Replacement 1.0, after removing it, all fine!
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Patch Pack, Github
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
I created a bug tracker issue for the road vehicle pathfinding: #7592
During testing for this path caching I found a bug where a vehicle could end up circling forever in certain configurations, if you removed a road on its cached path. This is nowhere near as bad
During testing for this path caching I found a bug where a vehicle could end up circling forever in certain configurations, if you removed a road on its cached path. This is nowhere near as bad

Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
If you could post the crash log and relevant save game(s) I'll take a look.dol422 wrote:Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Patch Pack, Github
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Unfortunately the game didn't load to the point I could save it. I instead tried reproducing it but it seems to have resolved itself.JGR wrote:If you could post the crash log and relevant save game(s) I'll take a look.dol422 wrote:Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.
Thanks anyway.
Take a look at: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
Why do it tomorrow when you can do it today
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Do you mean that the crash occurred when starting a new game?dol422 wrote:Unfortunately the game didn't load to the point I could save it. I instead tried reproducing it but it seems to have resolved itself.JGR wrote:If you could post the crash log and relevant save game(s) I'll take a look.dol422 wrote:Whenever I play on a map size 2048x4096, the game will always crash part way through loading. Some of the settings (not newgrf settings) will default (mostly around map generation). Thought I'd report this as it hasn't happened with previous versions.
Thanks anyway.
The crash.log file would still be useful to see even if it is working now.
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Patch Pack, Github
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
I've been trying to expand a station but the game keeps crashing as I work on it. Not sure if it's related to the station itself or something else that's going on elsewhere in my game. When the game crashes, I get an error message about disconnecting road vehicles.
I'm attaching the crash files. Let me know if I can provide any other info.
And THANK YOU! I only discovered this patch pack a few weeks ago and it feels like I'm playing almost an entirely new game!
I'm attaching the crash files. Let me know if I can provide any other info.
And THANK YOU! I only discovered this patch pack a few weeks ago and it feels like I'm playing almost an entirely new game!

- Attachments
-
- crash.sav
- (896.82 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
-
- u-g crash files.zip
- (1.39 MiB) Downloaded 156 times
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Thanks for reporting this.u_g wrote:I've been trying to expand a station but the game keeps crashing as I work on it. Not sure if it's related to the station itself or something else that's going on elsewhere in my game. When the game crashes, I get an error message about disconnecting road vehicles.
I'm attaching the crash files. Let me know if I can provide any other info.
And THANK YOU! I only discovered this patch pack a few weeks ago and it feels like I'm playing almost an entirely new game!
This looks like a known issue with the current release.
If an articulated road vehicle attempts to overtake another road vehicle on a custom road bridge head tile a disconnection error can occur.
I would recommend that you switch the setting: "Articulated road vehicles may overtake" to off, until the next release.
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Patch Pack, Github
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
That seems to have worked. Thanks for the quick response!
-
- Engineer
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 20 May 2019 12:43
- Contact:
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
I compiled 0.31.0 for MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave, it's available at https://taniaraven.uk/dl/openttd-custom ... .0-OSX.dmg
- piratescooby
- Route Supervisor
- Posts: 451
- Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
- Location: The Granite City.
Re: JGR's Patch Pack
Can not be opened because of a problem error , which version of Mac is required to open ?
Process: openttd [5447]
Path: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Identifier: org.openttd.openttd
Version: jgrpp-0.31.0 (jgrpp-0.31.0)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: openttd [5447]
User ID: 501
Date/Time: 2019-05-20 15:35:38.728 +0100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.14.3 (18D42)
Report Version: 12
Anonymous UUID: 1562258C-5FDB-0DC5-9CD9-35C85B4F5A5D
Sleep/Wake UUID: 32651CC8-55AB-4BE0-A1F6-FE9370754F35
Time Awake Since Boot: 2600000 seconds
Time Since Wake: 7600 seconds
System Integrity Protection: disabled
Notes: Translocated Process
Crashed Thread: 0
Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY
Termination Reason: DYLD, [0x3] Wrong version
Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries
Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: /usr/local/opt/xz/lib/liblzma.5.dylib
Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Reason: Incompatible library version: openttd requires version 8.0.0 or later, but liblzma.5.dylib provides version 6.0.0
Binary Images:
0x1064e6000 - 0x106abcfff +org.openttd.openttd (jgrpp-0.31.0 - jgrpp-0.31.0) <8F27692F-238C-3833-8865-3338AD35391E> /var/folders/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
0x109976000 - 0x1099f4a87 dyld (655.1) <3EBA447F-A546-366B-B302-8DC3B21A3E30> /usr/lib/dyld
0x7fff2b1a9000 - 0x7fff2b446fff com.apple.audio.toolbox.AudioToolbox (1.14 - 1.14) <5D484151-F269-3D98-B507-0544A6B950AC> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioToolbox.framework/Versions/A/AudioToolbox
0x7fff2b448000 - 0x7fff2b448fff com.apple.audio.units.AudioUnit (1.14 - 1.14) <91100E0A-C14D-3E6C-B095-0C4109AC6694> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioUnit.framework/Versions/A/AudioUnit
0x7fff2bb82000 - 0x7fff2bb82fff com.apple.Carbon (158 - 158) <82E18DC5-6557-3A66-89A9-9FAD7B4E56DD> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon
0x7fff2c09d000 - 0x7fff2c09dfff com.apple.Cocoa (6.11 - 23) <2189C816-5805-38B8-8EA9-517E8109F632> /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa
0x7fff56fbc000 - 0x7fff56fbdffb libSystem.B.dylib (1252.200.5) <C6201660-5E17-397D-BA21-C503420CD706> /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
0x7fff59947000 - 0x7fff59959ffb libz.1.dylib (70.200.4) <15F7B40A-424C-33BB-BF2C-7E8195128B78> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
Model: MacBookPro11,3, BootROM 149.0.0.0.0, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.6 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.19f12
Graphics: Intel Iris Pro, Intel Iris Pro, Built-In
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, PCIe
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54343147533641465238412D50422020
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54343147533641465238412D50422020
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x134), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.77.61.1 AirPortDriverBrcmNIC-1305.2)
Bluetooth: Version 6.0.10f1, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Bluetooth PAN, Ethernet, en3
Network Service: Parallels Shared #0, Ethernet, vnic0
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM1024F, 1 TB
USB Device: USB 3.0 Bus
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 17.1
Process: openttd [5447]
Path: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Identifier: org.openttd.openttd
Version: jgrpp-0.31.0 (jgrpp-0.31.0)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: openttd [5447]
User ID: 501
Date/Time: 2019-05-20 15:35:38.728 +0100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.14.3 (18D42)
Report Version: 12
Anonymous UUID: 1562258C-5FDB-0DC5-9CD9-35C85B4F5A5D
Sleep/Wake UUID: 32651CC8-55AB-4BE0-A1F6-FE9370754F35
Time Awake Since Boot: 2600000 seconds
Time Since Wake: 7600 seconds
System Integrity Protection: disabled
Notes: Translocated Process
Crashed Thread: 0
Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY
Termination Reason: DYLD, [0x3] Wrong version
Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries
Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: /usr/local/opt/xz/lib/liblzma.5.dylib
Referenced from: /Volumes/VOLUME/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Reason: Incompatible library version: openttd requires version 8.0.0 or later, but liblzma.5.dylib provides version 6.0.0
Binary Images:
0x1064e6000 - 0x106abcfff +org.openttd.openttd (jgrpp-0.31.0 - jgrpp-0.31.0) <8F27692F-238C-3833-8865-3338AD35391E> /var/folders/*/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
0x109976000 - 0x1099f4a87 dyld (655.1) <3EBA447F-A546-366B-B302-8DC3B21A3E30> /usr/lib/dyld
0x7fff2b1a9000 - 0x7fff2b446fff com.apple.audio.toolbox.AudioToolbox (1.14 - 1.14) <5D484151-F269-3D98-B507-0544A6B950AC> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioToolbox.framework/Versions/A/AudioToolbox
0x7fff2b448000 - 0x7fff2b448fff com.apple.audio.units.AudioUnit (1.14 - 1.14) <91100E0A-C14D-3E6C-B095-0C4109AC6694> /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioUnit.framework/Versions/A/AudioUnit
0x7fff2bb82000 - 0x7fff2bb82fff com.apple.Carbon (158 - 158) <82E18DC5-6557-3A66-89A9-9FAD7B4E56DD> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon
0x7fff2c09d000 - 0x7fff2c09dfff com.apple.Cocoa (6.11 - 23) <2189C816-5805-38B8-8EA9-517E8109F632> /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa
0x7fff56fbc000 - 0x7fff56fbdffb libSystem.B.dylib (1252.200.5) <C6201660-5E17-397D-BA21-C503420CD706> /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
0x7fff59947000 - 0x7fff59959ffb libz.1.dylib (70.200.4) <15F7B40A-424C-33BB-BF2C-7E8195128B78> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
Model: MacBookPro11,3, BootROM 149.0.0.0.0, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.6 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.19f12
Graphics: Intel Iris Pro, Intel Iris Pro, Built-In
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M, PCIe
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54343147533641465238412D50422020
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54343147533641465238412D50422020
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x134), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.77.61.1 AirPortDriverBrcmNIC-1305.2)
Bluetooth: Version 6.0.10f1, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Bluetooth PAN, Ethernet, en3
Network Service: Parallels Shared #0, Ethernet, vnic0
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM1024F, 1 TB
USB Device: USB 3.0 Bus
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 17.1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests