That seems to be your CPU, because i can make it on 2048x2048 on less than 30ssprotion wrote:Is there a way to make the world generation faster on 1000x1000 maps? It takes like 10 minutes.
FIRS Industry Replacement Set - releases
Moderator: Graphics Moderators
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
It only chugs when I have FIRS on. I have an Athlon X3 which is probably outdated by now.andythenorth wrote:Buy a faster computer?sprotion wrote:Is there a way to make the world generation faster on 1000x1000 maps? It takes like 10 minutes.![]()
For me, with FIRS in the newgrf list, and industries 'high', world generation takes
- 5 seconds on 1024x1024
- 28 seconds on 2048x2048
About 30% of that time spent is generating industries, the other major elements are: towns, rivers, and the tile loop.
FIRS was explicitly designed to not slow down world generation much.
Can you post your newgrf list and some basic hardware spec (CPU speed etc)?

Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
I play on a much older and slower Intel Quad Core 6600. It takes a large 2048x2048 map with almost 80 NewGRFs before I start seeing issues w/ slowdown. but, even then, it only takes maybe 2 minutes to generate a map, not 10. Most of that is waiting for trees to be planted.
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | GarryG's Auz Sets

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | GarryG's Auz Sets
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
I'm playing Spring2013 patchpack with firs 1.2 with "town needs goods" feature enabled.
I see town needs water, but there no cargo named water. Moreover, the cargo named "Goods" in town behaves like "water" and cargo named "Petrol" behaves like "Goods".
I see town needs water, but there no cargo named water. Moreover, the cargo named "Goods" in town behaves like "water" and cargo named "Petrol" behaves like "Goods".
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
At first sight it look likes a bug in the patch pack.
FIRS only knows about cargoes that it uses, so it would not be able to output such cargo names.
The fact that you get them means that some other part of the software provides that text.
Please ask the authors of the patch pack.
FIRS only knows about cargoes that it uses, so it would not be able to output such cargo names.
The fact that you get them means that some other part of the software provides that text.
Please ask the authors of the patch pack.
- planetmaker
- OpenTTD Developer
- Posts: 9432
- Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
- Location: Sol d
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Unless you can reproduce the funky behaviour without the patch pack, I very much would think that it's the patch pack's fault by assuming cargo slots to be a certain cargo. That assumption breaks with every industry NewGRF.pi1985 wrote:I'm playing Spring2013 patchpack with firs 1.2 with "town needs goods" feature enabled.
I see town needs water, but there no cargo named water. Moreover, the cargo named "Goods" in town behaves like "water" and cargo named "Petrol" behaves like "Goods".
The feature you show is available in trunk by means of game scripts - and then it can work properly. You might want to look at game scripts like the "CityBuilder" or "Neighbours are Important"
EDIT: Alberth was faster

OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
pi1985 would be the author of the patch pack.Alberth wrote:At first sight it look likes a bug in the patch pack.
FIRS only knows about cargoes that it uses, so it would not be able to output such cargo names.
The fact that you get them means that some other part of the software provides that text.
Please ask the authors of the patch pack.

Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | GarryG's Auz Sets

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | GarryG's Auz Sets
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Well, let's look at the source of FIRS.Alberth wrote:it look likes a bug in the patch pack.
Code: Select all
$ cat goods.py
from cargo import Cargo
cargo = Cargo(id = 'goods',
...
cargo_classes = 'bitmask(CC_EXPRESS)',
cargo_label = '"GOOD"',
town_growth_effect = 'TOWNGROWTH_WATER',
town_growth_multiplier = '1.0',
...
$
Code: Select all
$ cat petrol.py
from cargo import Cargo
cargo = Cargo(id = 'petrol',
...
cargo_classes = 'bitmask(CC_LIQUID)',
cargo_label = '"PETR"',
town_growth_effect = 'TOWNGROWTH_GOODS',
town_growth_multiplier = '1.0',
...
$

- planetmaker
- OpenTTD Developer
- Posts: 9432
- Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
- Location: Sol d
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Yes, you should not hard code the cargos but accept the NewGRF's choice and display the appropriate cargo(s) for each town effect. That part is deliberatly choice of the NewGRFs. Mind that there can be even more than one cargo which has TE_GOODS or TE_WATER.pi1985 wrote:Well, let's look at the source of FIRS.(...)Alberth wrote:it look likes a bug in the patch pack.
Naturally, it's a bug in patchpack, because it have to change CargoSpec::town_effect of cargo with CargoSpec::label = 'GOOD' to TE_GOODS and for cargo with CargoSpec::label = 'PETR' to TE_NONE if FIRS was loaded.
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
I'm not overriding cargo properties from NewGRFs. But I've been surprised when delivered goods turned to water.
- planetmaker
- OpenTTD Developer
- Posts: 9432
- Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
- Location: Sol d
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
I did not say that and did not mean to say thatpi1985 wrote:I'm not overriding cargo properties from NewGRFs. But I've been surprised when delivered goods turned to water.

But FIRS does assign the *effect* of water and goods have in the default game to other cargos. And I say that it is advantegeous if the cargo which cause these effects are not be hard-coded but their name obtained from the actual cargo(es) which have that effect.
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML
- George
- Tycoon
- Posts: 4364
- Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
- Skype: george-vb
- Location: Varna, Bulgaria
- Contact:
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
http://bugs.openttd.org/task/3341 is very old (display 2 cargoes if they both provide water effect for example)planetmaker wrote:But FIRS does assign the *effect* of water and goods have in the default game to other cargos. And I say that it is advantegeous if the cargo which cause these effects are not be hard-coded but their name obtained from the actual cargo(es) which have that effect.
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Of cource, it will be more beautiful when all cargos are shown separately. But now displays label Goods for TE_GOODS, Water for TE_WATER and Food for TE_FOOD and all cargos are calculated together. In the future this will be changed.planetmaker wrote: But FIRS does assign the *effect* of water and goods have in the default game to other cargos. And I say that it is advantegeous if the cargo which cause these effects are not be hard-coded but their name obtained from the actual cargo(es) which have that effect.
- Railwaymodeler
- Tycoon
- Posts: 2111
- Joined: 23 Dec 2004 18:31
- Location: Wisconsin, USA
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
This reminds me of the time I tried to run FIRS and ECS together. I ended up with two 'sand' cargoes (And probably others like coal, but sand sticks in my memory), and refitting trains became interesting, as a sand refit showed twice, but were not compatible with each other.
Other than that, they did load together, though this was a long time ago.
Perhaps someday OTTD could have it where one could load them both, and their cargoes would be cross-compatible. This could make for some very interesting maps!
Other than that, they did load together, though this was a long time ago.
Perhaps someday OTTD could have it where one could load them both, and their cargoes would be cross-compatible. This could make for some very interesting maps!
- Railwaymodeler
- Tycoon
- Posts: 2111
- Joined: 23 Dec 2004 18:31
- Location: Wisconsin, USA
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
For what it is worth, I have a Dell laptop, an Inspiron 1721. 2 GHz dual core Turion, 3.5 GB RAM (Pair of 2 GB DDR2 sticks installed, 32-bit Windows XP), and I generated a 2048*2048 map in under 3 minutes. But if I have inudustries set to high, then it takes a while. I believe industries was set to normal in my case.sprotion wrote:Is there a way to make the world generation faster on 1000x1000 maps? It takes like 10 minutes.
- NekoMaster
- Tycoon
- Posts: 4001
- Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
- Skype: neko-master
- Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
On a large map, even with a quad core and 16GB of memory it still takes a moment for the map to generate when you have a large amount of industries (especially if its something like FIRS or ECS, considering they have special requirements for some industry placements)


Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!
- andythenorth
- Tycoon
- Posts: 5705
- Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
- Location: Lost in Music
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
I get about 7s for industry placement in tests.
2048x2048
Settings chosen to make industry placement *hard* for FIRS:
- high towns
- 70% water
- very rough
- mountainous
- high industry
- 'FIRS' economy
Most of the map gen time is spent placing towns (1m 30s or so in my test cases).
Long industry placement times are a serious bug and should be reported (with actual numbers).
2048x2048
Settings chosen to make industry placement *hard* for FIRS:
- high towns
- 70% water
- very rough
- mountainous
- high industry
- 'FIRS' economy
Most of the map gen time is spent placing towns (1m 30s or so in my test cases).
Long industry placement times are a serious bug and should be reported (with actual numbers).
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (finished)
Unsinkable Sam (ships) (preview released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (finished)
Iron Horse ((trains) (released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse) (released) | Busy Bee (game script) (released)
Road Hog (road vehicles and trams) (released)
Unsinkable Sam (ships) (preview released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (finished)
Iron Horse ((trains) (released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse) (released) | Busy Bee (game script) (released)
Road Hog (road vehicles and trams) (released)
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Hi all, have one question regarding FIRS. I must say it's a great set that makes game experience completely different, but now I've found one quite annoying thing, I don't know if it's a bug or not. I'm using timetabled trains to supply industries with engineering and farm supplies, so I don't waste them. It says that to maintain quadruple production I must supply 84 crates within three months, but these three months are not always 90 days. When I supply at the end of january, quadruple production doesn't last till end of april, but just till the beginning, so it is two months and a few days, not three months. Would it be possible to make this more accurate? So when I supply on 30th of january, quadruple production will last till 30th od april? Or it's not possible and I have to try to supply always at the beginning of the month (I don't know if this is possible with timetable)?
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
Hello
I'm trying to play with FIRS + DB Set Firs Extension (with or without it) I have the same problem. On Firs Economy I should have 49 industries, right ? I have only 28 industries. How I should make, to have all ? I tried creating a new game on temperate landscape or playing an European heightmap. It's the same..
Thank you!
PS: I'm posting a save for any needs later.
I'm trying to play with FIRS + DB Set Firs Extension (with or without it) I have the same problem. On Firs Economy I should have 49 industries, right ? I have only 28 industries. How I should make, to have all ? I tried creating a new game on temperate landscape or playing an European heightmap. It's the same..
Thank you!
PS: I'm posting a save for any needs later.
- Attachments
-
- Testing FIRS, 01-01-2000.sav
- (2.69 MiB) Downloaded 118 times
Re: FIRS Industry Replacement Set - v1.2.0 5th June 2013
How did you generate this map?
Also, it's not realistic to expect all industries to be present when you generate the map. For example, Iron Works are not built after 1901, but Biorefineries aren't available until 2001. You'll have to play the game for a while if you want all 45 (I think that's what's available on the current version) industries on the map.
But aside from that, your map looks very unbalanced. It has some obscene number of dairy farms, but zero arable farms. Did you generate the map using FIRS Temperate Basic Economy, THEN switched to FIRS Economy? Changing the industries grf and their settings after the map generation can screw your game pretty badly.
Simply set the FIRS setting before the map generation to use FIRS economy, and you should get majority of the industries to start with, regardless of the starting year.
Also, it's not realistic to expect all industries to be present when you generate the map. For example, Iron Works are not built after 1901, but Biorefineries aren't available until 2001. You'll have to play the game for a while if you want all 45 (I think that's what's available on the current version) industries on the map.
But aside from that, your map looks very unbalanced. It has some obscene number of dairy farms, but zero arable farms. Did you generate the map using FIRS Temperate Basic Economy, THEN switched to FIRS Economy? Changing the industries grf and their settings after the map generation can screw your game pretty badly.
Simply set the FIRS setting before the map generation to use FIRS economy, and you should get majority of the industries to start with, regardless of the starting year.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests