BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Ammler » 10 Jan 2010 16:49

I just published a new MiniGRF, which is a update of my 2 other BaseCosts Mods GRFs, this one is mainly for experienced users, as it needs a bit thinking before usage.

Mainly you need to configure it with parameter pairs, the first value is the decimal ID Number from newgrf wiki, the second the factor, where 8 is default, 9 double 10 4x, 7 half etc.

You could preload the Presets GRF and chose one of the settings, this might help you with configuring less pairs.
Example for terraforming x16, but keep foundations at default
Example for terraforming x16, but keep foundations at default
BaseCostsModExampleTF.png (8.14 KiB) Viewed 15553 times
More Infos: http://wiki.openttdcoop.org/BaseCosts (please extend)

Note. It is also possible to combine this GRF with Pikkas pb_build.grf, so you are able to use that set but for exmple modify the foundations. (Example on the Wikipage)

Download both NewGRFs from BaNaNaS or from the DevZone:
https://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/basecosts
Last edited by Ammler on 12 Oct 2012 09:44, edited 6 times in total.

petert
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3008
Joined: 02 Apr 2009 22:43
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.0

Post by petert » 24 Jan 2010 14:51

Note: GRF only works with a version great than 0.7.5 (eg Nightly or 1.0 [betas])

User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.0

Post by Ammler » 05 Feb 2010 10:48

petert wrote:Note: GRF only works with a version great than 0.7.5 (eg Nightly or 1.0 [betas])
Hmm, that isn't the GRF, which doesn't work, 0.7.x and earlier just have another behavior with BaseCosts, it was quite a pain to change those on a running game, but with help of scenario editor it was possibly already.

Now (trunk), you can change BaseCosts on a running game by simply add/modifying a grf. :-)

Greets
Ammler

Cadde
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 290
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 12:51

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.0

Post by Cadde » 15 Apr 2010 12:40

Ah yes, this is just what i have been looking for. Too bad i couldn't find this earlier!
However, i am confused over the presets. (And slightly annoyed over the fact i had to install OOo just to check what the presets where)
In the BaseCostsTable.ods file i see preset 1, preset 2 and what seems to be a blank preset that i can only guess would be the luukland hard preset, but i would really love to have a confirmation if this is the case.

Then while we are at it, i tried to register for the ottdcoop dev zone to submit a preset but once i completed registration it took me straight to the login page and i cannot login with the details i provided.
Attached my preset in ods format for your pleasure. (Pretty please compile me a grf, with sugar on top)
Attachments
CaddeCostTable.ods
(16.71 KiB) Downloaded 332 times

User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.1 - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Ammler » 07 Aug 2010 11:29

Both GRFs updated with Action14

Jackson21
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Jun 2011 14:26

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.1 - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Jackson21 » 17 Jun 2011 16:22

Will This work with new track sets like Nutracks?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9293
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.1 - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by planetmaker » 17 Jun 2011 16:24

Did you try?

Hint: it applies to ALL BaseCosts..

User avatar
aMcMurray
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Oct 2011 11:16

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.1 - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by aMcMurray » 27 Oct 2011 11:31

I've just dusted off my old PC for some retro goodness :)
Will this work on it's own... I mean does this depend on other mods being present?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9293
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.1 - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by planetmaker » 27 Oct 2011 11:33

It will work independent of any other NewGRFs.

If another NewGRF modifies base costs (either locally or globally), the modifies are cumulative.

User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.1 - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Ammler » 21 Sep 2012 09:48

Hello

Uploaded two new versions to bananas, 3.3 is the last GRFv7 to support older OpenTTD releases or Patchpacks and then 4.0 is the new GRFv8 version.

Both versions are updated to support the new costs introduced with OpenTTD 1.2.

This update should bring the open ticket counter to 0 again.

User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: BaseCosts Mod 4.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Ammler » 12 Oct 2012 09:42

A new version which is not compatible to the earlier releases has been bananized:

Image

All 3 versions are still supported: 3.3, 4.0 and 5.0

Manuestaire
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 22:47

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Manuestaire » 04 Sep 2014 02:00

Is there any option to increase the price of buying land??

I'm sorry to recover this old thread, but i think it's the best place to ask.

User avatar
Sylf
President
President
Posts: 958
Joined: 23 Nov 2010 21:25
Location: ::1

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Sylf » 04 Sep 2014 03:23

Seeing how this is a straight interface to the BaseCosts available to the NewGRF, and seeing how the purchase land is not available, I don't think there is any way to modify that cost.

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Supercheese » 04 Sep 2014 05:59

Manuestaire wrote:Is there any option to increase the price of buying land??

I'm sorry to recover this old thread, but i think it's the best place to ask.
Pretty sure the price of buying land is just directly related to the price to clear the land in the first place. So, buying farmland is more expensive than buying plain grass, etc.
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

Manuestaire
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 22:47

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Manuestaire » 04 Sep 2014 13:31

Don't know if that's the correct place to ask for a feature, but could be the buying land cost be added as another setting?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9293
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by planetmaker » 04 Sep 2014 14:02

Manuestaire wrote:Don't know if that's the correct place to ask for a feature, but could be the buying land cost be added as another setting?
Bought company land is a type of object. Its price is ruled by object build cost.

Gigigonzalez
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 92
Joined: 12 Jun 2014 14:24

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Gigigonzalez » 04 Sep 2014 22:31

I wish this mod would add up on the value to strenghten the cost rather then multiply each time

so Instead of 2x 4x 8x 16x 32x etc it becomes 2x 4x 6x 8x 10x or something.

Im having A LOT of trouble fine tuning specific costs anything above 4x~ for A LOT of aspects etc because higher settings go out of control too fast.

I also dont see a reason why there are 256x options, i mean jeez.. id rather have some better finetuning then that. I mean if people simply dont want you to use or build some specific thing just give it a seperate option 'excessively expensive' lol


Perhaps first 5 entries linear and then multiply after that ? like 2x 4x 6x 8x 10x 12x 14x 16x 32x 64x 128x 256x

?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9293
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by planetmaker » 04 Sep 2014 22:39

Gigigonzalez wrote:Perhaps first 5 entries linear and then multiply after that ? like 2x 4x 6x 8x 10x 12x 14x 16x 32x 64x 128x 256x
That's not something a NewGRF can decide. Base costs factors are defined in powers of two and that's it basically.

You can change that. But you have to change that in OpenTTD itself so that costs can be adjusted in other steps than factors of two, create a new part of NewGRF specs and expose those all new base costs again to NewGRFs. And then write a NewGRF similar to this one in order to be able to adjust them.

Manuestaire
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 22:47

Re: BaseCosts Mod 5.0 (GRFv8) - BaseCosts Presets 1.4.2

Post by Manuestaire » 12 Oct 2014 15:17

Some time ago i found out that increasing the cost of removing industries was stupid since it's base cost was 0 (don't really know if that's the real cost of removing the industry, or the costs are simply ignored when using the magic bulldozer), so, i suppose openttd code needs to be modified for that, maybe you can suggest that for me, since i don't really know how to do it.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 7 guests