Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:49 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
I just published a new MiniGRF, which is a update of my 2 other BaseCosts Mods GRFs, this one is mainly for experienced users, as it needs a bit thinking before usage.

Mainly you need to configure it with parameter pairs, the first value is the decimal ID Number from newgrf wiki, the second the factor, where 8 is default, 9 double 10 4x, 7 half etc.

You could preload the Presets GRF and chose one of the settings, this might help you with configuring less pairs.

Attachment:
File comment: Example for terraforming x16, but keep foundations at default
BaseCostsModExampleTF.png
BaseCostsModExampleTF.png [ 8.14 KiB | Viewed 14753 times ]


More Infos: http://wiki.openttdcoop.org/BaseCosts (please extend)

Note. It is also possible to combine this GRF with Pikkas pb_build.grf, so you are able to use that set but for exmple modify the foundations. (Example on the Wikipage)

Download both NewGRFs from BaNaNaS or from the DevZone:
https://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/basecosts

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Last edited by Ammler on Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 am, edited 6 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.0
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 3008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Note: GRF only works with a version great than 0.7.5 (eg Nightly or 1.0 [betas])


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.0
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:48 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
petert wrote:
Note: GRF only works with a version great than 0.7.5 (eg Nightly or 1.0 [betas])


Hmm, that isn't the GRF, which doesn't work, 0.7.x and earlier just have another behavior with BaseCosts, it was quite a pain to change those on a running game, but with help of scenario editor it was possibly already.

Now (trunk), you can change BaseCosts on a running game by simply add/modifying a grf. :-)

Greets
Ammler

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: BaseCosts Mod 3.0
PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 12:40 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 12:51 pm
Posts: 290
Ah yes, this is just what i have been looking for. Too bad i couldn't find this earlier!
However, i am confused over the presets. (And slightly annoyed over the fact i had to install OOo just to check what the presets where)
In the BaseCostsTable.ods file i see preset 1, preset 2 and what seems to be a blank preset that i can only guess would be the luukland hard preset, but i would really love to have a confirmation if this is the case.

Then while we are at it, i tried to register for the ottdcoop dev zone to submit a preset but once i completed registration it took me straight to the login page and i cannot login with the details i provided.
Attached my preset in ods format for your pleasure. (Pretty please compile me a grf, with sugar on top)


Attachments:
CaddeCostTable.ods [16.71 KiB]
Downloaded 314 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:29 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
Both GRFs updated with Action14

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:26 pm
Posts: 5
Will This work with new track sets like Nutracks?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:24 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9064
Location: Sol d
Did you try?

Hint: it applies to ALL BaseCosts..

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:16 am
Posts: 2
I've just dusted off my old PC for some retro goodness :)
Will this work on it's own... I mean does this depend on other mods being present?

_________________
Alan | house moves epsom


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:33 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9064
Location: Sol d
It will work independent of any other NewGRFs.

If another NewGRF modifies base costs (either locally or globally), the modifies are cumulative.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:48 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
Hello

Uploaded two new versions to bananas, 3.3 is the last GRFv7 to support older OpenTTD releases or Patchpacks and then 4.0 is the new GRFv8 version.

Both versions are updated to support the new costs introduced with OpenTTD 1.2.

This update should bring the open ticket counter to 0 again.

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:42 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
A new version which is not compatible to the earlier releases has been bananized:

Image

All 3 versions are still supported: 3.3, 4.0 and 5.0

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:47 pm
Posts: 19
Is there any option to increase the price of buying land??

I'm sorry to recover this old thread, but i think it's the best place to ask.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 3:23 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 958
Location: ::1
Seeing how this is a straight interface to the BaseCosts available to the NewGRF, and seeing how the purchase land is not available, I don't think there is any way to modify that cost.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 5:59 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1651
Location: Idaho, USA
Manuestaire wrote:
Is there any option to increase the price of buying land??

I'm sorry to recover this old thread, but i think it's the best place to ask.

Pretty sure the price of buying land is just directly related to the price to clear the land in the first place. So, buying farmland is more expensive than buying plain grass, etc.

_________________
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:47 pm
Posts: 19
Don't know if that's the correct place to ask for a feature, but could be the buying land cost be added as another setting?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:02 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9064
Location: Sol d
Manuestaire wrote:
Don't know if that's the correct place to ask for a feature, but could be the buying land cost be added as another setting?


Bought company land is a type of object. Its price is ruled by object build cost.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 10:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:24 pm
Posts: 92
I wish this mod would add up on the value to strenghten the cost rather then multiply each time

so Instead of 2x 4x 8x 16x 32x etc it becomes 2x 4x 6x 8x 10x or something.

Im having A LOT of trouble fine tuning specific costs anything above 4x~ for A LOT of aspects etc because higher settings go out of control too fast.

I also dont see a reason why there are 256x options, i mean jeez.. id rather have some better finetuning then that. I mean if people simply dont want you to use or build some specific thing just give it a seperate option 'excessively expensive' lol


Perhaps first 5 entries linear and then multiply after that ? like 2x 4x 6x 8x 10x 12x 14x 16x 32x 64x 128x 256x

?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 10:39 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9064
Location: Sol d
Gigigonzalez wrote:
Perhaps first 5 entries linear and then multiply after that ? like 2x 4x 6x 8x 10x 12x 14x 16x 32x 64x 128x 256x

That's not something a NewGRF can decide. Base costs factors are defined in powers of two and that's it basically.

You can change that. But you have to change that in OpenTTD itself so that costs can be adjusted in other steps than factors of two, create a new part of NewGRF specs and expose those all new base costs again to NewGRFs. And then write a NewGRF similar to this one in order to be able to adjust them.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2014 3:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:47 pm
Posts: 19
Some time ago i found out that increasing the cost of removing industries was stupid since it's base cost was 0 (don't really know if that's the real cost of removing the industry, or the costs are simply ignored when using the magic bulldozer), so, i suppose openttd code needs to be modified for that, maybe you can suggest that for me, since i don't really know how to do it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.