Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:33 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:00 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
***UPDATED***

The patch adds new rail building tool called "polyline". It allows to build rail lines more quickly and more precisely.
Attachment:
File comment: All-in-one patch against OpenTTD r27726.
polyline_track_tool_v11b_ottd_r27726.zip [24.19 KiB]
Downloaded 33 times
Attachment:
File comment: [ALTERNATIVE] Patch queue.
polyline_track_tool_v11b_ottd_r27726-mq.zip [42.2 KiB]
Downloaded 21 times

Usage:
  • To open polyline tool click or CTRL-click on the new button in the rail toolbar or use hotkeys (CTRL+A, CTRL+SHIFT+A)
  • Click on a tile to start placing a line.
  • Click once to build a line, click another time to build another line connected to previous one.
  • Double-click to build an ending line.
  • To lock direction of the line, press and hold left mouse button (drag-drop).
Attachment:
poly2.png
poly2.png [ 156.58 KiB | Viewed 10458 times ]

Detailed description on how the tool works:
  • Every time you build a track/tunnel/bridge/station (no matted which tool you use) it's end is remembered. While the "polyline" tool is opened a line is highlighted from the point that was remembered (the end of the previous track) toward cursor.
  • Pushing left mouse button down locks direction so you can change only length of the line. Releasing button builds highlighted line. After a line is built the tool keeps opened and you can build next line connected to the previous one by clicking another time.
  • White highlight is a track that will be placed if you click. Blue highlight is a guideline.
  • Moving backward is possible by using remove mode (hold CTRL), when you remove a piece of track next highlight will start from the end of the removed line.
  • Clicking on the polyline button opens the tool in non-snapping mode (new line) or closes the tool if it was already opened.
  • Ctrl-clicking on the polyline button opens the tool in snapping mode or switch between snapping and non-snapping modes if the tool was already opened.
  • Ctrl+A hotkey activates polyline tool in snapping mode or closes the tool if snapping mode was already active.
  • Ctrl+Shift+A hotkey activates polyline tool in non-snapping mode or closes the tool if non-snapping mode was already active.

Compatibility:
  • The patch can be used to play on unpatched servers.
  • Savegames made with patched OpenTTD can be opened with unpatched OpenTTD.

Extras:

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Last edited by adf88 on Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:12 am, edited 62 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2460
Location: Kent
Do you have image which can demonstrate what you mean by Polyline building?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:53 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
I would have to make a video...
In short: one click is one line (one straight rail track), fallowing line starts where the previous line ended. You don't have to drag-drop to build a track. Just click,click,click and you built 3 track connected each other.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Last edited by adf88 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2460
Location: Kent
Ah, so basically, you click once to indicate the start point, then the track drags with the mouse until you reach the end point and click again. Much like how Autorail dragging works now but without having to hold down the mouse button? (I assume meaning you could use the right mouse button to scroll across the screen?)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:34 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
I updated the patch and added detailed description.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 1:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:06 pm
Posts: 36
Just gave it a try, and I really like it.
It comes in handy, when you're building log tracks that don't consist of only straight tracks (e.g. when building across hills without terraforming)

One feature I'm missing though is, if one could "end" the sequence and start building a new polyline, maybe by right- or double-clicking the last piece of the "ending" line.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:37 am
Posts: 2868
Location: Straya
This is very similar to a suggestion I made some time ago... Thank you, I must try it out :D

_________________
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:20 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
Patch updated.
Refined rules about direction and length choice. Better hotkey handling. No blinking tooltip bug.

xmirakulix wrote:
One feature I'm missing though is, if one could "end" the sequence and start building a new polyline, maybe by right- or double-clicking the last piece of the "ending" line.
Right click is for map scrolling. Double-click is problematic to handle. Just hit 'A' button to enter regular mode, place the first line and hit CTRL+A to switch back to "polyline" mode and place fallowing lines (it is possible after recent update).

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
adf88 wrote:
Double-click is problematic to handle.
Maybe you can borrow something from other doubleclick functions elsewhere in the game.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6918
i don't remember any double click functionality elsewhere in the game.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
A few lists react to double-click, but not so much.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Eddi wrote:
i don't remember any double click functionality elsewhere in the game.

Here's a non-exhaustive overview:

- load game (doubleclick on savegame name)
- add newgrf to active list
- remove newgrf from active list
- purchase vehicle
- refit to

These are indeed all doubleclicks in list thingies and not somewhere on the map. I don't know if that complicates the matter further, but doubleclicks are certainly possible.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
FooBar wrote:
- purchase vehicle
- refit to

These are indeed all doubleclicks in list thingies and not somewhere on the map. I don't know if that complicates the matter further, but doubleclicks are certainly possible.

wait, those exist? stupid non-documented features... That saves a lot of time.

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:51 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
I didn't say that it is impossible or even hard to put a hook on double-clicks. Actually it's extremely easy. The game nicely detects double-clicks, all I have to do is to pass an extra value to HandleVieportClicked saying whether the click was single or double.

The problem is to define how the tool should behave. The idea of finishing a polyline discords with the idea of starting a polyline. We are not defining directly where a polyline starts, it's always connected with previously built track/bridge/tunnel. That's a feature, it allows to build a railway continuously e.g. we place a piece of track, then do some terraforming, then build a tunnel and place next piece of track and so on. So basically we are not defining the start point of a polyline at all, it's (almost) always defined. This is consistent with not defining the end of a polyline because an end point, if defined, means no start point for next polyline. In other words - there was no start points or end points, there were only middle points.

Anyway, I updated the patch so a double-click finishes current polyline and clears any start points. Maybe it's a better way...
I also refined the rule about track length.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:54 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
Nice feature adf88.

I tried it and I like it very much.
The double click works smooth.
Maybe this feature should be standard behavior for
Attachment:
cr.png
cr.png [ 13.54 KiB | Viewed 15217 times ]
'auto rail mode'?
That would make the patch more simple (no extra graphics) and
Attachment:
nm.png
nm.png [ 34.45 KiB | Viewed 15217 times ]
'original rail construction' behaves like before.
My only doubt is that rail building becomes really easy (and fun :) ) now. Is that not cheating?
Maybe 10% extra cost?

Thanks

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2460
Location: Kent
Why is it cheating or worthy of being more expensive. All you are doing is hastening the building of the railway by making fewer clicks, You are still performing all the actions yourself, you just dont have to do the silly click and drag of before.

If the rail was being designed for you with a pathfinder or something that would be different.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:25 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:08 pm
Posts: 485
Location: tile 0x0000
Leanden wrote:
Why is it cheating


Time == Money. :wink:

_________________
Chunnel , Distance between ships , Playing with Heightmaps , Signals tunnel , Waypoint air , Everest , Tunnel end


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2460
Location: Kent
Pause the game and build while paused generates the same effect timewise. Also not a cheat.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 6918
Leanden wrote:
Also not a cheat.

it used to be.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2460
Location: Kent
Eddi wrote:
Leanden wrote:
Also not a cheat.

it used to be.


But the fact that it used to be and now isnt is surely an argument that being able to build quicker outside the active calender of the game isnt an issue if you dont want it to be.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.