In game palette swap

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Mr. X
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11501
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 22:45
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
Contact:

In game palette swap

Post by Mr. X » 02 May 2019 19:42

Alright, disclaimer: I'll have to admit, I screwed myself over. I know. But it gave me an idea. :idea:

I accidentally swapped a palette of a signal set, then created a scenario that I wanted to play. After hours of fidgeting I created a fun scenario that I wanted to try out. So I start the map in game mode and what do I see? Pink signals! :shock:

After some research into this issue, I switched back the palette for the signals NewGRF in the main menu but alas. The scenario I spend hours on creating is practically useless (well of course I can still play it but it diminishes the experience immensely. It's like the game it glitched while it's just a setting). ;(

So the idea is to be able to swap the palette of NewGRF in game as well as outside.

Is such a thing possible? I understand that loading and unloading NewGRF's is as hard to implement as it gets but would a palette swap still be possible somehow?
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1901
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: In game palette swap

Post by acs121 » 02 May 2019 21:01

Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6635
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: In game palette swap

Post by kamnet » 03 May 2019 04:54

You should be able to re-open the scenario file in the scenario editor and make the modification there.

User avatar
Mr. X
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11501
Joined: 20 Sep 2004 22:45
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
Contact:

Re: In game palette swap

Post by Mr. X » 03 May 2019 09:41

acs121 wrote:set newgrf_developer_tools 1
This is something I haven't tried yet. Will give it a spin! Thanks a lot! :D
kamnet wrote:You should be able to re-open the scenario file in the scenario editor and make the modification there.
If you mean using the console command over there, then yes good idea! Then every time I play the scenario, it'll be correct again. :))
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7395
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: In game palette swap

Post by Eddi » 03 May 2019 16:50

acs121 wrote:Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.
please stop spreading this. the correct command for this situation is "set scenario_developer 1"
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1901
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: In game palette swap

Post by acs121 » 03 May 2019 19:41

Eddi wrote:
acs121 wrote:Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.
please stop spreading this. the correct command for this situation is "set scenario_developer 1"
"set newgrf_developer_tools 1" works too. I'm not bull****-spreading.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7395
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: In game palette swap

Post by Eddi » 04 May 2019 02:36

no, but if someone says "help, i need some training in self-defense" you don't go "sure, here have this AK47"
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

Diesel Power
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 132
Joined: 18 Jun 2016 19:05

Re: In game palette swap

Post by Diesel Power » 07 May 2019 17:41

acs121 wrote:Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.
Where would i find "the console"? The number of games I've had to restart after I realise I've screwed up a grf setting 10 years in!

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1901
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: In game palette swap

Post by acs121 » 07 May 2019 18:17

Hold your click on the Terrain Information Tool and you will see "Open/Close the console".

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5383
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: In game palette swap

Post by PikkaBird » 07 May 2019 19:37

acs121 wrote:Hold your click on the Terrain Information Tool and you will see "Open/Close the console".
It can also be accessed in the conventional way by pressing ~ (or the key below Esc).

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1901
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: In game palette swap

Post by acs121 » 07 May 2019 22:52

Eddi wrote:no, but if someone says "help, i need some training in self-defense" you don't go "sure, here have this AK47"
Well that's a bit extreme. As a comparison, having a gun for self-defense is illegal, except if you're from the police. While typing a normal command in the console is totally legal and not as dangerous. It depends on what you're changing - while removing a vehicle set can corrupt your savegame, removing a road set "the old way" that only replace graphics is inoffensive for your savegame.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7395
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: In game palette swap

Post by Eddi » 07 May 2019 23:29

acs121 wrote:
Eddi wrote:no, but if someone says "help, i need some training in self-defense" you don't go "sure, here have this AK47"
Well that's a bit extreme. As a comparison, having a gun for self-defense is illegal, except if you're from the police. While typing a normal command in the console is totally legal and not as dangerous. It depends on what you're changing - while removing a vehicle set can corrupt your savegame, removing a road set "the old way" that only replace graphics is inoffensive for your savegame.
i don't think you get what i was trying to say with the analogy...

all the things you're saying you can do with the setting "scenario_developer", the dangerous and the less dangerous ones. however, "newgrf_developer_tools" enables additional bad and even worse things that are not even relevant to the topic. and that's why it's a bad idea to tell people to use it.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9278
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: In game palette swap

Post by planetmaker » 09 May 2019 08:22

I split off the off-topic discussion...

On-topic: Eddi has a point. Use the appropriate tools. Not the big sledgehammer when you need a chisel. scenario_developer is the setting you need when you want to edit newgrfs in a savegame or scenario.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest