Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri May 24, 2019 1:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2019 7:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:45 pm
Posts: 11501
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
Alright, disclaimer: I'll have to admit, I screwed myself over. I know. But it gave me an idea. :idea:

I accidentally swapped a palette of a signal set, then created a scenario that I wanted to play. After hours of fidgeting I created a fun scenario that I wanted to try out. So I start the map in game mode and what do I see? Pink signals! :shock:

After some research into this issue, I switched back the palette for the signals NewGRF in the main menu but alas. The scenario I spend hours on creating is practically useless (well of course I can still play it but it diminishes the experience immensely. It's like the game it glitched while it's just a setting). ;(

So the idea is to be able to swap the palette of NewGRF in game as well as outside.

Is such a thing possible? I understand that loading and unloading NewGRF's is as hard to implement as it gets but would a palette swap still be possible somehow?

_________________
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2019 9:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2019 4:54 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6577
Location: Eastern KY
You should be able to re-open the scenario file in the scenario editor and make the modification there.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2019 9:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:45 pm
Posts: 11501
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
acs121 wrote:
set newgrf_developer_tools 1


This is something I haven't tried yet. Will give it a spin! Thanks a lot! :D

kamnet wrote:
You should be able to re-open the scenario file in the scenario editor and make the modification there.


If you mean using the console command over there, then yes good idea! Then every time I play the scenario, it'll be correct again. :))

_________________
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2019 4:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
acs121 wrote:
Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.

please stop spreading this. the correct command for this situation is "set scenario_developer 1"

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2019 7:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Eddi wrote:
acs121 wrote:
Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.

please stop spreading this. the correct command for this situation is "set scenario_developer 1"


"set newgrf_developer_tools 1" works too. I'm not bull****-spreading.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2019 2:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
no, but if someone says "help, i need some training in self-defense" you don't go "sure, here have this AK47"

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 5:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:05 pm
Posts: 116
acs121 wrote:
Maybe I misread your issue and you did this already, but you should open the console and type "set newgrf_developer_tools 1".
Then you can modify the palette of your GRF ingame, but only in single player, by opening the NewGRF parameters.


Where would i find "the console"? The number of games I've had to restart after I realise I've screwed up a grf setting 10 years in!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 6:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Hold your click on the Terrain Information Tool and you will see "Open/Close the console".

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 7:37 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5380
Location: The Moon
acs121 wrote:
Hold your click on the Terrain Information Tool and you will see "Open/Close the console".


It can also be accessed in the conventional way by pressing ~ (or the key below Esc).

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Current development: UKRS3 - Av9.8 - TaI32 - CivilAI
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAI API - NoGo API


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 10:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Eddi wrote:
no, but if someone says "help, i need some training in self-defense" you don't go "sure, here have this AK47"


Well that's a bit extreme. As a comparison, having a gun for self-defense is illegal, except if you're from the police. While typing a normal command in the console is totally legal and not as dangerous. It depends on what you're changing - while removing a vehicle set can corrupt your savegame, removing a road set "the old way" that only replace graphics is inoffensive for your savegame.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 11:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
acs121 wrote:
Eddi wrote:
no, but if someone says "help, i need some training in self-defense" you don't go "sure, here have this AK47"


Well that's a bit extreme. As a comparison, having a gun for self-defense is illegal, except if you're from the police. While typing a normal command in the console is totally legal and not as dangerous. It depends on what you're changing - while removing a vehicle set can corrupt your savegame, removing a road set "the old way" that only replace graphics is inoffensive for your savegame.

i don't think you get what i was trying to say with the analogy...

all the things you're saying you can do with the setting "scenario_developer", the dangerous and the less dangerous ones. however, "newgrf_developer_tools" enables additional bad and even worse things that are not even relevant to the topic. and that's why it's a bad idea to tell people to use it.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: In game palette swap
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2019 8:22 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9266
Location: Sol d
I split off the off-topic discussion...

On-topic: Eddi has a point. Use the appropriate tools. Not the big sledgehammer when you need a chisel. scenario_developer is the setting you need when you want to edit newgrfs in a savegame or scenario.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.