Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:22 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:05 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
This is topic for set of trains used by Czech Railways (ČD). Last set of these trains was introduced few years ago, so I decided to do new one, in my way. There are trains from 1950's to near future.

Locomotives and cars are as long as they are in real. To reduce number of items in depot, there are many refit options. In addition there is also options for Company colours. You can buy almost every type of present Czech vagons, control cars, units and locomotives.

Finally, here it comes full version.

Attachment:
list.png
list.png [ 28.27 KiB | Viewed 14273 times ]


Attachment:
CDset.grf [3 MiB]
Downloaded 1190 times


Attachment:
File comment: Extra set list
130.png [20.45 KiB]
Downloaded 2 times


Last edited by Rodney7790 on Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:19 pm, edited 9 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:06 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
Attachment:
814+242+560.png
814+242+560.png [ 128.82 KiB | Viewed 16656 times ]

Attachment:
680+151.png
680+151.png [ 73.17 KiB | Viewed 16656 times ]

Attachment:
RJ+380.png
RJ+380.png [ 41.92 KiB | Viewed 16656 times ]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1100
Location: Austria
Is that a CityElefant on the first screenshot of the second posting?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
No...CityElefant is on the second screenshot in left-hand top corner. :wink:

This particular Elefant has its third colour scheme of four.
Attachment:
471.png
471.png [ 11.21 KiB | Viewed 16581 times ]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:55 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:36 am
Posts: 590
Location: Netherlands
I like the Railjet

_________________
View my (train)pictures on Flickr


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1432
Location: Russia, Samara
I like this set :) .

_________________
STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN)
Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
I would post the set here, but there are still several locomotives and types of vagons...

So should I post it here now or you will wait (+-2 months)?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5515
Location: Eastern KY
I see no problem posting a "taster" set, for revision later on.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
There you have it :D

can somebody help me with such a trivial thing how to disable original graphics. :oops:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:32 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:19 pm
Posts: 129
Location: Manchester. UK.
Adding a fake vehicle with climate availability set to 0 works for me, but there might be an easier way.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 5:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2475
Rodney7790 wrote:
There you have it :D

can somebody help me with such a trivial thing how to disable original graphics. :oops:

If you are coding in NML, then take a look at this page on how to disable original graphics and at this page for a list of IDs you need for that statement.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 1:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
Thank you very much. I know that I have seen this page before, but then I can't find it again. :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 4:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11784
Location: MK UK
Not wanting to poo on your party but do you have permission to use the original graphics? I'm wrote a big fan of the original Czech set so hope you've done things by the book.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 4:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
I have drawn and coded everything myself...if you thought that I use sprites from CSDset.

Or I don't understant your comment at all.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 10:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11784
Location: MK UK
Wow! Very impressive then! I just assumed that you'd decided to take on the old Czech set, how wrong I was, very good work in that case!

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16662
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Yeah, those graphics look nice indeed. And artists who code too are a tad rare. So, good job!

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 27
Location: CZ
Oh, thanks :oops: :D

I draw and code too beacuse I dont know anybody here who can do it too. Unfortunately, I have some coding problem with subtype of vagons, but neither in section of NML here, they didnt help me :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 7:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5515
Location: Eastern KY
Considering that you have both your graphics and most of your code together, I think the chances of another coder coming along to help you are great. Nice job on the set so far!

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:12 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 10:18 am
Posts: 572
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Pretty pretty! I always were a huge fan of the entire 'old' Czech set and I think this new redrawn set won't be an exception. :P 8)

_________________
My Sketchup models on the 3d warehouse.
My flickr photostream.
My Trainspo account.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Czech Railway set
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 6:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:19 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Prague (CZ)
Very. Good. Work. But, are you planning to add steam locos and cargo vaggons? Pleease.

And one problem, works this set with lower versions of OTTD? I´m playing with Chills PP, and OTTD can´t find the set somehow.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.