2.0.1 alpha / 2.5 beta discussion

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

I'll have to introduce "paper in temperate" as a new refitting option:

Code: Select all

Num1	Bitval	Num2	Type
...
 1B     8000000  0B     Paper (in temperate climate with moreindustriesperclimate switch)

User avatar
George
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4308
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Contact:

Post by George »

eis_os wrote:Could you explain me it in detail?
Josef made a working train wagon for paper, maybe you can see how it's done?
Yes, I can.
About 10 0B (action 0, set cargo type to paper). Yes, it works. When I specify it, the lorry is a paper carrier, it has the capacity ... tons of paper (like a paper wagon). But when I say 10 07 16 FF FF FF FF (wood carrier, can be refitted to everything), I can not refitt this lorry to paper, the paper is not in the cargo list.
You had no problem with the waggon because it is not refittable.

About action 3, when I specify
360 * 31 03 01 01 2E 08 FF 00 00 0B 20 00 01 40 00 03 01 00 06 03 00 07 02 00 08 10 00 09 11 00 00 00
(20 is the CargiID for paper truck view, works fine in arctic, 00 is default view without a trailer for unsupported cargo type, like passengers) I get the view 00 instead of paper truck.
You had no problem with the wagon, because it has the default view, not the new graphics.

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

Seems we have to wait util Josef releases alpha 5 or he will send me a diff with the changes :)
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

One remark and a few suggestions. In the city screen the text 'cargo accepted last month' runs through the city window border. Is this something I did wrong or is an error (albeit small)? Then a suggestion: is it possible to tell TTD to remember the last time you selected which side of the road you want your cars to drive on? Now I have to select it each time I start a new game or I have to switch it in-game. The other suggestion is about the ordening of vehicles: is it possible to make it a drop-down menu instead of clicking 4x to get a certain setting? Or is that a hell of a job? Last suggestion is more towards MB but it seems noone has his email so I post it here: why not make sure all train carriages are available at game start in 1921? Or is that impossible too due to the starting date TTD uses to introduce vehicles and the variation therein?

Edit: it's 1923 now and I only have passenger + mail carriages :cry: . I had two lucrative subsidy offers gone bye... Isn't it possible to create something like Cht: Coal Wagon?!

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

Hyronymus wrote:One remark and a few suggestions. In the city screen the text 'cargo accepted last month' runs through the city window border. Is this something I did wrong or is an error (albeit small)?
It doesn't do that for me. Can you post a screenshot?

About the road traffic side, that's a job for TTDAlter rather than the patch, to set the default when starting a new game.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

Uhmm, silly me. I have my own translated ersion of course :oops: . As I said on IRC last night: I was tired.

goalie
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 14:54
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by goalie »

big bug in alpha 6 it is impossible to refit any roadvehicle

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn »

I think the devs wouldn't have missed that in normal size and in lowercase too. :evil:

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

Why you want to refit RV's? There are RV's for all oyur 'needs'. And as GoneWacko said: behave a bit and type in normal letter size. You aren't more right if you 'scream'.

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink »

If you use LongVehicles you need refitting.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14276
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

goalie wrote:big bug in alpha 6 it is impossible to refit any roadvehicle
the hell ... I was the first one !!
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=5276
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Hyronymus wrote:Why you want to refit RV's? There are RV's for all oyur 'needs'. And as GoneWacko said: behave a bit and type in normal letter size. You aren't more right if you 'scream'.
Without refitting there is no life
I only use 2 trucks of George, so no alfa 6 for me

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus »

Refitting for all vehicles seems to be broken. Can't refit a ship nor aircraft.

Edit: aircraft are ok somehow.

User avatar
troopper5
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1480
Joined: 18 Oct 2002 04:56
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by troopper5 »

I guess I found a bug...

...I can't build any semaphores, and I can't make presignals with ctrl even if extpresignals setting is on.

Newest .grf from ttdpatch.net
Attachments
ttdpatch.cfg
(2.14 KiB) Downloaded 148 times

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

What's your newgrf(w).cfg file?

User avatar
troopper5
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1480
Joined: 18 Oct 2002 04:56
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by troopper5 »

This
Attachments
newgrfw.cfg
(988 Bytes) Downloaded 163 times

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

What's airport.grf :shock:

And why longvehicles and the 4 different long vehicle sets together :?

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14276
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

Code: Select all

newgrf/arcticsetw.grf
newgrf/dbsetw.grf <---WORKS BETTER WHEN ON THE BOTTOM
newgrf/tropicstw.grf
newgrf/cargosetw.grf
newgrf/tempsetw.grf
newgrf/elrailsw.grf
newgrf/newshipsw.grf
newgrf/airportw.grf <---REMOVE THIS
newgrf/trkfoundw.grf
newgrf/LongVehiclesw.grf <---REMOVE THIS
newgrf/LongBusesw.grf
newgrf/McTrucksw.grf
newgrf/ScaniaTrucksw.grf
newgrf/VolvoTrucksw.grf
and then try to report errors :wink:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

Prof. Frink
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3849
Joined: 20 Jan 2003 14:51
Location: Broadstone, Dorset
Contact:

Post by Prof. Frink »

spaceman-spiff wrote:What's airport.grf :shock:
Andrex's airport set converted by GRDTOGRF maybe?
Last edited by Prof. Frink on 14 Nov 2003 09:26, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os »

hmm, sounds strange, but if it's airport please pm me the file...

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest