LocoMod Crashes

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

Hi, i need help because in Windows 7, Locomod crashes when I load a savegame! Please help so I can edit my savegames.
Attachments
image002.jpg
image002.jpg (35.99 KiB) Viewed 6995 times

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

That happens with certain saved games. No one can quite figure out what makes it crash, but you will not be able to edit that file.

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

Ugh. **sigh**...I just wanted to delete one object from my objdata roster for the scenario-I want to remove USATHCO3.dat from it - the amfleet is in, the heritage car is useless.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

Unless the 224 limit has been reached and you want another vehicle, you'll have to live with it.

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

I just want to remove the Amtrak Phase III heritage car. It has no purpose whatsoever because there's an Amfleet coach I made available.
Last edited by OpenRailer90 on 26 Aug 2013 04:12, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7041
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Badger »

tycoonkid9 wrote:I just want to remove the ******* Amtrak Phase III heritage car. It has no purpose whatsoever because there's an Amfleet coach I made available.
No need to swear though is there? I'm pretty sure it's not the end of the world if you can't remove the vehicle.
Calm down and watch your language.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

I need help again. I want to remove the soundfiles snd220ho, snd103ho, and snde03ho. None of the ingame vehicles use it and how can I remove it?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

You're positive that none of the vehicles use it? If even one vehicle needs it and you take it out, Locomotion will crash.

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

I am very positive that the vehicles do not use the forementioned items. Locomotion does not crash - what happens is I return to the main menu screen. The dumb thing is that LocoMod always crashes. However, it has no problem on default scenarios.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

I suppose I should reiterate: LocoMod crashes are not explainable, and happen only to certain savegames. It has nothing to do with whether or not the scenario is custom-made. In fact, if you have two separate games under the same scenario and one crashes, it's likely that the other one works fine.

Back to the new problem: When it crashes, does it say it's missing something?

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

When it crashed, it says Locotool has stopped working. If i use a default scenario, it's perfectly okay.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

What does the game tell you when it goes to the main menu?

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

When it exists to the main menu, it says missing ID. i cant remember the rest.

User avatar
Greyfox
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 392
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Greyfox »

Hello tycoonkid9,

Obviously, you are missing an object of some kind. Unfortunately, the error message only lasts for a second or two. This is the way I would go about it:

Have a pen & paper ready. Start Loco, start the scenario, then write down as much as you can before the message disappears. You probably won't remember the I.D. at the first attempt, so repeat the procedure until you get the full name of the i.D. Don't take any notice of the numbers that appear after the I.D., they are only randomly generated and are not going to help you. Then search the forums and some of the more popular Loco sites, such as Amitrains, datCrawler etc. If all else fails then do a Google search. As a guide, the first three letters of the I.D. should give you some idea what the dat file is all about. Such as, "SND" could indicate a sound file, or "US something' could indicate the files is from the CLW pack found on the Amitrains site, and so on. It can take a little effort, but if you can keep "plugging away" at your searches you will be rewarded.

Hope this helps

Kind regards,

Greyfox.
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

Greyfox wrote:Don't take any notice of the numbers that appear after the I.D., they are only randomly generated and are not going to help you. Then search the forums and some of the more popular Loco sites, such as Amitrains, datCrawler etc. If all else fails then do a Google search. As a guide, the first three letters of the I.D. should give you some idea what the dat file is all about. Such as, "SND" could indicate a sound file, or "US something' could indicate the files is from the CLW pack found on the Amitrains site, and so on. It can take a little effort, but if you can keep "plugging away" at your searches you will be rewarded.
What he means by the first part is that only the first 8 digits matter; they are the name of the missing .dat file.

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

Well none of my engines use the soundfiles snd220ho and snd103ho. I wish you can deselect sound files and cargos in th scenario editor.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

Typically, sound files and cargo files aren't even in the scenario unless you select something that requires them.

You shouldn't take any sound files out to begin with. Even if you're positive that nothing uses it, it still may have a purpose or used to. If a sound has EVER been played in a certain savegame, it will probably crash if the file is taken out.

User avatar
Greyfox
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 392
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Greyfox »

@LocoRoller: As for the First part of the dat file shown in the error message, I already stated that. It could be related to a pack that he already has downloaded but has a missing file. The method that I submitted worked for me on more than one occasion. If he keeps looking, he will find it. Best wait and see what happens. No point in posting for the sake of it.
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3880
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by Zakos »

I'm trying as much as you are to be helpful. That post was just for clarification. At this point I'm not even sure if the problem is with the scenario, or the savegame.

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: LocoMod Crashes

Post by OpenRailer90 »

I actually tried it before and the cargo did not get deselected. Now it's the sound i'm having problems with.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests