Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 5:32 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
Hi, i need help because in Windows 7, Locomod crashes when I load a savegame! Please help so I can edit my savegames.


Attachments:
image002.jpg
image002.jpg [ 35.99 KiB | Viewed 5230 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 6:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
That happens with certain saved games. No one can quite figure out what makes it crash, but you will not be able to edit that file.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 6:59 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
Ugh. **sigh**...I just wanted to delete one object from my objdata roster for the scenario-I want to remove USATHCO3.dat from it - the amfleet is in, the heritage car is useless.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Unless the 224 limit has been reached and you want another vehicle, you'll have to live with it.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 3:18 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
I just want to remove the Amtrak Phase III heritage car. It has no purpose whatsoever because there's an Amfleet coach I made available.


Last edited by OpenRailer90 on Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:12 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 7016
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
tycoonkid9 wrote:
I just want to remove the ******* Amtrak Phase III heritage car. It has no purpose whatsoever because there's an Amfleet coach I made available.

No need to swear though is there? I'm pretty sure it's not the end of the world if you can't remove the vehicle.
Calm down and watch your language.

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 5:43 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
I need help again. I want to remove the soundfiles snd220ho, snd103ho, and snde03ho. None of the ingame vehicles use it and how can I remove it?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 5:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
You're positive that none of the vehicles use it? If even one vehicle needs it and you take it out, Locomotion will crash.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:50 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
I am very positive that the vehicles do not use the forementioned items. Locomotion does not crash - what happens is I return to the main menu screen. The dumb thing is that LocoMod always crashes. However, it has no problem on default scenarios.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
I suppose I should reiterate: LocoMod crashes are not explainable, and happen only to certain savegames. It has nothing to do with whether or not the scenario is custom-made. In fact, if you have two separate games under the same scenario and one crashes, it's likely that the other one works fine.

Back to the new problem: When it crashes, does it say it's missing something?

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:49 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
When it crashed, it says Locotool has stopped working. If i use a default scenario, it's perfectly okay.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
What does the game tell you when it goes to the main menu?

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:27 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
When it exists to the main menu, it says missing ID. i cant remember the rest.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:07 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Victoria, Australia
Hello tycoonkid9,

Obviously, you are missing an object of some kind. Unfortunately, the error message only lasts for a second or two. This is the way I would go about it:

Have a pen & paper ready. Start Loco, start the scenario, then write down as much as you can before the message disappears. You probably won't remember the I.D. at the first attempt, so repeat the procedure until you get the full name of the i.D. Don't take any notice of the numbers that appear after the I.D., they are only randomly generated and are not going to help you. Then search the forums and some of the more popular Loco sites, such as Amitrains, datCrawler etc. If all else fails then do a Google search. As a guide, the first three letters of the I.D. should give you some idea what the dat file is all about. Such as, "SND" could indicate a sound file, or "US something' could indicate the files is from the CLW pack found on the Amitrains site, and so on. It can take a little effort, but if you can keep "plugging away" at your searches you will be rewarded.

Hope this helps

Kind regards,

Greyfox.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Greyfox wrote:
Don't take any notice of the numbers that appear after the I.D., they are only randomly generated and are not going to help you. Then search the forums and some of the more popular Loco sites, such as Amitrains, datCrawler etc. If all else fails then do a Google search. As a guide, the first three letters of the I.D. should give you some idea what the dat file is all about. Such as, "SND" could indicate a sound file, or "US something' could indicate the files is from the CLW pack found on the Amitrains site, and so on. It can take a little effort, but if you can keep "plugging away" at your searches you will be rewarded.

What he means by the first part is that only the first 8 digits matter; they are the name of the missing .dat file.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:22 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
Well none of my engines use the soundfiles snd220ho and snd103ho. I wish you can deselect sound files and cargos in th scenario editor.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 3:05 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Typically, sound files and cargo files aren't even in the scenario unless you select something that requires them.

You shouldn't take any sound files out to begin with. Even if you're positive that nothing uses it, it still may have a purpose or used to. If a sound has EVER been played in a certain savegame, it will probably crash if the file is taken out.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 3:45 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Victoria, Australia
@LocoRoller: As for the First part of the dat file shown in the error message, I already stated that. It could be related to a pack that he already has downloaded but has a missing file. The method that I submitted worked for me on more than one occasion. If he keeps looking, he will find it. Best wait and see what happens. No point in posting for the sake of it.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 4:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
I'm trying as much as you are to be helpful. That post was just for clarification. At this point I'm not even sure if the problem is with the scenario, or the savegame.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: LocoMod Crashes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:08 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
I actually tried it before and the cargo did not get deselected. Now it's the sound i'm having problems with.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.