Window Mode?

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
ikuto
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Jul 2012 09:14

Window Mode?

Post by ikuto »

is there any tools or some change setting to make this game run in window mode?

regards

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Window Mode?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

Nope
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3868
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Window Mode?

Post by Nordic Dragon »

Right click on desktop icon --> Properties --> Run in windowed mode.


Don't listen to IA.
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Life is like cheese, you mature with age but don't necessarily get any sweeter :]

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Window Mode?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

47407 wrote:Don't listen to IA.
A friendly hi to you too. (Still; nope)
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

whrm3
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Dec 2011 20:12
Location: Waukegan, Illinois

Re: Window Mode?

Post by whrm3 »

ikuto wrote:is there any tools or some change setting to make this game run in window mode?

regards
I did find a hack that allows you to play Rollercoaster Tycoon 2 in windowed mode and since RCT2 & Locomotion share the same game engine it also works for Locomotion! :D Linky!

Startrekkevster
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 02 Dec 2006 23:28

Re: Window Mode?

Post by Startrekkevster »

Thanks a million!!!!! For so long me & my friend have been looking for something like this for ages as we go on locomotion multiplayer regular. Works a real treat now. Its even playing while im typing this message! :wink:

whrm3
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Dec 2011 20:12
Location: Waukegan, Illinois

Re: Window Mode?

Post by whrm3 »

Startrekkevster wrote:Thanks a million!!!!! For so long me & my friend have been looking for something like this for ages as we go on locomotion multiplayer regular. Works a real treat now. Its even playing while im typing this message! :wink:
Yeah, I recently bought RCT2 and I found that hack on the internet. While browsing my HD I saw the LOCO logo and I got the idea; since RTC2 & LOCO have the same engine maybe the hack would work with it. It did! I was so excited.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3912
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Window Mode?

Post by Zakos »

Oh boy, I really really hate to dig up 7.5-year-old topics, but I messed around with this and have something to add.

The mod only seems to work if you have your resolution set to 800x600 or 640x480 before transferring the files, a caveat which isn't listed on any related links or files. The same goes for anyone trying to use it for RCT2. It could probably be updated to run on higher resolutions (at least those available in the game itself), but I haven't a clue how to do it. Also notable is that in both games, right-click scrolling seems broken in windowed mode.

TL;DR change resolution to 800x600 or 640x480 on a clean install, then open the .zip and use it like normal.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests