Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations Set [WIP]

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations Set [WIP]

Post by kyosuke1989 » 12 May 2009 15:18

Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations Set is complementary addition to Finnish Trainset, available in two parts so users can choose what parts of Finnish Infrastructure they will use.

Signals, level crossings, rails, and catenary are integrated to FRISS - Rail Infrastructure and it is available on BaNaNas. There is FRISS - Stations & Other Infrastructure grf too, available on BaNaNaS.

Watch this thread for more announcements.

---------------------------

The first part is FRISS - Stations and Other Infrastructure. (Available at BaNaNaS as of 29.9.2013)

Included on FRISS - Stations and Other Infrastructure version 0.5.2:

- Finnish railside signs (various types)
- Finnish switch shed and two wagon scales (Iisalmi, Iisvesi)
- Few Finnish station buildings (Iisalmi, Kauppilanmäki, Sukeva, Kokkola)
- Pair of Finnish freight terminal buildings
- Some equipment containers and cabins
- Some interlocking buildings

All are available as objects.

Later will be included:
Passenger platforms, freight platforms,
and other infrastructure on Finnish style.

(former name was FRISS 0.1.0, see below)
DevZone here: http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/friss

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The second part is FRISS - Rail Infrastructure. (Available from BaNaNaS as of 29.9.2013, EDIT: 20.10.2017)

Included on FRISS - Rail Infrastructure version 1.0.1:

-Simple and realistic modes. Simple mode just replaces the default rail and electrified rail, and can choose track and signal graphics for them. Realistic gives many custom options.
-Ballast-aware level crossings
-Various unelectrified and electrified branch lines (35-50 km/h)
-Various unelectrified and electrified main lines (80-220 km/h)
-Finnish metro track (availability option)
-Signals, semaphores, revised old and new system signalling system (Default time-dependant Old -> New system, configurable overriding to user-defined signal type) as well as shunting signals, Finnish metro signals and OJ2010-signals.
-Many different types of level crossings, many different level crossing warning device graphics and unguarded crossings
-25 kV and 2x25 kV catenaries.


DevZone here https://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/frissrails


Former stuff on other grf's below.

FRISS 0.1.0 has been released on Bananas at 7th July 2012, grab it there or use this link: http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/friss/releases/LATEST/
--------------------------------------------
Included on FRISS 0.1.0: (later these will be available on FRISS - Stations and Other Infrastructure)

-Station buildings: Kauppilanmäki, Riippa, Sukeva, Kokkola and Iisalmi
-Freight terminal buildings: Kurkimäki and Sukeva
-Interlocking buildings: Airaksela/Iloharju, Markkala, Taipale, Suonenjoki, Karhukangas/Matkaneva and Siilinjärvi, they have a sound effect available which can be switched off
-General RHK interlocking container, 2 versions
-Pieksämäki CTC tower with both bases
-Base tiles, including asphalt, gravel, sand, concrete and dirt (dirt with transition tiles)
-Two types of equipment containers, and three other types of equipment cabins.

Translations are currently on Finnish and Dutch as well as, of cource, English.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Finnish type concrete rails ; available now on the updated grf and the 3-in-1 zip, see end of post.

Finnish 25 kV catenary ; available now on the updated grf and the 3-in-1 zip, see end of post.

Old and new system signals ; available now on updated 3-in-1 zip

Finnish level crossings ; available now on grf and the 3-in-1 zip, see end of post.

Anybody who wants to draw for this set, post on this thread. I have wide collection of source material for station and other stuff drawing, contact me if you need those.

Known bugs, as of 17.3.2012: (Railset and Roadset)
-There's an rail overlapping problem when using "show reserved tiles", which looks nasty (is this a bug?)
-Trains are overlapping level crossing warning devices a little
- /-direction rail which has level crossings on town area, has a warning device misplacement of 1 px (Both Railset and Roadset sprites)
-Level crossings still have CSRailset ballast (not very bad)
-Rail in ----------- direction has some misalignments and tile which has double rails in ---- direction has rails too much separated, lower pair of rails and ballast should be lifted 1 px
-Lower corner ---- direction rail tile, rail and ballast should be lifted and 1 px

Fortunately, these are cosmetic bugs only, and are only visible to eye if you look at them on larger magnification levels.

Corrected bugs:
A flashing red pixel was on some roadset and railset level crossing tiles (17.3.2012)
-Railset sprite 7 had 1 pixel misalignment in Y-direction.. Corrected to version 0.56 (17.3.2012)
RELEASES:

Finnish Railset release v0.56

Zip release version 2, 3-in-1 with all grf's and documentation.

Attention! Remember to place Railset over Roadset on GRF selection window.
Attachments
Finnish-grfset-release3.zip
Release 3, removed one bug from both sets
(298.76 KiB) Downloaded 843 times
Finnish_Railset-0.56.grf
(260.45 KiB) Downloaded 658 times
Finnish_Roadset-0.56.grf
(241.97 KiB) Downloaded 578 times
Last edited by kyosuke1989 on 20 Oct 2017 22:26, edited 23 times in total.

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [coder needed]

Post by kyosuke1989 » 14 May 2009 23:20

Finnish old and new type light signals drawn:

Image


Image

Semaphores coming later.

EDIT: Also attached below, Finnish level crossing type 1 and 2, first revised..
Attachments
ppl2.png
ppl2.png (8.29 KiB) Viewed 32828 times

User avatar
Terope
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 May 2009 18:03
Location: Ylikiiminki, Finland

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by Terope » 22 May 2009 03:38

I made these two CTC instrument housings, one small and one large...
And also, I made some non-track tiles for Sukeva station. It just fits into 1x1 space. Not final, but just an example.

Hope this helps your work a bit. :)
Attachments
RHK_housing_small_large_v0.1.png
RHK_housing_small_large_v0.1.png (2.94 KiB) Viewed 32820 times
Sukeva_nontrack.png
Sukeva_nontrack.png (2.34 KiB) Viewed 32804 times
Last edited by Terope on 22 May 2009 05:19, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by DanMacK » 22 May 2009 04:19

Excellent! Work is progressing :) I'm currently working on Huutokoski station (WIP seen below based on images I've seen) and I know others are in the works as well.
Attachments
Huutokoski-WIP.png
An Hr1 pauses at Huutokoski station while a Tk3 storms past with a freight.
Huutokoski-WIP.png (158.02 KiB) Viewed 32821 times

User avatar
Benny
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2185
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 17:03
Location: ~/

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by Benny » 22 May 2009 08:00

Are you gonna use ISR gorund tiles? It looks really good! :D
Image

User avatar
johannes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 58
Joined: 19 May 2009 13:58
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by johannes » 22 May 2009 08:21

kyosuke asked help from me, I never done sprites but it didn't look too complicated when I checked Purnos tutorials.

I'm gonna try to make station of Kokkola, I read from your homepage that you need that aswell. I chose it cause it's my hometown hehe
www.jmsaari.net
All my work for Transport Tycoon series are under GPL.

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by kyosuke1989 » 22 May 2009 11:43

Excellent! :) Work is progressing, as DanMacK said. Sprite drawing is not very complicated. Noticed myself when drawing/editing level crossings. When you have a base for editing, it's easier.

User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by DanMacK » 22 May 2009 12:05

Good to have you on board :D Stations are rather easy once you get the hang of it. Best thing to remember is walls should be 6-7px high. Block out a dark colour on the \ wall, lighter on / wall and go from there. The illustration below shows basically how Huutokoski came together. I've also included a solid black tile with a grey leadign edge to use as a template for sizing. Looking forward to your results :D Looking at Kokkola, it may look fine w/8px high walls, as it looks like it ha a rather high ceiling.

Isa, just used those as a base for the mockup, our platforms may be different.
Attachments
Huutokoski Stages.png
Huutokoski Stages.png (4.23 KiB) Viewed 32723 times
Stationtemplates.png
Stationtemplates.png (2.37 KiB) Viewed 32730 times

User avatar
Cudar
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 98
Joined: 05 May 2008 16:06
Location: Oradea, Romania
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by Cudar » 22 May 2009 12:50

DanMacK wrote:Excellent! Work is progressing :) I'm currently working on Huutokoski station (WIP seen below based on images I've seen) and I know others are in the works as well.
I think, on this picture, the roads are excellent! Very good. :)
KG Studios Cudar (latest news about RVR) - Romania in OTTD tt-forums topic - Romania in OTTD website - RomTrain Graphics
Creator of the Road Vehicles in Romania set
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
Benny
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2185
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 17:03
Location: ~/

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by Benny » 22 May 2009 12:53

The roads are the Czechoslovakian (CS/CZ) ones I think..?
Image

User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by DanMacK » 22 May 2009 12:57

Yeah, it's the CS roads set :D

User avatar
johannes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 58
Joined: 19 May 2009 13:58
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by johannes » 22 May 2009 13:34

DanMacK wrote:Good to have you on board :D Stations are rather easy once you get the hang of it. Best thing to remember is walls should be 6-7px high. Block out a dark colour on the \ wall, lighter on / wall and go from there. The illustration below shows basically how Huutokoski came together. I've also included a solid black tile with a grey leadign edge to use as a template for sizing. Looking forward to your results :D Looking at Kokkola, it may look fine w/8px high walls, as it looks like it ha a rather high ceiling.

Isa, just used those as a base for the mockup, our platforms may be different.
Thanks that should help me, I wasn't sure how to start it :)

I've been modeling 3d cars only sofar so this should be interesting and nice change. I'll be back when I got something to show :]
www.jmsaari.net
All my work for Transport Tycoon series are under GPL.


User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by DanMacK » 22 May 2009 15:18

Something I've been working on ;)
Attachments
Central-WIP.png
Central-WIP.png (298.14 KiB) Viewed 32663 times

User avatar
johannes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 58
Joined: 19 May 2009 13:58
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by johannes » 22 May 2009 17:40

Schweet :mrgreen: Not hard to guess what town that is :)

And uh here's my first version of the station of Kokkola, all comments and critics appreciated. This is my first so would be nice to know where I need to improve. Not all details are done yet
Attachments
kokkola-station.png
kokkola-station.png (2.84 KiB) Viewed 32588 times
www.jmsaari.net
All my work for Transport Tycoon series are under GPL.

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by kyosuke1989 » 22 May 2009 17:42

DanMacK wrote:Something I've been working on ;)
Awesome!! Hmmm.... About the Helsinki station, what about two versions, one with platform roofing and one without? :)

And, DanMacK, It would be good to have Helsinki Station could be builted from four parts (west end, crosstile(s), central part, (more crosstiles), east end) and therefore user should decide how many tracks there should be. Six is definately not enough if that is going to be my network's terminus ;)
Last edited by kyosuke1989 on 22 May 2009 19:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by DanMacK » 22 May 2009 18:56

That's a distinct possibility. Good looking station so far. Can't wait to see the detailed version. I'll critique later ;) One thing I would reccomend is add the centred gable at the back of the station.

User avatar
johannes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 58
Joined: 19 May 2009 13:58
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by johannes » 22 May 2009 20:06

DanMacK wrote: One thing I would reccomend is add the centred gable at the back of the station.
You need to explain more what you mean with this :oops:

Here's update, I redrawed few things like windows. Still not satisfied but imo better

edit

Are you using somekind of generic concrete/asphalt ground under the stations?
Attachments
kokkola-station.png
kokkola-station.png (2.79 KiB) Viewed 32546 times
kokkola-station2.png
kokkola-station2.png (2.84 KiB) Viewed 32541 times
www.jmsaari.net
All my work for Transport Tycoon series are under GPL.

User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by DanMacK » 22 May 2009 20:19

Sure.

the pointed roof section in this picture would be ableto be seen from the track side in TTD's angle of view. Might not be that much, but just a suggestion that there's a bit of roof on the backside.

re: the base tiles, at this point, for the mockups I'm merely using the industrial stations base, but I can do a standard base tile if desired. are Finnish platforms mostly gravel, asphalt or concrete? or should I do all 3?

Central is designed to be completely modular, yes. Also bear in mind tracks are closer together in reality than in TTD ;)

User avatar
johannes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 58
Joined: 19 May 2009 13:58
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Finnish Rail Infrastructure & Stations set [Coder needed]

Post by johannes » 22 May 2009 20:34

DanMacK wrote:Sure.

the pointed roof section in this picture would be ableto be seen from the track side in TTD's angle of view. Might not be that much, but just a suggestion that there's a bit of roof on the backside.

re: the base tiles, at this point, for the mockups I'm merely using the industrial stations base, but I can do a standard base tile if desired. are Finnish platforms mostly gravel, asphalt or concrete? or should I do all 3?
Ach how did I miss that :L Thanks for pointing it.

To be honest I haven't paid much attention which platforms are made of but I'd say they are mostly asphalt, today atleast. Smaller like Riippa does have gravel instead though
www.jmsaari.net
All my work for Transport Tycoon series are under GPL.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests