Bridges

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
flame2014
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 18:55

Bridges

Post by flame2014 »

Hi
im trying to make bridges buildable between any land levels but i dont understand well
how is bridge drawn.
This is my problem:
Image
i dont know how to setup level of ramp and level of middle bridge

If anybody knows any help...

Thanks
Last edited by flame2014 on 16 Apr 2009 20:42, edited 1 time in total.
maquinista
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1818
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 00:43
Location: Spain

Re: Birdges

Post by maquinista »

flame2014 wrote:Hi
im trying to make bridges buildable between any land levels but i dont understand well
how is bridge drawn.
This is my problem:
http://www.webragroup.sk/ttd_bridges.jpg
i dont know how to setup level of ramp and level of middle bridge

If anybody knows any help...

Thanks
Please, change the word "Birdges" by "Bridges" (or the users won't found this tread with the search function).

If You're doing a patch, You should post it here, these code would allow the developers to help You.

Edit: remove picture.
Last edited by maquinista on 16 Apr 2009 21:12, edited 1 time in total.
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.[/list][/size]
User avatar
Benny
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2185
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 17:03
Location: ~/

Re: Birdges

Post by Benny »

[OT][nitpick] maquinista, please do not quote pictures. [/nitpick][/OT]
Image
flame2014
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 18:55

Re: Bridges

Post by flame2014 »

fixed subject,
but i dunno how to make "patch" and what it should contain...

its just i was messing wish some functions and this is result
and if anybody skilled knows why this happens i will appreciate any help...
Roujin
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1884
Joined: 08 Apr 2007 04:07

Re: Bridges

Post by Roujin »

How did you obtain the source code? If you use subversion, it includes a tool (svn diff) for creating difference files between your working copy with the changes, and the original it is based on.
* @Belugas wonders what is worst... a mom or a wife...
<Lakie> Well, they do the same thing but the code is different.

______________
My patches
check my wiki page (sticky button) for a complete list

ImageImage
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
flame2014
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 18:55

Re: Bridges

Post by flame2014 »

no i just downloaded sources in zip and modified them.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7766
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Bridges

Post by Eddi »

i strongly suggest you use a version control system like svn (subversion), or better hg (mercurial). else you will get horrible nightmares when updating your changes to work with newer development of the game.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
Conditional Zenith
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 697
Joined: 10 Jun 2003 00:19
Location: Australia

Re: Bridges

Post by Conditional Zenith »

You will also get horrible nightmares when you want to make a diff. Oh wait ... :)

There's also git as well as mercurial and svn, but the learning curve is bigger.
flame2014
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 18:55

Re: Bridges

Post by flame2014 »

i dont want make diff or upload it for somebody im trying to make some draft what can i do or not
and if i will feel like this "patch" would be usefull and usable then i can add it to svn version or so

But i runned to serveral problems.
Is it possible to have more items on one title coz from structure of _m variable (map)
it looks like that its not possible (like bridge above bridge).
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7766
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Bridges

Post by Eddi »

bridge over bridge is easily possible, as long as they are not in the same direction. it is just disabled because there are no proper graphics for this.

but i fear your other bridge changes will require a major revamp of how the map works (check the forum for keywords like "stacked tiles", "supertiles", "3d map" or similar)
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Bridges

Post by XeryusTC »

Eddi wrote:(check the forum for keywords like "stacked tiles", "supertiles", "3d map" or similar)
Searcing for "new map array" is more likely to find anything I think.
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nickel_Plate and 7 guests