Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:25 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 1:50 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:35 pm
Posts: 143
I thought there were too few "accessories" to the railway lines so I made these sprites for railroad switches. Can they be used?


Attachments:
sporskifte1.png
sporskifte1.png [ 24.35 KiB | Viewed 9210 times ]
sporskifte2.png
sporskifte2.png [ 23.71 KiB | Viewed 9210 times ]

_________________
Coders wanted: Image DSB Litra E in 2cc - Image DSB Litra A in 2cc

ImageUnless stated otherwise all works published by me on these forums is covered by a Creative Commons Attribution Non-commercial share-alike License. Please PM me if you are interested in obtaining a different license.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 1:51 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:35 pm
Posts: 143
The two other directions


Attachments:
sporskifte3.png
sporskifte3.png [ 26.05 KiB | Viewed 9208 times ]
sporskifte4.png
sporskifte4.png [ 23.54 KiB | Viewed 9208 times ]

_________________
Coders wanted: Image DSB Litra E in 2cc - Image DSB Litra A in 2cc

ImageUnless stated otherwise all works published by me on these forums is covered by a Creative Commons Attribution Non-commercial share-alike License. Please PM me if you are interested in obtaining a different license.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:56 am
Posts: 1230
Location: Abu Dhabi, UAE
1 of 100 bits of eye candy i'd love to see. Not top of my list though, but they would look nice in game. I think top of the list are sprites that replace the currently most used sprites, which at the game start are grass tiles I would think.

_________________
Ben


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 7:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
Can You made a mockup with one of these switches?

I need to know how They should look before start to code them.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 1:13 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:35 pm
Posts: 143
I made this quick mockup to give a general idea of what I had in mind.


Attachments:
sporskifte.png
sporskifte.png [ 50.69 KiB | Viewed 8977 times ]

_________________
Coders wanted: Image DSB Litra E in 2cc - Image DSB Litra A in 2cc

ImageUnless stated otherwise all works published by me on these forums is covered by a Creative Commons Attribution Non-commercial share-alike License. Please PM me if you are interested in obtaining a different license.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 2:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
Wotan wrote:
I made this quick mockup to give a general idea of what I had in mind.

It could be added as a waypoint, leaving the sprite outside the tile. :D

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 6:25 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:26 am
Posts: 26
I like it, nice Eyecandy for us realistic network builders.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 9:22 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 9:08 am
Posts: 682
Location: Finland
Not sure about the realism aspect.. If it was completely realistic, the shaft underneath the tracks would be located in the main line side of the junction, not in the middle as it is in the mockup. This is obviously because the shaft moves the rails where they are the closest to each other; i.e. where they run parallel to each other or meet, depending on how the switch is set. To be really accurate the prop would actually have to be rendered in the adjoining tile (away from the switch). I realise of course that this is not possible the way the game works. A workaround might be to just situate it at the very edge of the junction tile.

You might make the very correct argument that realism, as always, is overrated & irrelevant, but in the case of a piece of eyecandy whose sole function is to mimic a piece of reality, I think we should place some emphasis on getting the realism aspect either 100 % right or at least somewhere in the general direction of "right".

Outside that, it's a nice prop and makes me wish we had some nice 32bpp waypoints in the same style.

_________________
#################


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 4:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Timisoara / Banat / ROMANIA
Looks really nice!

What program did you use to model this?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 1:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
This looks really nice. I hate to spoil this, but there are a few things I would like to point out:

It's a manual counterweight. This means the switch can't be remote controlled. Railroads prefer switches to automatically change to apply to whatever is requested on the signals. This means only remote controlled switches are used except in places not covered by signals (such as sidings)

The lantern is also a thing of the past. It tells the driver how the switch is turned. However today this information isn't needed as the switch is always correct when he receives a green light. The lanterns are maintenance heavy and have a risk of getting stuck. Furthermore they are a security risk as railroad crew risk tripping on them.

I think these sprites are great and would look nice in an early era, but it's really a system which died when stations were no longer locally controlled. Maybe it could be used until a certain year or something.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 2:44 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:35 pm
Posts: 143
Bjarni wrote:
This looks really nice. I hate to spoil this, but there are a few things I would like to point out:

It's a manual counterweight. This means the switch can't be remote controlled. Railroads prefer switches to automatically change to apply to whatever is requested on the signals. This means only remote controlled switches are used except in places not covered by signals (such as sidings)

The lantern is also a thing of the past. It tells the driver how the switch is turned. However today this information isn't needed as the switch is always correct when he receives a green light. The lanterns are maintenance heavy and have a risk of getting stuck. Furthermore they are a security risk as railroad crew risk tripping on them.

I think these sprites are great and would look nice in an early era, but it's really a system which died when stations were no longer locally controlled. Maybe it could be used until a certain year or something.


You are completely right that the manual switch is outdated. I did this on purpose as I find old railroads much more charming than modern.

_________________
Coders wanted: Image DSB Litra E in 2cc - Image DSB Litra A in 2cc

ImageUnless stated otherwise all works published by me on these forums is covered by a Creative Commons Attribution Non-commercial share-alike License. Please PM me if you are interested in obtaining a different license.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 2143
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
But I like it... I don't know how it's in UK, but in Slovakia we still have these switches :) And they're fully automatic.

EDIT: I see that anyone in this thread is from UK :D

_________________
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
Drury wrote:
But I like it... I don't know how it's in UK, but in Slovakia we still have these switches :) And they're fully automatic.
That sounds rather interesting. How is the counterweight moved? It seems like it's a whole lot easier to just add an electric engine to pull/push the rod. Those engines are fitted with locks, which delivers the same function as the counterweight (points will not move when they shouldn't)

Drury wrote:
EDIT: I see that anyone in this thread is from UK :D

Not really. Most people are from "I'm not telling you" :P


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 2143
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
Bjarni wrote:
Drury wrote:
But I like it... I don't know how it's in UK, but in Slovakia we still have these switches :) And they're fully automatic.
That sounds rather interesting. How is the counterweight moved? It seems like it's a whole lot easier to just add an electric engine to pull/push the rod. Those engines are fitted with locks, which delivers the same function as the counterweight (points will not move when they shouldn't)

Exactly. Well, I've seen it at one station, but I don't know if it's that automatic everywhere. But it surely looks very interesting. Here's one Czech video, but I don't know if it's engine or simply chain connected to lever.

_________________
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Timisoara / Banat / ROMANIA
in Romania we have the same system as in Slovakia...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
That counterweight is on the end of a strait rod. The one in the sprite is of a different kind.

As you can see in the attachment the counterweight is not directly on the rod, but is on a rod, which can rotate around the main rod (or however you describe it). Once the switch is turned the other way, the counterweight will turn 180° around the main rod and then 257 would look like 256. (no, I didn't find any on youtube being used, hence the still image, which were hard enough to find)

This type is much harder to remote control because it's not enough to just turn the main rod. You have to manually turn both the rod and the counterweight. I have never seen it done and I think it would be much simpler, cheaper and more reliable to just replace the whole thing with a standard electric engine used everywhere else.

Why the different types: well one issue people usually fail to realise is that an important feature of a switch is how hard the moving part presses against the stationary part. Generally speaking the more you can be sure that the switch is in the right position (and not say 1 mm off) the faster a train can travel on the switch in question. Different placements of the counterweight gives different parameters when it comes to issues like this.

Clickable link to image source page


Attachments:
File comment: source http://www.l-eriksen.dk/toge/fast/div/1/slideshow.php?image=sporskifterRanders22052000
sporskifterRanders22052000.jpg
sporskifterRanders22052000.jpg [ 78.13 KiB | Viewed 8311 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
I have coded these switches as waypoints. They can't be placed at the juction, but They can be place near. Now I want update the rest of the file with all Wotan's stations, adding ground tiles, fences in the waypoints...


Attachments:
File comment: Switch coded. It needs fences.
railway1.JPEG
railway1.JPEG [ 107.89 KiB | Viewed 7580 times ]

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
I have updated the file. Now, the stations don't cover the grass, I have fixed some shadows and I have added the railroad switches as waypoints.

TAR + GRF file:
http://rapidshare.com/files/414666986/W ... s.tar.html
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?f51xh5dfc9nqq6c

This file can be used in 8 bpp games, but some stations doesn't look very good.


Attachments:
File comment: Screenshot with some stations on game.
wotan_station3.jpg [242.75 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times
File comment: New GRF file, If You want to use it in 8bpp.
wotan_stations.grf [44.87 KiB]
Downloaded 923 times

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Railroad switches
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:47 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 882
Location: Northeastern USA
Thought I commented on this earlier. Over here in the US, the switch machines lock the points in place. The downside of this is, if a train "runs a switch" set in the wrong direction, it damages the switch machine. (We do have spring switches designed for this also.) But with this system, every switch is protected against damage like a spring switch.

_________________
Who is John Galt?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.