NewRoutes - new graphic system for rail and roads RFC
Moderator: Graphics Moderators
-
- Tycoon
- Posts: 5954
- Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
- Contact:
-
- Engineer
- Posts: 49
- Joined: 26 Mar 2006 14:57
on the subject of road/rail ageing is it possible to have this happen to catenary and the third rail if vissible. Also is it possible to mke it an option so the player has to replace the ageing rails/power poles/roads.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/
I would favor speedlimits as well. Perhaps we cna set them manually (according to each nations standard) That would mean 80 for normal road outside town, 5o for normal road in town; 120 for speedway outside town and 80 for speedway in town here in the Netherlands.lifeblood wrote:For roads, what's the possibility of having different surfaces? Dirt roads, for instance, that are quite cheap to build, but have a low speed rating of, say, 50 km/h. Or concrete highways that can support speeds in excess of 100 km/h.
I would like to check another idea of mine. Maybe this is conceptually impossible, but I'd like to hear the developers' feedback anyway.
One of the things you propose is to separate ground from rails and roads. Now, why don't we separate electric power sources (such as overhead wires and 3rd rail) from the rails themselves?
My idea would be to introduce a Locomotion-like system. We could have, say, 6 basic rail types (SG rails, monorail, maglev, high-speed SG, NG, BG if needed), and then have the option to add catenary, 3rd rail, and/or rack rail to each of them.
I would see quite a few advantages to do this:
1. We would get many realistic track combinations that would be impossible with "just" 8 track types;
2. We could have both catenary and 3rd rail on the same track without defining a new track type;
3. A different gauge rail type would only occupy one slot, regardless of how many power source it needs;
4. Rack rail could be introduced without adding any slots.
Adding catenary, 3rd rail or rack rail to any existing track type could be done very simply; maybe with a button, the same way we add signals.
Of course, the possibility of adding catenary etc. should be extended to depots as well, and the list of the available engines would change depending on how many power sources are installed in the depot.
And certain vehicles, of course, would need the presence of their correct power source to run.
Thinking about the rack rail, its presence could boost tractive effort if the engine supports it, to help it pull the train on slopes. I couldn't really see any other way to use them.
Would this be possible? If so, any interest in developing such a system? I think it would add a new dimension to NewRoutes.
One of the things you propose is to separate ground from rails and roads. Now, why don't we separate electric power sources (such as overhead wires and 3rd rail) from the rails themselves?
My idea would be to introduce a Locomotion-like system. We could have, say, 6 basic rail types (SG rails, monorail, maglev, high-speed SG, NG, BG if needed), and then have the option to add catenary, 3rd rail, and/or rack rail to each of them.
I would see quite a few advantages to do this:
1. We would get many realistic track combinations that would be impossible with "just" 8 track types;
2. We could have both catenary and 3rd rail on the same track without defining a new track type;
3. A different gauge rail type would only occupy one slot, regardless of how many power source it needs;
4. Rack rail could be introduced without adding any slots.
Adding catenary, 3rd rail or rack rail to any existing track type could be done very simply; maybe with a button, the same way we add signals.
Of course, the possibility of adding catenary etc. should be extended to depots as well, and the list of the available engines would change depending on how many power sources are installed in the depot.
And certain vehicles, of course, would need the presence of their correct power source to run.
Thinking about the rack rail, its presence could boost tractive effort if the engine supports it, to help it pull the train on slopes. I couldn't really see any other way to use them.
Would this be possible? If so, any interest in developing such a system? I think it would add a new dimension to NewRoutes.
While this are all nice ideas, however somehow it has all to be programmed and the trains need to know what tracktype power source a rail piece has. I consinder this currently as to much work...
As we have to use the Action2 system it won't be easy anyway... which comes to a different point, I am not sure I am able to write big parts of new routes... as I have a completely different concept of how it should work in my mind (which is fundamental incompatible to the current grf systen) so Josef or Csaba needs to do the work...
As we have to use the Action2 system it won't be easy anyway... which comes to a different point, I am not sure I am able to write big parts of new routes... as I have a completely different concept of how it should work in my mind (which is fundamental incompatible to the current grf systen) so Josef or Csaba needs to do the work...
Ok, some update, Sample of the spritelayout format that newroutes may use:
Code: Select all
recolorflags(1): 0=none, 1=company color, 2=2cc company color, 3=transparent, C=callback company color, FF=recolor map sprite follows
sourceid(1): 0=ttd 1=action1 2=apply grf parameter value
spriteid(5-6): <sourceid:b> [<grf parameter number:b>] <spritenummer:w>
boundingbox(6): <x:b> <y:b> <z:b> <xextend:b> <yextend:b> <zextend:b>
offset(2): <x:b> <y:b>
opcodes:
00 <recolorflags:1> <recolormap spriteid:5-6> <spriteid:5-6> // draw ground sprite
01 <boundingbox:6> <recolorflags:1> <recolormap spriteid:5-6> <spriteid:5-6> // drawsprite
02 <offset:2> <recolorflags:1> <recolormap spriteid:5-6> <spriteid:5-6> // drawrelsprite
0C <call other spritedrawing>
80 quit
" sourceid(1): ... 2=apply grf parameter value"
Shouldn't that be done with action 6 instead?
And, when said parameter is used, which byte(s) does it modify, and how?
Shouldn't that be done with action 6 instead?
And, when said parameter is used, which byte(s) does it modify, and how?
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
The point is to not use Action 6 anymore to change the spritelayout for GRM.DaleStan wrote:" sourceid(1): ... 2=apply grf parameter value"
Shouldn't that be done with action 6 instead?
And, when said parameter is used, which byte(s) does it modify, and how?
GRM should be something natural to layouts, not something you need to hack in via Action6
It will add the grf parameter value to the spritenumber following.
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...


That came from the UK Gated crossing thread.Raichase wrote: Also, I wonder if it is possible to change gated crossings over to modern boom gate crossings in the later years?
Just some suggestions, becuase it's a really nice level crossing.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/
As suggested by DaleStan, I'd like to make a request for a feature in New Routes: the set I'm working on will need a variable that contains the tile's track type.
The problem is, that in France there were many engines that could run both on 3rd rail tracks and under catenary (had both pantos and 3rd rail shoes). So what I was thinking is, to do two sets of sprites for those engines, one with pantos up (to display when the engine is under catenary) and one with panto down (when it drives on a 3rd rail track).
Will this be possible?
The problem is, that in France there were many engines that could run both on 3rd rail tracks and under catenary (had both pantos and 3rd rail shoes). So what I was thinking is, to do two sets of sprites for those engines, one with pantos up (to display when the engine is under catenary) and one with panto down (when it drives on a 3rd rail track).
Will this be possible?
I think so... shouldn't be that hard to copy the current track type to the vehicle information array...
I only need a good way so people don't make incompatible slot type grfs...
So I propose a fixed 8 track type system:
One slot is HighSpeed (the Japanset would use Shinkansen, the DBSetXL would use this slot as ICE Neubaustrecke, for France it would be the TGV Highspeed tracks) as Example. So a TGV of one set would be compatible to the DBSetXL of the other set... (and would run faster on highspeed tracks)
I don't prefer the ECS chaos ....
I only need a good way so people don't make incompatible slot type grfs...
So I propose a fixed 8 track type system:
One slot is HighSpeed (the Japanset would use Shinkansen, the DBSetXL would use this slot as ICE Neubaustrecke, for France it would be the TGV Highspeed tracks) as Example. So a TGV of one set would be compatible to the DBSetXL of the other set... (and would run faster on highspeed tracks)
I don't prefer the ECS chaos ....
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...


-
- Tycoon
- Posts: 5954
- Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
- Contact:
Still doesn't make sense to me ...
-edit-
I don't want that sets overwrite the meaning of track types.
We have only 4 slots, would be very odd when on the narrow gauge ICE would run
Because narrowgauge.grf or something like this is loaded...
-edit-
I don't want that sets overwrite the meaning of track types.
We have only 4 slots, would be very odd when on the narrow gauge ICE would run

Last edited by eis_os on 21 Aug 2006 11:05, edited 2 times in total.
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...


-
- Tycoon
- Posts: 5954
- Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
- Contact:
>>>> I don't prefer the ECS chaos ....
>>> -v, please.
>> What?
> -voice, "shut up", like in IRC, I think he means
Are you going to stir up hatred between Oskar and me?
Nonono.
"[...] In der Form -v taucht verbose auch im Usenet häufig auf, um eine nähere Erläuterung zu erhalten."
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verbose
regards
Michael
>>> -v, please.
>> What?
> -voice, "shut up", like in IRC, I think he means
Are you going to stir up hatred between Oskar and me?

Nonono.
"[...] In der Form -v taucht verbose auch im Usenet häufig auf, um eine nähere Erläuterung zu erhalten."
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verbose
regards
Michael
That could be fine if we found a list of 4 new track types that pretty much all the sets would use.eis_os wrote:I only need a good way so people don't make incompatible slot type grfs...
So I propose a fixed 8 track type system:
One slot is HighSpeed (the Japanset would use Shinkansen, the DBSetXL would use this slot as ICE Neubaustrecke, for France it would be the TGV Highspeed tracks) as Example. So a TGV of one set would be compatible to the DBSetXL of the other set... (and would run faster on highspeed tracks)
I would propose:
- Highspeed
- 3rd rail
- Narrow gauge
- Electrified narrow gauge
This would address the need of most sets, I think.
However, if a set anyway wanted to forcefully overwrite a slot it doesn't need, would it be still possible (even considering it could bring up compatibility issues with other sets)? I'm thinking about some odd requests that could be specific for just one set (threephase catenary, narrow gauge 3rd rail, broad gauge...) The Italian set I'm planning for the future will need threephase, for instance, and the French set could really use NG 3rd rail, but I understand these requests might be very set-specific.
-edit- A solution could be to leave one slot free for the .GRF to define, for instance either the monorail or the maglev one.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: GarryG and 13 guests