Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:03 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:12 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 12:40 pm
Posts: 429
This variable ID (cost of dynamiting an empty grass tile) causes a strange bug; if you set its property 08 to 03 then towns build almost no buildings. The same (or similar) thing happens with some other nombers like 40 if I remember well.

_________________
------------------------
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
I think it's intentional. Towns have limited funds for their expansion, so if you make it too expensive, they won't be able to expand.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:37 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
But setting prop 08 to 03 should scale the cost *down* by a factor of 32, should it not?

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Oh, hmm, yes you're right.

In that case I can't explain this behaviour and will require the appropriate tools to investigate (configs, a grf file displaying the bug, and a scenario or savegame just before the town builds a building without the grf, but doesn't with the grf).

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:34 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 12:40 pm
Posts: 429
here's the grf and the cfg. but i tryed with a newly created cfg and the result was no different. also the grf contains only one significative line (the action 0 in question here).

this bug is reproduceable at will---just use the scenario editor or start a new random map to see a bunch of ghost towns.

thanks


Attachments:
exemple2.grf [50 Bytes]
Downloaded 27 times
ttdpatch.cfg [32.68 KiB]
Downloaded 25 times

_________________
------------------------

Image
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:15 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
I can confirm; highly reproducable, but not with my newgrfw.cfg; I had to remove all the other grf files first. I'm not sure which GRF file is suppressing the bug, but I can try to figure that out, if it's useful.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 12:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Very odd. TTD has the following code in the house construction action:
Code:
if (!NewHouseAllowedOnBareLand)
    if (CostToClearWasZero)  // zero cost implies it was bare land
        fail_construction;


NewHouseAllowedOnBareLand is set to 1 only briefly while periodically replacing old buildings with new ones. I'm not sure I understand what this code is really supposed to do, so I don't know how to fix it.

The problem at hand, then, is that the given change sets the cost to clear an empty tile to zero, so that this can never succeed. But as I said, it's not obvious to me what the fix should be, until I understand why TTD does not normally build houses on bare (already cleared) land.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 1:56 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Patchman wrote:
But as I said, it's not obvious to me what the fix should be, until I understand why TTD does not normally build houses on bare (already cleared) land.


Tweak it so it does, and then watch what happens! Houses everywhere, I bet! :lol:

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
I did, and I couldn't detect an immediate effect.

It may perhaps only be to stop towns from building on a tile that the player has just cleared for himself. But I'm not sure if that's the only reason.

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 6:30 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Just a random idea, but the 'buy land' symbol has a cleared tile underneath it. I never understood, why. Maybe TTD towns determine occupancy by the 'tile clear' status...
It should be easy for you to test it, just buy the land around a town, and hack it to build on cleared tiles.

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 7:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:30 pm
Posts: 1202
Location: Tiszavasvári, Hungary
No, the "owned land" sign is different from a bare land tile, the fact that it has bare land for ground sprite doesn't mean anything internally. (Bare land is class 0, owned land is class A, so they are handled differently)

_________________
Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.—Philip K. Dick


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.