Michael Blunck's new graphics [http://www.ttdpatch.de/]

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

And the big container ship :D
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
Mati
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 503
Joined: 31 Oct 2002 18:35
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by Mati »

spaceman-spiff wrote:And the big container ship :D
HAHA, yes, i remember you mentioning that the ships didn't have enough capacity for you...
We'll just have to wait...
But we can have at least a good wait with those new babies :P
Regards from Argentina,
Mati Vivaldi :mrgreen:

103er-Fan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 142
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 22:32
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Post by 103er-Fan »

Hi there, first I would like to thank Michael for releasing the new vehicle sets! :D
I installed them but now I unfortunatly get random back-drops to my desktop, the game just disappears, without any errors or something. That happens within the first year.

I am using Alpha 19, here is my ttdpatch.cfg:

Code: Select all

//Created by TTDPatch Starter

ships 240
trains 240
roadvehs 240
planes 240
morevehicles 1
spread 20
multihead 35
autorenew -6
servint 16000
signal1waittime 70
signal2waittime 20
bridgespeedlimits 90
unifiedmaglev 0
mammothtrains on
gotodepot on
largestations on
signcheats on
cheatscost on
feederservice on
generalfixes on
keepsmallairport on
moreairports on
rvqueueing on
longbridges on
loadtime on
nonstop on
fullloadany on
presignals on
extpresignals on
trainrefit on
reducedsave off
verbose off
selectgoods on
noinflation on
extradynamite on
enginespersist on
newships on
lowmemory off
win2k on
forceautorenew on
bribe on
gradualloading on
diskmenu on
subsidiaries on
showspeed on
forcerebuildovl off
officefood on
moveerrorpopup on
debtmax on
morenews on
rvpower on
eternalgame on
showfulldate on
signalsontrafficside on
curves 13
mountains 13
aiboost off
electrifiedrailway on
newtrains on
and my newgrf.txt:

Code: Select all

newgrf/presigw.grf
newgrf/gcvw.grf
newgrf/bulkfrgw.grf
newgrf/contshpw.grf
newgrf/reeferw.grf
newgrf/lstockcw.grf
newgrf/lngtankw.grf
newgrf/passlnw.grf
newgrf/oiltankw.grf
newgrf/elrailsw.grf
newgrf/carcarrw.grf
newgrf/pcgoodcw.grf
newgrf/cargosetw.grf
newgrf/arcticsetw.grf
Hope you can help me

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

What OS and what TTD you have ??
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
groen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 10:06
Location: Delft, The Netherlands

inconsistency in trucks

Post by groen »

All the trucks have increasing speed/power/weight/cost/capacity with age.
Except the refrigerator trucks.
The first has the highest power and weight (750)

:wink:

Green
Attachments
refrigerator.jpg
refrigerator.jpg (104.93 KiB) Viewed 9015 times
Last edited by groen on 28 Jan 2003 23:34, edited 2 times in total.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

LOL .. THIS IS WRONG ...
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

103er-Fan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 142
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 22:32
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Post by 103er-Fan »

SHADOW-XIII wrote:What OS and what TTD you have ??
German TTD version, with the latest Alpha of the patch installed (alpha 19)

OS would be Win XP

User avatar
Lilman424
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2743
Joined: 20 Oct 2002 14:55
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by Lilman424 »

I get the same as 103er-fan. I have 1.9.1 a19 WinTTD non-translated.
It happens around May/June of the first year. :(
Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage -- to move in the opposite direction. - Albert Einstein

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

?

Post by ashley26ph2002 »

can newgrf be see in tps

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

I've updated the graphics file:
  • Added elrails.zip/elrailsw.zip for electrified railways (these were previously available from the source code page)
  • Fixed arcticset.zip for the DOS version. DOS can't deal with filenames that are longer than 9 characters (duh!)
  • Fixed power and weight for the refridgerator trucks in the cargo sets
Note that you can't have both the Reefer and the Car Carrier, these use the same vehicle ID. You'll have to remove either of the two from newgrf(w).txt, or if you leave both in, only the one that appears last in the file will actually be used.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Re: ?

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

ashley26ph2002 wrote:can newgrf be see in tps
maybe in future
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

103er-Fan wrote:Hi there, first I would like to thank Michael for releasing the new vehicle sets! :D
I installed them but now I unfortunatly get random back-drops to my desktop, the game just disappears, without any errors or something. That happens within the first year.

I am using Alpha 19, here is my ttdpatch.cfg:
forcerebuildovl off

and my newgrf.txt:
newgrf/reeferw.grf
newgrf/carcarrw.grf
Hope you can help me
Hi and welcome,

I would suggest these:
forcerebuildovl on
And only one of the 2 types
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
uzurpator
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
Posts: 2134
Joined: 10 Jan 2003 12:21
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland

Post by uzurpator »

It works!

Small report:
DM3 [I am an idiot]. 6khp engine in year 1950 is total ownage!
Using toyland veh ids took away all steam engines from temprate scenario. Give us DM3 there :twisted:
DM3 [I am an idiot]
Some engines exceed sprite length
DM3 [I am an idiot]
Most engine sprites lack texture - are drawn with plain color.
DM3 [I am an idiot]
some engines miss any color identification. Also - acid red color does not really mix well with blue or grey rolling stock
DM3 [I am an idiot]
also - DM3 [I am an idiot]
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.

103er-Fan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 142
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 22:32
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Post by 103er-Fan »

Edit:
Oups, I forgot to install Alpha 20, I just did that and it works great now! :D Great job Patchman and Marcin!

Just another question, on Michaels site you can see that the Dm3 has a middle power unit, how can I get this one? I am buying one of these locos and then I am buying another one while holding "strg", but of course I get only a front and an end engine.
Last edited by 103er-Fan on 29 Jan 2003 09:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Josef changed his zipfiles, have you tried the latest alpha 20, with the latest newgrf zipfiles ?
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

103er-Fan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 142
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 22:32
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Post by 103er-Fan »

spaceman-spiff wrote:Josef changed his zipfiles, have you tried the latest alpha 20, with the latest newgrf zipfiles ?
Sorry, you have been faster then I was with my editing. :oops:
I just tried Alpha 20 and it seems to work now!

Spaceman, could you check my problem with the Dm3's middle unit please?

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Great, you mean this middle piece ?

edit: I think it's not available
Attachments
dm3middle.JPG
dm3middle.JPG (9.23 KiB) Viewed 8966 times
dm3middlenotthere.JPG
dm3middlenotthere.JPG (104.31 KiB) Viewed 8680 times
Last edited by spaceman-spiff on 29 Jan 2003 09:20, edited 1 time in total.
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

103er-Fan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 142
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 22:32
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Post by 103er-Fan »

Exactly! :!:

User avatar
G-Klav
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 868
Joined: 20 Nov 2002 16:28
Location: Bjärred, Skåne (Scania), Sweden

Post by G-Klav »

The Dm3 middle unit becomes available in 1960!!!!!!!!!!

Bug: The AC44 have a 38 passenger capacity.
*******
New list
*******
Things I see now: The arctic engines
All new train waggons
Almost all of the trucks
The car carrier OR the reefer.

I don't see: The original engines (but I know how to get them back again)
The tanker trucks (come on now, I want 'em!!)

I think you should make a program when all of the sets are available, that let us choose which set to use.
Then, the next time we start TTDPatch, it uses the chosen set!!
G-Klav

Note: my avatar is best viewed with the 'silver' scheme on the forums.

User avatar
G-Klav
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 868
Joined: 20 Nov 2002 16:28
Location: Bjärred, Skåne (Scania), Sweden

Post by G-Klav »

A picture of the AC4400:

The word "passagerare" means passengers.
As you can see, it has got the lifespan and capacity of an Manley-Morel DMU.

All of the other locos also has the wrong lifespan, according to MB at least.
For example, the Dm3 middle unit should have a lifespan of some 23 years. It has 20. So does the Dm3 also. It should have 35 years of life span.

And it's rather difficult to see whose loco is whose, since the colours isn't textures.
Attachments
AC4400.jpg
AC4400.jpg (22.02 KiB) Viewed 8940 times
G-Klav

Note: my avatar is best viewed with the 'silver' scheme on the forums.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests