Planeset [version 1.5.3 released 2006-10-24]

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Do you like the 'planespeed' switch?

Poll ended at 14 Aug 2003 16:11

Yes
5
21%
No, planes go to fast
10
42%
You should be able to set percentage
9
38%
 
Total votes: 24

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11784
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

Maybe the Shorts needs a new render job?
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
User avatar
459
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 330
Joined: 18 May 2004 13:37
Location: Finland

Post by 459 »

It looks way too skinny, especially when compared to other prop planes in Planeset/TTD. Also, TTD-style prop blades are needed and shading needs improvement.
Planeset has been officially released!
Get it here. Help us to draw liveries for all planes!
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

459 wrote:I need CC-only 747 sources with new graphics
Here's the NFO. Same PCX files, but it only uses the first 24 sprites from each.
We're back to the exact same D0xx text for all the aircraft; it's sprite 76 in this file.
I don't think duplicating those sprites should cause a problem, but I haven't tested.
Attachments
CC747.zip
(1.26 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11784
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

OK, so there's the 747, all that's left is clean Shorts. :P

Say, do we adjust the operating costs dynamically based on the planespeed setting? I'm told that's possible, and it would make sense.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

Changing the costs will take a lot of tedious work.

(Disclaimer: The following code snippets have not been tested.)

These sprites would need to be added near the beginning of the file:

Code: Select all

-1 * 8 0D 00 FF 00 01 00 00 00
-1 * 6 07 85 00 00 4F 01
-1 * 8 0D 00 10 FE FF FF 00 00
Then, somewhere after the the current Action0 for each plane, you have to add Action0s to set price and running cost for each setting of the planespeed switch, guarded by action 7s to skip all action0s after the correct one eg:

Code: Select all

//Current 0; sets everything, assumes planespeed 4)
-1 * 6 07 00 01 02 04 05
//Action 0; settings for planespeed 3
-1 * 6 07 00 01 02 03 03
//Action 0; settings for planespeed 2
-1 * 6 07 00 01 02 02 01
//Action 0; settings for planespeed 1 and planespeed off
planespeed off can be split to its own setting, or made to fall back to a different planespeed <num> by adjusting the first action D above.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11784
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

You can't just copy and paste those lines, I guess?

I think it would make a real difference and improvement to game balance.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

The 7s and Ds, yes (assuming I typed them correctly). Each action 0 would be different, though.

Point of clarification: All properties that are the same regardless of planespeed should only be set in the first Action 0; there's no need to re-set properties unless they need to be changed.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
459
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 330
Joined: 18 May 2004 13:37
Location: Finland

Post by 459 »

Here it comes! Scrammed together with minimal testing, ready to be bughunted :wink:

New:

-Osprey
-New airships, new An-124, new 747's

Still to be done before final release:

-Running costs
-Shorts GFX/dump it in favor of F-27
-Some Zeppelin tweaks DaleStan posted which I didn't have any clue of
-Completed Chinook GFX
-Maybe something else I don't remember right now

If anything weird is found or something needs fix/mod/improvement for final version, please report here.
Attachments
planesetw.zip
Planeset BETA 3/May/05
(249.2 KiB) Downloaded 373 times
Planeset has been officially released!
Get it here. Help us to draw liveries for all planes!
User avatar
459
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 330
Joined: 18 May 2004 13:37
Location: Finland

Post by 459 »

What's this "new" planespeed thing anyway? I thought that it'd be something that can be adjusted from patch, not the GRF. The old selector (on/off) works fine and doesn't have that breakdown speedup bug with slow aircraft. Still, some kind of "intermediate" speed setting might be a good thing but I'd rather believe it's a patch thing.

DaleStan: I think you should suspend coding any additional liveries for now, currently only CC sprites are needed. We don't need them until the release version is out.

DaleStan: A file attachment for you. It has a stripped Planeset with only A300 and A320 in it. Implement running cost mod for those planes in a way you desire in such way that running cost is twice as large as before. If it works, I'll try to replicate it on everything else we have.
Attachments
rctest.zip
Base file for running costs testing
(11.84 KiB) Downloaded 102 times
Last edited by 459 on 03 May 2005 18:56, edited 1 time in total.
Planeset has been officially released!
Get it here. Help us to draw liveries for all planes!
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

planespeed is now a value switch, with values 1-4. We can read the value that was set in ttdpatch.cfg, and change pretty much anything (eg running costs, speeds, graphics, names, &c.) based on that value. We could even refuse to load the GRF if the planespeed setting wasn't correct.

My opinion of the Graf tweaks is to trash them until either:
- rotors get CC conversion or
- we draw OL Zeppelins.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
459
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 330
Joined: 18 May 2004 13:37
Location: Finland

Post by 459 »

(Contemporary edit of post above)
Planeset has been officially released!
Get it here. Help us to draw liveries for all planes!
User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11784
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

So the Chinook and its cargo slings, tanks, etc., work now too? If not, maybe that's what you forgot to put in your list.

One other thing I'd like to include in the set, if possible, is a more modern small airport that appears for small airports built after 1950; and, a Zeppelin mooring mast which would appear as heliports built before the first real helicopter is offered. I think this may need a Patch adjustment, since as I recall the date of appearance of heliports and large airports is hard-coded. Can we find out?
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11784
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

DaleStan wrote: My opinion of the Graf tweaks is to trash them until either:
- rotors get CC conversion or
- we draw OL Zeppelins.
Can you explain a little more of what you mean? I don't follow you.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

459 wrote:DaleStan: A file attachment for you. It has a stripped Planeset with only A300 and A320 in it. Implement running cost mod for those planes in a way you desire in such way that running cost is twice as large as before.
:?: There are 5 possible settings of the planespeed switch (off, 1, 2, 3, 4). Which setting(s) should cause the cost to be doubled, and what should the costs be for the other setting(s)?

The latest Chinook graphics are still on my to-be-coded pile, albeit the top of said pile. I'll probably have them working in the next few days.
krtaylor wrote:One other thing I'd like to include in the set, if possible, is a more modern small airport that appears for small airports built after 1950; and a Zeppelin mooring mast which would appear as heliports built before the first real helicopter is offered.
Not yet possible. We could completely replace the small airport and/or heliport, but the replacement graphics can't be changed based on game date.
krtaylor wrote:
DaleStan wrote:My opinion of the Graf tweaks is to trash them until either:
- rotors get CC conversion or
- we draw OL Zeppelins.
Can you explain a little more of what you mean? I don't follow you.
The tweaks I did caused the Graf to lose its CC-color conversion in the main view when traveling eastbound. Until that becomes not an issue (because we aren't using company colors) or it gets fixed (which requires a change in the patch), I think that's sufficient reason to file it under "interesting but not useful".
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
gkirilov
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 696
Joined: 03 May 2005 09:32
Location: Othala

Post by gkirilov »

Just installed the planeset.

I noticed a bug. When i build a An-124 which by spec. can be fitted with 600 coal and then I try to refit it - the plane can have only 150 coal.
(and also the other type of cargo a smaller than i thought that they should be having in mind the original 600 tons of coal).
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

gkirilov wrote:When i build a An-124 which by spec. can be fitted with 600 coal and then I try to refit it - the plane can have only 150 coal.
(and also the other type of cargo a smaller than i thought that they should be having in mind the original 600 tons of coal).
That's a bug in the patch. 150 tons is the correct capacity.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
User avatar
Spaceball
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 278
Joined: 31 Aug 2003 22:47
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Spaceball »

I resized the German Cargo Plane. Now its a Boeing 707.

cu, Spaceball
Attachments
Boeing 707 in German Cargo Livery
Boeing 707 in German Cargo Livery
german_cargo_b707.png (4.81 KiB) Viewed 3256 times
Contributor to the Planeset.Planeset Thread
DVDs - Gotta Catch Them All!
DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan »

Here's the Chinook. Dual liveried (CC and OL) available on request; I decided that it was better to get it done and then remove the OL code than to try to tack the OL code on later.

Currently there's only one way (internal/crate/bladder) to carry each cargo (except goods), should that be changed? If so, which methods for which cargoes?

Same system as the 747s; comments are in Chinook.txt, not the NFO. Yes, the source PCX does contain both CC and OL sprites.
Attachments
Chinook source.zip
(17.17 KiB) Downloaded 106 times
Chinook.zip
(8.33 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
Chinookw.zip
(8.39 KiB) Downloaded 146 times
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Aydan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 199
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 14:49
Location: Germany

Post by Aydan »

I'll post a new Shorts tonight.
Widened the wings some and added props
Aydan
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 199
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 14:49
Location: Germany

Post by Aydan »

Here you go
Attachments
Shorts.png
Shorts.png (2.04 KiB) Viewed 3278 times
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests