Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:37 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:29 pm
Posts: 731
Location: Oregon
The game crashes when I try to make a bridge in a certain situation. You can't see what it is that actually needs the bridge in the screenshot because the game crashed and lost the data that I had been working with. Attached are a save file, the crash 002.txt (highest number in folder), a screenshot, and the config files.

I am using TTDPatch for the Windows version, Alpha 48, running on Windows XP SP2 with 128MB RAM.


Attachments:
File comment: The screenie. As you can see, I was about to make a bridge over that chasm.
SCR74.jpg
SCR74.jpg [ 158.24 KiB | Viewed 762 times ]
File comment: The crash file...
CRASH002.TXT [1.61 KiB]
Downloaded 42 times
File comment: The Save file!
TRP00.SV1 [587.98 KiB]
Downloaded 46 times


Last edited by Flamelord on Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:38 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:29 pm
Posts: 731
Location: Oregon
The other files I mentioned:


Attachments:
File comment: TTDPatch Config File
ttdpatch.cfg [2.2 KiB]
Downloaded 38 times
File comment: Graphics Config
newgrfw.cfg [237 Bytes]
Downloaded 36 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
No crash here when I try (with your config files too), but I do get the message "must remove railroad track" because of the signals on that one tile. Remove the signals and maybe it'll work.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 1:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
I can report the same problem, but with building of high bridges only. With one ttdpatch.cfg (the one I normally use) there is no problem. The other one results in a crash when building a high bridge across a gap of 2+ levels. I used a48 (win) and the same save game.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 2:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
... and here is the pic. It does not matter what type of bridge is being built. The right bridge cannot be built with one .cfg the left one is ok as long as it is only 1 level high.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 2:53 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:29 pm
Posts: 731
Location: Oregon
After I removed the signal, it still was unable to create it, and crashed as soon as I selected the tubular bridge.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.