Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Jul 22, 2018 4:47 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 268 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 3:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Amersfoort/Rotterdam
MasterMeNL wrote:
Thanks for verifying this.
I decided to test all of my builds to find the culprit and it is ATC Speed Control, turning it off fixing the problems even in the latest builds!

I'll try to fix this problem, but I may not be able to.
ATC Speed Control doesn't like checking those "weird" signals on "impossible" places I guess.

Aha, well at least the problem is now known. :) Hope you can fix the problem!

Quote:
P.S. Want to play co-op sometime?

I guess that is multiplayer? Nah, I think my OTTD playing style is not so well suited for multiplaying. I just like to build complex traffic systems and scenario's and I don't play it as a game trying to build the best performing company. ;)

---------

About the problems I have with patching the current trunk with the signals-patch, I still haven't been able to solve them. I'am just lacking the programming skills to correctly identify the problem I guess. :x So if there is volunteer to make the patch compatible with current trunk I would appreciate it very much. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:16 pm
Posts: 79
Skype: melvinvermeeren
Location: Netherlands
Steijn wrote:
I guess that is multiplayer? Nah, I think my OTTD playing style is not so well suited for multiplaying. I just like to build complex traffic systems and scenario's and I don't play it as a game trying to build the best performing company. ;)

---------

About the problems I have with patching the current trunk with the signals-patch, I still haven't been able to solve them. I'am just lacking the programming skills to correctly identify the problem I guess. :x So if there is volunteer to make the patch compatible with current trunk I would appreciate it very much. :)

I play very similar to you if I read that, I like just building some complex systems and making it look a bit realistic by using all kinds of vehicles.
Just chilling while building some cool stuff basically.

I'll update it to trunk when I get back on my desktop, should be up here within a few hours.

Edit: Updated, but the difference was only 2 lines.
Did you get the patch from the opening post because the only things different from signaltunnel_V3.03.r25593.patch compared to r25799 are savegame versions. ;)
I attached the updated file.

Regards,

Melvin.


Attachments:
File comment: I didn't compile this but it should work.
signaltunnel_V3.03.r25799.patch [36.01 KiB]
Downloaded 132 times

_________________
Anyone up for some casual co-op?
MMNL Ready2Play MP PatchPacks; Request here!.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 11:45 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 11:37 am
Posts: 1
I dont know how or if it could or is implemented, but wouldnt it be easy and realistic to have automatically two way block signals on every tile in tunnels and on bridges. They dont need be displayed. The ottd engine could handle every bridge and tunnel like this and there could be a setting to turn this behavior on.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 3:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Amersfoort/Rotterdam
Quote:

I'll update it to trunk when I get back on my desktop, should be up here within a few hours.

Edit: Updated, but the difference was only 2 lines.
Did you get the patch from the opening post because the only things different from signaltunnel_V3.03.r25593.patch compared to r25799 are savegame versions. ;)
I attached the updated file.

Regards,

Melvin.

Little late :oops: , but thank you for the update. :bow: Works like a charm!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 3:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Amersfoort/Rotterdam
Hi, it's me again, I was using the patch updatet by Melvin (MasterMeNL) on trunk r25800, everything works fine. But I tried to use the VAST graphics set, but then OpenTTD crashed. So I tried to open the VAST graphics set in an unpatched version of trunk r25800 and experienced the same crash! So I tried to use the VAST graphics set on current trunk r25866, and it worked nicely. But, as you might guess, now patching the Signals on bridges/tunnel-patch again gives an error. :evil: :) It seems there is again a problem with the saveload.h and saveload.cpp file. So can someone repair this patch so it can work again with current trunk? :oops:

Melvin, you wrote earlier:
Quote:
Edit: Updated, but the difference was only 2 lines.

I guess it is the same problem again this time, and it's probably easy to solve. Can you describe what changes/steps you made previously? I'll try to fix the above described problem this time myself. :) I hate to ask it every time. ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:39 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 3:14 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Amersfoort/Rotterdam
I plucked up my courage, decided to dive into the code on my own, and I think I succeeded in making the patch compatible with current trunk (r25867). :shock: Now compiling... :D


Attachments:
signaltunnel_V3.03.r25867.patch [36.01 KiB]
Downloaded 171 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:36 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:01 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Midwest, US
Any chance this patch can be updated against the latest trunk?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:50 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:16 pm
Posts: 17
aantono wrote:
Any chance this patch can be updated against the latest trunk?


Sure, why not. Here you go.


Attachments:
signaltunnel_V3.04.r26730.patch [36.19 KiB]
Downloaded 83 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:01 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:01 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Midwest, US
Thanks, will give it a try.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:07 am
Posts: 4
beginner2 wrote:
Sure, why not. Here you go.

It definitely applied to the latest trunk (r26765) and built. It works for the most part except for the most critical component. Trains simply stop and wait for the bridge or tunnel to clear even with signals enabled (and a spacing of 2). It seems something changed in the mainline code so that the patch isn't behaving as expected. I poked at it a bit to see if I could figure out what but I quickly realized I had no idea what I was looking at. I might take another look when I have some more time.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7043
there used to be a bug where the signals on the bridge wouldn't work if a path signal was nearby (which basically makes the patch pointless for me)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:28 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:10 am
Posts: 262
Because of the way track reservations work, path-based signals don't consider the "simulated" signals inside the tunnel to be a safe stopping point and therefore try to reserve a path all the way to the next "real" signal, therefore considering the entire tunnel to be one signal block. The workaround is to place a block signal before the tunnel entrance, if you really need a junction before the tunnel pre-signals work fine. More of a feature than a bug imo, you don't really want a multi-headed diesel idling in a tunnel for too long.

Edit : attached update to latest trunk (r26911)


Attachments:
03_signaltunnel_V3.04.r26911.patch [35.69 KiB]
Downloaded 114 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7043
that is easily the worst justification for "it's not a bug, it's a feature" i've ever heard...

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:04 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Eddi wrote:
that is easily the worst justification for "it's not a bug, it's a feature" i've ever heard...


Here I have to agree. While in general you can work with this code I had several problems in it during my let's play so it is everything but final. If you don't place the signals very carefully around these bridges or tunnels you get bugs where trains will no longer move, be stuck in front of such a bridge or other stuff so it is neither user friendly nor feature complete. It should be possible to put any number of signals of different types at the end of a bridge and the signal distance on the bridge itself should be changable per bridge with the normal signal UI not as a setting in the options screen.

The idea is great but it should be optimized and redesigned maybe to make these simulated signals work like regular ones. I think the author of this should cooperate with the people working on "new map features". This stuff is just as much a needed improvement as diagonal roads and different diagonal rail types on the same tile but those features are so important that they have to be done right and designed well. Stuff like making changes to the map and the way signals work are basically touching the core game mechanics and you can't rush such a thing, that needs to work 100% well both from the inner workings AND from the usability point of view.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:02 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 148
This work-around seems quite useful. However, I'm puzzled. It seems OpenTTD and TTD Patch are separate programmes, so does this created work-around partner only with TTD Patch? Also, I thought somebody thoughtfully shared a link to the patch manual somewhere throughout this very thread yet I cannot find it again, so would somebody please share it here?

Lastly, this whole game is very new to me, so might I be missing anything else here as far as preparation(s) go at adopting this work-around at stringing faux signals along bridges and tunnels? If so, what other steps should I execute?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7043
All the threads in this subforum are about sourcecode changes for OpenTTD ("patches"), and have absolutely nothing to do with the TTDPatch project.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:37 pm
Posts: 1
Hi all!

I have updated this patch for 1.5.0-Beta1 (r27112) and add a russian translate


Attachments:
Tunnels and bridges signals for 1.5.0-Beta1 (r27112).patch [37.99 KiB]
Downloaded 157 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:20 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 7:52 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Almere, greater Amsterdam
Sorry if this has been asked hundreds of times before. But how do I get this patch in my OpenTTD?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:47 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 259
TGVfan wrote:
Sorry if this has been asked hundreds of times before. But how do I get this patch in my OpenTTD?


See the sticky: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=21678

_________________
My screenshots
A fractal heightmap generator for openttd


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
zooks wrote:
TGVfan wrote:
Sorry if this has been asked hundreds of times before. But how do I get this patch in my OpenTTD?


See the sticky: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=21678

There's a much more detailed explanation here.

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 268 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Karn and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.