Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 340 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 17 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1651
Location: Idaho, USA
Millennium Z1 is actually a default monorail vehicle.

_________________
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 4:51 pm
Posts: 5
Thank you for your responses.

Here are the newgrf's I have been using. The version I am using is 409, however when using the previous version I used to use, 394, appears to be working without a problem.

I advanced it to 2022 to bypass the monorail era, and all that did was continue on with the problem but with lev 1 instead of millenium.

Hover Bus 1.0
PlaneSet 1.5.3(23/Oct/2006)
City Stations
eGRVTSv1.0
World Airliners Set Alpha Release
Bigger Train Depot
DB Double Deck Coaches
Long vehicles v4(13 Jan 2008)
Old Wagons with New Cargos 1.1
Total Town Replacement Set 3.11
Welsh Town Names
Speed upgrade for all default suspension bridges.
Hover Vehicles 1.0
Junkers JU-52
Longer Girder, Steel Bridge
Manual Industries II (nightly-r5)
NewCC Set
Improved Road Vehicles (for DB Set XL) v1.0
Town and Industry - UK Houses
DB Double Deck Coaches v0.3

I have tried with all removed less the plane sets.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Steve


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:42 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
Hi Steve, thanks for the bug report! I'm afraid I haven't done any work on ChooChoo recently, but I'll see if I can reproduce and fix it.

Edit: sorry, but I can't seem to reproduce it here :-/ Started a game in 2010, temperate climate, and it successfully runs "Millenium Z1" locomotives with passenger and mail carriages, and diesels for cargo.

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 4:51 pm
Posts: 5
Hey and thank you for your response.

I have uploaded my "unique" scenario and save game for you to have a look at to try and replicate.

http://www.mabono5.com/openttd/choochoo.zip

The map is purpose built due to a competition my brother and I started back in 1990's - who can make the most money, period, any way you can (I have won every time so far ;) )

Thank you

Steve


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:03 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9062
Location: Sol d
Seven different errors over the day...

Find savegame here

Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [CheckError()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [142]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_stations.nut line [400]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_network.nut line [485]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [front] 153316
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [t] 153315
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [area] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [maxRange] 6
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [curRange] 1
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [spotFound] false
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] ""
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [exit] ARRAY
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE


and before that a few times:

Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_network.nut line [434]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [stationRotation] 2
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [towns] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [exit] ARRAY
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE


and
Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [CheckError()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [142]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [BuildPlatforms()] choochoo-409/builder_stations.nut line [239]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_stations.nut line [140]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_network.nut line [485]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [cover] 154850
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [platform2] 154851
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [platform1] 154850
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [direction] 2
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] ""
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [exit] ARRAY
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE


and
Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_network.nut line [434]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [stationRotation] 2
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [towns] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [exit] ARRAY
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE


and
Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_track.nut line [58]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_network.nut line [245]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_network.nut line [485]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] "   "
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [crossing] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] ""
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [exit] ARRAY
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE


and
Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_trains.nut line [188]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_trains.nut line [46]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_cargo.nut line [99]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [wagon] 57
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [wagonType] 315
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] "   "
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] ""
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE


and
Code:
dbg: [script] [1] [S] Your script made an error: unknown error
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [FindPath()] choochoo-409/builder_track.nut line [115]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_track.nut line [56]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [RunSubtasks()] choochoo-409/task.nut line [82]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Run()] choochoo-409/builder_cargo.nut line [99]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] *FUNCTION [Start()] choochoo-409/main.nut line [75]
dbg: [script] [1] [S]
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [maxBridgeCost] 31526
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [u] 100
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [bridgeLength] 20
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [pathfinder] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [indent] ""
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [task] INSTANCE
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [minMoney] 0
dbg: [script] [1] [S] [this] INSTANCE

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:46 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
Thanks PM! I don't have the right version to open the save game, but as far as I can tell they're regular "couldn't find a route, couldn't build in this spot" exceptions. Anything unusual about the map?

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:04 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9062
Location: Sol d
Pretty normal map, arctic, with a decent amount of water (30% or so), FISH, NUTS, av8, OpenGFX+Airports, OpenGFX+ Landscape.

A recent trunk version should open it for you; you probably also need the OpenGFX+ Landscape as found next to the savegame; the others are bananas versions.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 7:00 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
OK, thanks!

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:10 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Yes
If I run this AI with the NUTS, Useless tracks and NuTracks GRFs, the AI builds lifted tracks as rails, which cannot have any locomotives. Because of that reason, ChooChoo only builds roads and railroads, but can't use the railroads, because there aren't any available trains, could you fix this?

_________________
Hi~


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:48 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
Hoi Darth! Probably not, since I'm not really supporting all the crazy newgrfs out there ;) But I'll add it to the lists of things to maybe do :)

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:29 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9062
Location: Sol d
Michiel wrote:
Hoi Darth! Probably not, since I'm not really supporting all the crazy newgrfs out there ;) But I'll add it to the lists of things to maybe do :)


It surely makes sense in a general sense to only build tracks where you can buy in their depots also engines to run on them, no?
EDIT: I have the feeling that particularily in this area many merits are still to be won - and maybe doing so in a small train and track decision library might be a good idea which many can build on and profit from.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 9:55 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
planetmaker wrote:
It surely makes sense in a general sense to only build tracks where you can buy in their depots also engines to run on them, no?
EDIT: I have the feeling that particularily in this area many merits are still to be won - and maybe doing so in a small train and track decision library might be a good idea which many can build on and profit from.


Absolutely. I've just been lazy and said "set rail type to AIRailTypeList().Begin()" because in the vanilla game, that gives you the most recent rail type (normal, electric, monorail, maglev) as they become available.

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:44 pm
Posts: 3
Hi, I have a question. How to stop that goddamn AI ? Im typing stop_ai <company_x> in console and nothing happens. I tried every number from 1 to 15, nothing works. Wtf ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 11:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:42 pm
Posts: 2364
Location: Location, Location
it might be restarting. you'll need to go into AI/GS settings (on the main menu, iirc) and change the number to 0
otherwise, you can't count to 15, and you're missing some numbers out :p The stop_ai command isn't related to the AI, it's a builtin OTTD feature that insta-kills the AI

_________________
AroAI - A really feeble attempt at an AI

It is practically impossible to teach good programming to students that have had a prior exposure to BASIC: as potential programmers they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration. --Edsger Dijkstra


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:32 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:44 pm
Posts: 3
I did what you said but, it's like, every other AI got for example (company 2) next to their name, but ChooChoo got only ChooChoo and nothing else, making it impossible to delete from the game. It is in slot 2 when I open AI/GS debug but stop_ai <company_2> doesn't work.

I'm kinda a begginer at ottd and I started my game, but I got dissatisfied with this AI ( It has 450k value at year 1965 while I have 35kk ) So i wanted to just get rid of it and start another one, but I don't want to start over again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:40 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4538
Location: /home/sweden
Gladius wrote:
I did what you said but, it's like, every other AI got for example (company 2) next to their name, but ChooChoo got only ChooChoo and nothing else, making it impossible to delete from the game. It is in slot 2 when I open AI/GS debug but stop_ai <company_2> doesn't work.


It looks like you have misunderstood the company ID placeholder. If you want to stop company 2 you should use:
Code:
stop_ai 2

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:44 pm
Posts: 3
Yes, thank you : ) This will be useful later :P

And sorry for spamming topic with such a trivial question ; )


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:12 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
Gladius wrote:
And sorry for spamming topic with such a trivial question ; )

No worries :P

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 12:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:54 am
Posts: 58
I like this AI, but it is unusable with strong preferences:
High build cost, high running costs, minimum loan.
It has built a complex track, but ran out of money. Why build first monorail tracks when rails are available cheaper?
Two different AI is in the screenshot.


Attachments:
File comment: 1
Screen Shot 2014-01-13 at 9.12.59.png [288.88 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times
File comment: 2
Screen Shot 2014-01-13 at 9.19.53.png
Screen Shot 2014-01-13 at 9.19.53.png [ 116.78 KiB | Viewed 2960 times ]

_________________
Sorry my bad english, I don't speak english!
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2014 9:53 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 313
If you open the AI settings page and increase "Number of single track cargo lines to start with", it may be able to survive on those game settings. ChooChoo's infrastructure is pretty expensive so it needs some funds to get off the ground. It'll still be really slow, though. It's not designed to make maximum money, just build stuff that looks nice.

The setting is in the main menu under AI/Game Script Settings. You can also change it in-game under Help, AI/Game Script Debug.

_________________
Building Powargrid: a turn based strategy game


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 340 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 17 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.