[REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
Howat123
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 117
Joined: 29 Sep 2009 15:43
Skype: tld_ryanhowat

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Howat123 » 26 Aug 2010 01:12

I dont think badger will appreciate you bumping this ;)
Oh locomotion, How could i have just LEFT you like that? D: I'm so sorry!

-----

Need to contact me?
Skype:
Image

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Badger » 26 Aug 2010 08:03

Lets not bump topics please, it wasn't really warranted.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
Polar-eX
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 18
Joined: 22 Aug 2010 19:25
Location: The netherlands Zaanstreek (windmills)

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Polar-eX » 26 Aug 2010 09:26

Badger wrote:Lets not bump topics please, it wasn't really warranted.
Sorry Badger, wont do it again (didnt think ahead because of my joy)
If you decide to critizice somebody, put on his shoes and run for 10 miles. If you still decide to critizice him, remember, he's on his socks trying to catch up with you.
MSI P55-GD65 / I7-860 @3,8 / 2x4GB Corsair 1866 Platinum / ASUS GTX780 / 2x2 Samsung F3 / Samsung Syncmaster P2770HD / CM Realpower 750W / CM 690 / Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium

locomotion fan 227
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Nov 2010 00:17

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by locomotion fan 227 » 12 Nov 2010 20:46

Illegal_Alien wrote:
greendude wrote:Can somebody help me get zimmlocks 1900 and 1980 sheds into my trackst.dat ?
I keep getting an error that says 'error while phrasing xml : no element found at line ****'
thanks :lol:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=29348
Nice but the loco tool won't install on my computer. Also I'm to lazy to do stuff like this but I want this to appear on locomotion. Any suggestions?
With out the power of computers we would all be in the stone age! :O

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Illegal_Alien » 12 Nov 2010 21:19

Dont be lazy :P And Locotool doesnt need to be installed, just unzip, and drop in your trackst.dat
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 13 Nov 2010 16:15

locomotion fan 227 wrote:I would love to do this to get my stuff on locomotion to work but apparently I'm to lazy. :(
This came from my topic "Problem with Bridges"...

If you are too lazy to get to know stuff and don't start trying things to do for yourself you will keep a one sided game...No-one will do it for you and we can only give tips and advice. If you are a true "Locomotion Fan" you should start trying things like most forum-members do.

I'm not called "Locomotion Fan", but I'm a fan of the game, and I became an even bigger fan when I learned how to edit things, build things and even started to create things for myself.

But with an attitude like this no-one will help you get things done and nothing gets done when you don't try...So I wish you all the best of luck with you're boring standard games...

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Badger » 13 Nov 2010 18:38

Thanks E.D.S, saved me a similar speech.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

dbanerjee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 42
Joined: 04 Sep 2011 10:41
Location: Somewhere in the world

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by dbanerjee » 01 Jan 2012 06:02

I am having a problem i have the the depots in my trackst.dat and i have i also passed their design date and they are selected in the scenario but still they wont appear in the game

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by The Tram man » 01 Jan 2012 13:59

Is there any way of getting these to work on narrow gauge track?

User avatar
rdrdrdrd
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1423
Joined: 09 Mar 2008 15:38
Location: Virginia

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by rdrdrdrd » 01 Jan 2012 17:43

yes, just add then to the trackng.dat
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by The Tram man » 01 Jan 2012 19:53

I'll try my best.

Edit: I know there was a tutorial on adding items before, but i can't find it anymore.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by Illegal_Alien » 01 Jan 2012 20:07

The Tram man wrote:I'll try my best.

Edit: I know there was a tutorial on adding items before, but i can't find it anymore.
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=29348
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by The Tram man » 01 Jan 2012 20:25

Illegal_Alien wrote:
The Tram man wrote:I'll try my best.

Edit: I know there was a tutorial on adding items before, but i can't find it anymore.
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=29348
Oh, i thought it was here, under Modifications. Thanks IA.

Edit: Ok, i have now modded that, but i get a message saying "Unclosed token on line 1203". What should i do?

User avatar
noofnoof
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1889
Joined: 25 Mar 2008 10:11
Location: A house in Australia...

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by noofnoof » 08 Jan 2012 06:44

Close the token on line 1203.

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by The Tram man » 08 Jan 2012 08:12

Oh haha. What i mean is how do i do that? Keep in mind that i've never done this succesfully before.

User avatar
digidampfman
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 24
Joined: 04 May 2010 01:42
Location: Braunschweig - Germany
Contact:

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by digidampfman » 08 Jan 2012 20:12

Every XML-Item consist of a start- and an end-tag (=token). They both have the same name and are enclosed in angled brackets. The name of the end-tag (=closing) begins with a slash. The start-tag may contain attributes and the whole item may have an content. A single line item looks like this:

Code: Select all

<bit name="diagonal">1</bit>
Items may also be nested like here:

Code: Select all

	<bitmask name="stationtrackpieces" size="2">
		<bit name="diagonal">1</bit>
		<bit name="widecurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="mediumcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="smallcurve">1</bit>
		<bit name="tightcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="normalslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="steepslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="slopedcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="sbend">1</bit>
	</bitmask>
So you may have omitted a slash anywhere or the start- and end-tags of an item in the neighbourhood of line 1203 are not the same.

Try to check this out

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [REL]Zimmlock's Locomotive sheds

Post by The Tram man » 09 Jan 2012 09:03

Thanks for the help. I'll try that later today.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest