Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Zakos' Screenshots
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
Welcome to my screenshots thread.
  1. The Lake District - Steam by Zimmlock
  2. Feed Flintrock (Default)
  3. Unnamed landscape by uktrackbuilder_loco
  4. Classic Scenarios Revamped (Default)
  5. The Lake District - Diesel by Zimmlock

A warning about me: I play Locomotion aggressively and maliciously.


Attachments:
File comment: I'm maroon
Feed_Flintrock0.PNG
Feed_Flintrock0.PNG [ 175.69 KiB | Viewed 29202 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Last edited by Zakos on Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:34 pm, edited 10 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:47 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 3:31 pm
Posts: 154
Skype: mejias.manuel36
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
hahahahaha :lol: i do the same too!!! , its funny

_________________
ImageImage


Last edited by WWTBAM on Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Removed screenshot on request from LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
Our first feature is the Lake District, by Zimmlock himself!


Attachments:
Overpass_scr.PNG
Overpass_scr.PNG [ 252.74 KiB | Viewed 29193 times ]
Tankerpass_scr.PNG
Tankerpass_scr.PNG [ 222.94 KiB | Viewed 29193 times ]
tunnel_scr.PNG
tunnel_scr.PNG [ 87.24 KiB | Viewed 29193 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
More screenshots:


Attachments:
Screenshot4.PNG
Screenshot4.PNG [ 190.3 KiB | Viewed 29180 times ]
LD_3.PNG
LD_3.PNG [ 151.62 KiB | Viewed 29180 times ]
Screenshot1.PNG
Screenshot1.PNG [ 219.7 KiB | Viewed 29180 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
New screenshots coming soon. Blackwater is now all one-way roads to prevent expansion.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
Blackwater's new roads. A new bus service was scheduled to be put into motion. However, I must have done something to change the VSD's interaction with roads in general, because it is only compatible with road now. The issue is being looked into.


Attachments:
Screenshot1.PNG
Screenshot1.PNG [ 200.57 KiB | Viewed 29088 times ]
Screenshot2.PNG
Screenshot2.PNG [ 237.51 KiB | Viewed 29088 times ]
Screenshot3.PNG
Screenshot3.PNG [ 219.81 KiB | Viewed 29088 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
verry nice screenies Loco, i am realy happy you like my creation, to bad i have not much time to play this map my self.

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
Thanks :) I'll be playing this one for a while, but after that I think I'll do the Serpent.

Quick question, do you know if Blackwater will still be able to add buildings to the streets if they're one-way?

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
to stop a town expanding, you just build a oneway road around it, but its not 100% safe best way is to build a track around it, but no strait parts, best to use the S bent and the tight curve

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
I'm having it grow on my terms. The roads are all one-way, and there are no loose ends.

More shots when I get home.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 3:31 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
Just to get the ball rolling again, here's a shot of a high-speed NYC Hudson line I'm starting:


Attachments:
File comment: Not a great shot of the subject matter, but it shows the train behind the trees
Bridge.PNG
Bridge.PNG [ 229.86 KiB | Viewed 28754 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:01 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
More lines to be constructed soon.

Two more from the game:


Attachments:
File comment: The new Hudson in service, soon to be running on parallel tracks.
Screenshot1.PNG
Screenshot1.PNG [ 262.59 KiB | Viewed 28538 times ]
File comment: A passing of two trains in this mostly-vacant area, a rare sight.
Screenshot2.PNG
Screenshot2.PNG [ 210.79 KiB | Viewed 28538 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:42 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada, Nova Scotia, Oyster Pond
Ahhh, I see you're using the trains from Plastikman. I do too, Chris Sawyer definitly didn't add enough CAD/US content to the game. Nice idea you have there, blocking the AI companies from using their trucks/busses with a level crossing and a railway car...I'll take that into consideration.

_________________
Toren Hynes
"Proudly Canadian"
If you happen to be using Trainz, you can get to me on the Trainz Discussion Forum under the username "TorenHynes"


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:36 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 284
Just turn off the AI, they build awful looking systems and ruin your maps. I've never played with AI since a long time ago, I play Locomotion as if it's a model railroad anyway, as realistic as possible.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
The AI is turned off in this map. And I get what you mean. In fact, I ran an experiment and posted it here.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Last edited by Zakos on Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:14 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:42 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Canada, Nova Scotia, Oyster Pond
On that note, will Sawyer ever release an update that makes the AI companies "smarter"? I mean build better double tracked routes and that kind of stuff.

_________________
Toren Hynes
"Proudly Canadian"
If you happen to be using Trainz, you can get to me on the Trainz Discussion Forum under the username "TorenHynes"


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7821
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Simple answer: No, or we need to make a clone like OTTD (Puts on flamesuit).

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 3:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
Too many issues have come up with the District, so I'll change pace for a while. I'm thinking maybe a modded Feed Flintrock. I've always been a fan of that one.

Coming soon to a screenshots thread near you!

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:29 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 284
LocoRoller wrote:
Coming soon to a screenshots thread near you!

Love that line! :mrgreen:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 6:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3614
Location: IL, USA
As promised, the new shots:


Attachments:
File comment: I started with just 2 trolleys in Finhall
Screenshot2.PNG
Screenshot2.PNG [ 151.05 KiB | Viewed 26964 times ]
Screenshot3.PNG
Screenshot3.PNG [ 113.94 KiB | Viewed 26964 times ]
Screenshot5.PNG
Screenshot5.PNG [ 101.06 KiB | Viewed 26964 times ]

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.