signals not working

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
SmatZ
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 351
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 18:26
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

signals not working

Post by SmatZ » 28 Dec 2006 18:09

Just one interesting thing - I dont suppose it ever happens in reality.
If there is a really long distance between signals, they will just not work.
Including saves and screenshot. Tested with 0.4.8 and 0.5RC1, with and without YAPF.
Also, there is hardly anything to do with that, as computer doesn't have an unlimited memory.
Attachments
Fetfingway Transport, 2. dub 1951.png
Screenshot after crash. Notice the green color on semaphore!
(51.26 KiB) Downloaded 186 times
save2.sav
Just one day before the crash.
(84.91 KiB) Downloaded 89 times
save1.sav
Please start both locomotives and unpause the game. The samophore should go red on both sides, but it doesn't.
(84.4 KiB) Downloaded 115 times

User avatar
Bilbo
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1710
Joined: 06 Jun 2007 21:07
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Bilbo » 09 Jul 2007 12:49

Hmmm ... does anybody know how long track have to be for this bug to occur?
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)

Tom0004
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 822
Joined: 01 Jul 2007 22:33
Location: Manchester, UK

Post by Tom0004 » 09 Jul 2007 12:57

very interesting, also does it with the latest nightly :?

what i'm thinking is if those signals are not there only on train whould leave the depot, so it knows theres a set of signals somewhere

Sacro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1141
Joined: 18 Jun 2005 21:08
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Sacro » 09 Jul 2007 14:20

Bilbo wrote:Hmmm ... does anybody know how long track have to be for this bug to occur?
furthest red signal 24 x 39
corner 24 x 396 DISTANCE = 357
train 689 x 396 DISTANCE = 665
CORNER TILE = 1
TOTAL = 1023

or thereabouts...
We Am De Best

Host of ThroughTheTube site

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests