JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

maxucao
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 18 Mar 2014 03:57

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by maxucao »

Eddi wrote: 20 Apr 2024 12:18
maxucao wrote: 20 Apr 2024 07:51 use the ECS industry,modified building cost
and in configuration turn on infraestructure maintenance costs, calendar time and monthly scalation
it could be any one of these will confuse the hell out of the AI. like ECS' complicated economic structure, or excessive maintenance costs.

there's no solution to this. you're just making the game too difficult for the AI to act within its limited understanding of the world.
mmmm i use to play with the same grf in original ottd 1.13 and at least AAA ai always get a lot of money
i wil try in 1.14 with all options the same as jgrs and see what happen
maybe the time mode? cause in 1.13 there is no time mode selection really i dont know
how do you play it? with what Ai or newgrf? i really enjoy a competitive AI
blackeagle
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Aug 2022 06:10

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by blackeagle »

Maybe I'm missing something (quite possibly!!) but it seems that the blue posts on signal graphics that show that there is some programming on them, only works with opengfx as the base graphics set. If I use aBase or zBase (both of which have better looking signals) then the blue posts don't appear.

Screen shot of OpenGFX vs zBase / aBase (both have same gfx). OpenTTD version is jgrpp-0.55.3
Black & Co., 3rd Dec 1969#2.png
OpenGFX
(2.79 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Black & Co., 3rd Dec 1969.png
zBase
(2.64 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Very possibly this is just me being stupid and missing something. If so, please point it out!
User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2564
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

blackeagle wrote: 21 Apr 2024 11:58 Maybe I'm missing something (quite possibly!!) but it seems that the blue posts on signal graphics that show that there is some programming on them, only works with opengfx as the base graphics set. If I use aBase or zBase (both of which have better looking signals) then the blue posts don't appear.

Screen shot of OpenGFX vs zBase / aBase (both have same gfx). OpenTTD version is jgrpp-0.55.3

Black & Co., 3rd Dec 1969#2.png

Black & Co., 3rd Dec 1969.png

Very possibly this is just me being stupid and missing something. If so, please point it out!
I haven't tried to override graphics for abase/zbase.
In general abase/zbase is not graphically compatible with anything else.
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
blackeagle
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Aug 2022 06:10

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by blackeagle »

JGR wrote: 21 Apr 2024 12:27 I haven't tried to override graphics for abase/zbase.
In general abase/zbase is not graphically compatible with anything else.
OK, thanks for your swift response. Guess it's a me problem for now then....
Argus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1210
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 08:31
Location: Heart of the Highlands. Not Scottish. Czech.

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Argus »

Lately I've been noticing a strange behavior of buses when I want to send them between cities.
If I specify one stop in one of the cities and another in the other, and the bus has to make one more stop in the starting city along the way,
so it gets "stuck" between two stops in the original city and does not reach the next city.
The solution is usually to put an extra stop in the commands. It didn't happen before, the bus didn't care that it was passing through an unplanned stop.
Last edited by Argus on 12 May 2024 20:57, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2564
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

Argus wrote: 12 May 2024 20:52 Lately I've been noticing a strange behavior of buses when I want to send them between cities.
If I specify one stop in one of the cities and another in the other, and the bus has to make one more stop in the starting city along the way,
so it gets "stuck" between two stops in the original city and does not reach the next city.
Can you post a savegame and/or a screenshot of what you mean by this?
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Argus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1210
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 08:31
Location: Heart of the Highlands. Not Scottish. Czech.

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Argus »

Well, I'm not going to provide anything right now because it's fixed everywhere, but I'll keep it in mind when it happens again.
But in these cases, the extra stop is usually at the beginning. Typically - I have a stop right behind the depot, but I want the bus to go to the next town from another one in the center. So the bus passes her way, and then instead of continuing the other town, it turns back.
Argus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1210
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 08:31
Location: Heart of the Highlands. Not Scottish. Czech.

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Argus »

Bus number two here
Attachments
Gordon & Co., 10. čnc 1930.sav
(562.18 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2564
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

Argus wrote: 12 May 2024 21:14 Bus number two here
You haven't set the orders to be non-stop, so it's added implicit orders.
In general orders which are not non-stop should not be used and just create problems, however there appears to be a bug in the handling of them here.
You can set the "new order are non-stop" or "allow only non-stop orders" settings to prevent this.
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Argus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1210
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 08:31
Location: Heart of the Highlands. Not Scottish. Czech.

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Argus »

I guess I misunderstood "without stopping", that's why I never used it, I didn't understand why the vehicle shouldn't stop there. In any case, this behavior did not occur before.
I will try to avoid it next time as you write. :)
User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2564
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

Argus wrote: 12 May 2024 21:42 I guess I misunderstood "without stopping", that's why I never used it, I didn't understand why the vehicle shouldn't stop there. In any case, this behavior did not occur before.
I will try to avoid it next time as you write. :)
Anyway, it is fixed now, it will be in the next release.
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
Argus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1210
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 08:31
Location: Heart of the Highlands. Not Scottish. Czech.

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Argus »

Thanks :)
It's a small bug, so I'll just keep an eye on the commands until the next release.
michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5949
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by michael blunck »

Got a crash when updating to 0.59 for some older dbxl version:
Attachments
crash-20240515T052238Z.sav
(14.46 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
Image
User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2564
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

michael blunck wrote: 15 May 2024 05:56 Got a crash when updating to 0.59 for some older dbxl version:
Thanks, I've forwarded an issue upstream.
Are the 4 GRFs in this save available somewhere?
Ex TTDPatch Coder
Patch Pack, Github
User avatar
OzTrans
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1682
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 01:07

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by OzTrans »

Would it be possible to have var 0x10/0x18 for rail stations available in the Debug (Inspect) window ? I have been battling with them for over a week now.

Also, rail way-points don't have sufficient Debug (Inspect) data (in the Land Area Information window there is no debug icon); they need to be coded as station tile first for debugging. Once done moved to the way-point section.

It would, too, be handy to have access to temporary storage/registers in the debug window; may be in a similar way like 0x60+ variables with registers being a parameter.

There seems definitely something wrong with var 0x18 in CB 140. Property 0x18 is set to 0x01 (Station part is built), but var 0x18 (low byte) in CB 140 is zero (0x00) when that event happens.

Also, with rail way-points (not with stations), when sprite offsets are used in property 0x1A, upon construction a negative sprite offset of about 700 is applied, making a mess of things. When the same code is executed again (by way of CB 141) things resolve themselves. I have now used an animation speed of 27 ms to fix this temporally, but I would like to use a much higher speed setting.

River Rail Bridge.png
River Rail Bridge.png (43.58 KiB) Viewed 274 times
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7275
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Redirect Left »

After a rail crash, track reservations may not be removed. ie: these trains have a clear path, but if you look you can see track is still being reserved for the old ones that went kaboom. Forcing a train to ignore a blockage will clear the reservation after it has passed. Maybe when a train is deleted, find that units reservations for its route (if there is any) and wipe it, that is if doesn't already?

I cannot recreate this on stock OTTD, but its also possible (almost likely) i don't understand the specific cause and ways of recreating it to accurately force the issue in stock, and this was good (or bad) luck.
this is JGRP v59.0
2024-05-25 06_52_00-OpenTTD jgrpp-0.59.0.png
2024-05-25 06_52_00-OpenTTD jgrpp-0.59.0.png (289.68 KiB) Viewed 162 times
Image
Need some good tested AI? - Unofficial AI Tester, list of good stuff & thread is here.
peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1735
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by peter1138 »

OzTrans wrote: 24 May 2024 07:21 Would it be possible to have var 0x10/0x18 for rail stations available in the Debug (Inspect) window ? I have been battling with them for over a week now.

There seems definitely something wrong with var 0x18 in CB 140. Property 0x18 is set to 0x01 (Station part is built), but var 0x18 (low byte) in CB 140 is zero (0x00) when that event happens.
Variables 0x10 and 0x18 are transient callback parameters. They do not have a value when a callback is not being called, so there is no reason to have them in the Debug window.

And variable 0x18 is unrelated to station property 0x18.
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests