Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu May 23, 2019 5:56 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 204 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 511 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:39 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 146
Location: boring city in the middle of nowhere,Israel.
why?he keeps crashing because this error:you script made an error:
cost callback has to be function pointer.
any ideas what it means?

_________________
Your Faithful Student, Twilight Sparkle.
____
Visit my screenshot thread
Image


thanks to Supercheese for help with the GIF.cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:41 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Hey,

seems to work stable now, but the AI still builds some weird tracks. But that should be fixable I think :)

Attachment:
File comment: Funny :)
Unnamed, 3rd Nov 1961.png [104.48 KiB]
Downloaded 155 times

Attachment:
File comment: Builds to near to an edge of the map and fails
Unnamed, 7th Feb 1961.png [80.04 KiB]
Downloaded 137 times


And in this case the AI tries to build a depot about a million times and seems to never stop?

Attachment:
Unnamed, 24th Nov 1969.png [41.54 KiB]
Downloaded 149 times


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:59 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:33 pm
Posts: 565
davidx123 wrote:
why?he keeps crashing because this error:you script made an error:
cost callback has to be function pointer.
any ideas what it means?

This error is thrown by the Aystar library. This suggests that the rail pathfinder is not providing the _Cost() method correctly.

_________________
PathZilla - A networking AI - Now with tram support.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 7:26 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 9:25 am
Posts: 328
I tried Trans AI. But i found it really made the game unplayable because it slow it right down and at times the game would pause for about a minute or so.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 2:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
wozzar wrote:
I tried Trans AI. But i found it really made the game unplayable because it slow it right down and at times the game would pause for about a minute or so.


I would like to know, what is the size of map, how many industries there, etc.. :shock:
So, please :
-upload your saved game
-tell what grf in use
-how many TransAI instance run
:D

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 6:53 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 9:25 am
Posts: 328
The Map size is 2048X2048
AI Nocab Bleeding Edge and Admiral

Industries and towns set on normal.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 146
Location: boring city in the middle of nowhere,Israel.
good news!after a virus hardy injured my pc,i have reinstalled the windows on my computer.
and woilla!trans ai works!a very nice ai,if ottd would have a default no_ai,your ai will be the best(it good for every one,exeprts and begginers alike!) choise.
cheers,david the ottd kid.

_________________
Your Faithful Student, Twilight Sparkle.
____
Visit my screenshot thread
Image


thanks to Supercheese for help with the GIF.cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 11:00 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
davidx123:
Im glad to see it finally work in your pc.

Joke mode : on.
Thanks to the virus? :D
Joke mode : off.

however, current code need to be optimized due to bugs reported by wozzar and deepblue2k8.

Thanks for all reports have been made.

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 4:19 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 146
Location: boring city in the middle of nowhere,Israel.
i got a small(yet funny) idea.
you avatar is a face made with tt face maker.
so why ai wont use this face?only if you can do it.
since all congficurations has numbers(like paramets:2 3 4 5 6 7 3 4 result some thiong,and 3 4 5 6 7 3 2result something ealse).
sorry for any speeling problems,mozzila acting wierd.

_________________
Your Faithful Student, Twilight Sparkle.
____
Visit my screenshot thread
Image


thanks to Supercheese for help with the GIF.cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 12:54 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
davidx123 wrote:
i got a small(yet funny) idea.
you avatar is a face made with tt face maker.
so why ai wont use this face?only if you can do it.
since all congficurations has numbers(like paramets:2 3 4 5 6 7 3 4 result some thiong,and 3 4 5 6 7 3 2result something ealse).
sorry for any speeling problems,mozzila acting wierd.

Actually, that is already in my mind, but it seem theres no API function to change current face. :lol: (we need a function like AICompany.ChangeFace(x, y, z); )

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 1:13 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 146
Location: boring city in the middle of nowhere,Israel.
it seems you ai got a small problem:
when it build a nice rout from a to b,and later he upgrade to electric,he upgrade every rail part.
but you cannot convert if there is a train on that part of the rail's later when he replace the trains with electric,they stuck in some points.since i care about the ongoing of other ai,i switched company and tried to fix it,but i was thinking it some thing with signals so i told him to ignore,and well,you know.
boom(or as i love to describe braniac:science bang)

_________________
Your Faithful Student, Twilight Sparkle.
____
Visit my screenshot thread
Image


thanks to Supercheese for help with the GIF.cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:46 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 146
Location: boring city in the middle of nowhere,Israel.
You know?your ai is just a little child.it know how to do it,but the details just don't bother him.
i wish i could test this ai against the old AI!
anyway,i have another idea.you ai should build two rail stations from two large towns,and not buses,since over time they become over-fulled.
i recommend to use something like"if town has more than 1500 inhabitants build rail" or something.
that way he will get hinger ratings,and pays.
he also needs to consider the distance bettween.so add "if distance is 300" or whatever you use in sqireal.

_________________
Your Faithful Student, Twilight Sparkle.
____
Visit my screenshot thread
Image


thanks to Supercheese for help with the GIF.cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:53 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
Thanks..
Current code (090426) will only uses buses for Town->Town cargo, Right now I'm working to improve many things here :D

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Since TransAI does not seem to work correctly with 0.7.1, we've set the maximum version in bananas to something just before 0.7.1, so users with 0.7.1 can't download Trans AI via bananas anymore. The acall/pcall/call changes have broken this AI unfortunately. I hope you'll be able to update your AI soon.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:30 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
Yexo wrote:
Since TransAI does not seem to work correctly with 0.7.1, we've set the maximum version in bananas to something just before 0.7.1, so users with 0.7.1 can't download Trans AI via bananas anymore. The acall/pcall/call changes have broken this AI unfortunately.

Ups... forget :shock: Thanks.
Yexo wrote:
I hope you'll be able to update your AI soon.


Yup, I'm still work on this

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:12 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
Hello all,
Here TransAI have LTR for Long Time Release. :lol:
As known that the latest version of TransAI was 090426, now we have 090619. Wich is (hopefully) fix amount of bug reported.
Whats New ?
- Task management should fix what is wozzar reported. Although steel there are lag for a second or twice while pathfinding.
- Re-base on rail pathfinder, so you may not seen again an old-AI-style rail route
- Actually check OTTD version. It is required at least minor ver 7 and build 1 (0.7.1) or rev16537
- Improvement in many areas (included but not limited to): cargo, industries, towns, and vehicles handling.

What about performance (in term of money maker) ? :roll:
- I'd prefer you test your self, as the result will vary and depend on map settings. :D (I just so shy, because still can't compete with other AI :oops: )

Just keep report if I miss something in this release :wink:

Download is available on Bananas and 2nd post of this thread
Attachment:
File comment: Industrial Station & better terraforming
IndustrialNewGrf.png
IndustrialNewGrf.png [ 42.7 KiB | Viewed 2422 times ]


Attachments:
File comment: Better track
BetterTrack(no old AI again).png [149.08 KiB]
Downloaded 61 times

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:50 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 11:51 pm
Posts: 1501
Location: The sunny side of Alps
Nice to see this AI being improved and updated.
That LTR factor was getting in the way indeed. :mrgreen:

I'll go test it some. :)

_________________
NewGRF: Oil Wells in Temperate terrain now can Increase production, Better vehicle names, Use-able default aircraft, Oil Rig for Snowland and Desert, Speed for Suspension bridges.
Patches (OpenTTD): Improved smooth_economy [in trunk], More (diesel) smoke [in trunk], Realistic_acceleration finetune.

Keep 'em rollin'!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 1:31 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4552
Location: /home/sweden
Nice work,

Would be nice if you could add a switch to enable/disable debug signs. Just copy the code from AdmiralAI or PAXLink and you'll get the same string for the switch as those two AIs. (I copied the settings switch code from AdmiralAI)

Also, it would be cool if you can support the advanced settings for enable/disable trains/road vehicles/ships/airplanes of AIs.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:48 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 146
Location: boring city in the middle of nowhere,Israel.
oh,finally!
in Israel we finished the study year,and we out for a nice 61 days of freedom,so i got more that enough time to test the AI.
anyway,I just happy it works with 0.7.1.
AI to the max! :mrgreen:

_________________
Your Faithful Student, Twilight Sparkle.
____
Visit my screenshot thread
Image


thanks to Supercheese for help with the GIF.cheers.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:03 am
Posts: 315
Location: Indonesia
Thanks sirkoz (for the 1st comment to TransAI) , davidx123, and zuu..
I didnt mean to annoyin any body with sign, so I always clear sign after building things. However your idea seems to be good. It will done in the next version. :D

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English was bad :D

**[OpenTTD AI]** Image
***[NewGRF] *** Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 204 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 511 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.