Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:25 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
This patch tries to make finding the wanted cargo subtype in the refit window easier by showing subtypes in a separate list. Since this change could affect some NewGRF sets in unforeseen ways, it could use some testing with different NewGRF configurations. Any feedback will be welcome! :D

Below this text are some screenshots, you can find the diff file and a win32 build in the next post.


Attachments:
split_refit_1.png
split_refit_1.png [ 78.02 KiB | Viewed 6615 times ]
split_refit_2.png
split_refit_2.png [ 69.77 KiB | Viewed 6615 times ]
split_refit_3.png
split_refit_3.png [ 64.1 KiB | Viewed 6615 times ]

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Last edited by Terkhen on Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
Diff file and win32 build:


Attachments:
split_refit_r19699.diff [17.75 KiB]
Downloaded 112 times
split_refit_win32_r19700.rar [3.09 MiB]
Downloaded 130 times

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
Awesome patch.

I have a question: It's possible to enable cargo subtypes for locomotives without cargo? It would be awesome to let the user to chose between various liveries of the locomotive.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:07 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:06 pm
Posts: 658
Dose this refit the hole train or parts of it?

_________________
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:13 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
maquinista wrote:
It's possible to enable cargo subtypes for locomotives without cargo? It would be awesome to let the user to chose between various liveries of the locomotive.


To my knowlegde, you need a dummy special cargo to do that (like NARS regearing).

2007Alain2007 wrote:
Dose this refit the hole train or parts of it?


That behaviour is not changed by this patch (it will work exactly as it does in 1.0.0 / trunk).

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:06 pm
Posts: 658
Thank you Terkhen for getting back to me

_________________
For Community Integrated Version http://code.google.com/p/civopenttd/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:15 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:22 am
Posts: 261
Location: Bucharest
Works with:

Aviators aircraft (version tested 1.7)
World Airliners
Long Vehicles V4
Japanese Train Set 2.1a (Shinkansen - 0 Series, 100, 700, 200 and some DMU from normal railtype)
Planeset 1.5.3 (A380 L, Antonov An-124 Ruslan L, Boeing 747 L, Boeing 747 L EUD, Boeing 777 L Passangers only, Douglas DC-6 S Passangers only, Boeing Commercial Chinook H Goods only)



Grf sets with no refitting subtypes:

2cc trainset 1.0.1
2cc chimaera
Hankyu rail set
Japanese Maglev Set 0.1
Spain Set Taster 1.28
UK Renewal Train Set v3.04 and add-ons0.4
Dutch Trainset Alpha 1.1
HEQS r318
Newships
A New Monorail Set 0.3


i didnt find any problems. tested one set at the time. i will try other sets later.

_________________
ImageImage


Last edited by ColdIce on Sat Apr 24, 2010 9:37 am, edited 9 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:17 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
What do you mean with "No support"? No support for refitting inside the set, or no support from this patch?

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:34 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:22 am
Posts: 261
Location: Bucharest
I mean that the window doesnt split. No support from this pacth.


Attachments:
refit.png
refit.png [ 23.08 KiB | Viewed 6473 times ]

_________________
ImageImage
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 9:34 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
Those cargos have no refitting subtypes: the window does not need to split for them.

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
This patch is awesome, It removes the clutter in the refit window when you have passengers and tourists.


Attachments:
File comment: Window without patch.
Chundworth Transport, 5th Jan 1995.png
Chundworth Transport, 5th Jan 1995.png [ 62.58 KiB | Viewed 6427 times ]
File comment: Window with patch.
Chundworth Transport, 1st Feb 1995.png
Chundworth Transport, 1st Feb 1995.png [ 57.23 KiB | Viewed 6427 times ]

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 2493
Location: Poland
Is it planned to include it into trunk?

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:55 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
Not at its current state. There were some talks about this patch on the IRC channel and the conclusion was that a tree view would suit this feature better. I don't plan to code that view until I finish some university work, so don't expect news about this feature on my part in the next few months. As always: anyone should feel free to work on this.

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2650
Location: Lost in spaces
Hello Therken,

You may probably already have read about it but I will report anyway.
Unfortunately I have found a way to crash you patch.

If you have the refit window open the game crashes while removing the wagons from the locomotive.
I could reproduce it in your patch against r19699 as well as in my patchpack.
In clean trunk the refit window is cleared of options. In your patch not resulting in the crash.
If you want I can provide a crashlog but the bug is very easy to reproduce so I think it is not necessary. Do ask for one if you feel otherwise.

In my bumped version (see chill's patchpack v8) it is sometimes impossible to select refit options until the refit gui is resized.
This I could not reproduce in your clean patch against r19699. It is possible that I have forgotten something or did something wrong while bumping so you may want to ignore this.
I just mention it for completeness.

Also in my current patchpak (not posted yet) the patch needs some adjustment to current trunk which I have not yet done completely ... so I did not test yet against current trunk.

All of the above tested with NARS 2.03 from the ingame content download while refitting woodwagons.

Regards,
ChillCore.

ps: Good luck with your university work

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:38 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:32 am
Posts: 1034
Location: Spain
That crash is probably caused by a wrong list of cargos after altering the train. If this is the case, the issue can be solved by calling InvalidateWindowData(..., ..., 0) for this window at Train::ConsistChanged(). Thank you for the report, I'll take it into account when I redo this patch.

_________________
Spanish translation of OpenTTD
Extended heightmaps

Have fun, don't quarrel too much and add as many advanced settings as you can.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:05 pm
Posts: 2650
Location: Lost in spaces
Thank you, for the hint it is fixed now.
Here is what I changed at the end of Train::ConsistChanged(bool same_lenght) in train cmd.cpp.

Code:
from
-----
   if (this->IsFrontEngine()) {
      this->UpdateAcceleration();
      SetWindowDirty(WC_VEHICLE_DETAILS, this->index);
-      InvalidateWindowData(WC_VEHICLE_REFIT, this->index);
-   }

into:
----
   if (this->IsFrontEngine()) {
      this->UpdateAcceleration();
      SetWindowDirty(WC_VEHICLE_DETAILS, this->index);
+   }
+   /* Always invalidate the refit gui data when consist changes. */
+   InvalidateWindowData(WC_VEHICLE_REFIT, this->index);



Should the vehicle details move too or can they stay where they are ?

_________________
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:54 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:35 am
Posts: 185
Skype: andrey-zaharov
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
Here is fix for bug with scrolled down cargo matrix:
at
Code:
RefitWindow::OnClick

Code:
case VRW_SUBTYPE_MATRIX: { // Subtype listbox.

should be
Code:
uint position = (y / (int)this->resize.step_height) + this->vscroll2.GetPosition();

not this->vscroll.GetPosition();
:idea:

_________________
OpenTTD Hard Game Pack


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.