Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 147 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 8 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:27 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 5:16 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Switzerland
vear wrote:
Oh.. Does it work for you? I downloaded it about three years ago, but did not manage to launch it. What emulator have you used (pity, I no longer have BIOS I used in 2004)?


Uuh, I don't remember. It migth have been GiriGiri, but I can't tell for sure. Have you tried that one?

Oh, and thanks DaleStan, I'm glad someone's thinking proactively! :-)

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:20 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 56
Yeah the maximum station size in the ps1 version is

4 by 5, as in... you can fit 4 trains in it, and its 5 squares wide.
The max trainsize is still only 8 though, so it seems a bit pointless to me (besides getting a bigger area of influence)

And just like TTO, you cant selectively choose what cargo you deliver; If you choose to build a train station in the middle of an oil well and coal station, both will be delivered to your station, wether you want it or not.

Also, traffic jams are possible. They have happened to me a few times while using many road vehicles at once coming to one station.

And joining of stations is impossible too. As in, two train stations.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:26 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
All the limits in the immediately preceding post, except the 8-car train limit, are applicable to TTD as well.
They're not applicable to Patch or Open, but if you're planning to compare TTO and TTDPatch, or TTO and OpenTTD, the winner is going to be pretty obvious pretty quickly.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 56
Yeah thats true... TTO is more of a graphical update then an actual attempt to produce a new and better game :)

But maybe someday openttd will work on TTPS1? i mean... you never know right? lol


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Good mentioning about GiriGiri. Others do not work (crash or disk not for this system...) with loaded or mounted ISO. I 'll burn and try. Again thanks!

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Has the Saturn iso tested to play in original console or any emulator?
GiriGiri didn't make it. (ISO burned into CD, first CDdrive). :(
Please Lord or who else has successfully loaded it in GiriGiri or other Saturn Emulator to provide some instructions. (Region and BIOS used configuration etc.)
Thank you in advance.

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:54 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 5:16 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Switzerland
Okay. Since some people seem to have troubles trying to get the Saturn version running, here's how it works on my WinXP computer:

FIRST METHOD

1. Download the attached hacked GiriGiri emulator and extract it to any directory.

2. Download the bin/cue image files (which I just made) from http://other.tt-ms.de/ttoss.bincue.rar [356 MB] and extract it to the same directory.

3. Run glaunch.exe, choose your settings and run the game by clicking on the big image on the left. If that doesn't work, follow the instructions in readme-dammit.txt.

SECOND METHOD

1. Download the SSF emulator (e.g. from http://www.emulator-zone.com/doc.php/saturn/ssf.html) and install it.

2. Burn either the ISO file or the new bin/cue image mentioned above to CD-ROM.

3. Run SSF.exe. You can disable all rendering options except for the last ("sprite(7)") for a better performance.

I hope that helps. :)


Attachments:
File comment: GiriGiri (hacked)
gg.rar [930.52 KiB]
Downloaded 331 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 2:42 pm
Posts: 110
Sorry for bringing this thread to the top again, but could someone give me a link to the Transport Tycoon version for PSX? I want to try it out om my PSP! :wink:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:09 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
DaleStan wrote:
I apologize for the punishment I gave your servers there, Lord. Those who would like to avoid performing that punishment can find those files at the other end of these ed2k links:

ttoscd.rar
ttops.bincue.rar

Of course, I managed to swap the filenames in the original post; these are correct.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject: 3D PC version?
PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2007 1:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 1:26 pm
Posts: 7
years ago I saw a german release of TTD in a department store, I just had a brief look at and it had 3d graphics on the cover. until I read this thread today I thought it was a fata morgana.

BUT as far as I remember it wasnt a psx game. I think it was also sold under another name. So is it possible that a 3D verson for the PC was ever released ?? i


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:43 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 56
Well, you never know. It could be a 'clone' game, which is basically a rip-off of the game in question.
Or it could be a port, to be honest, who knows?

Just a question, whats the point in the saturn version, isn't that just 2D? If so, why bother with it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:16 am
Posts: 20
Skype: flegmatica.
Location: Estonia
YES!!! I finally got the game!

I could share this game with you guys but is that legal?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:19 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23861
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Various people have "shared" it before. And no, it's not particularly legal. :P

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:16 am
Posts: 20
Skype: flegmatica.
Location: Estonia
Ho ho ho! Some Screenies!


Image

3D View :bow:.

Image

Image

...yet more to come.

Playing this game with gamepad is awful and slow. Took me 5 months to build a small railroad track. Game isn't meant to be played on PSX.


Last edited by Flegmatica on Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:24 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 642
Location: Kraków, Poland
Flegmatica wrote:
Playing this game with gamepad is awful and slow. Took me 5 months to build a small railroad track. Game isn't meant to be played on PSX.

Not necessarily. PSX TT supports generic PlayStation mouse, thus easing gameplay a lot (still, that's far from PC version, yet a lot better than playing with gamepad). I'd suggest you try playing on your PC, using a PSX emulator and your mouse. Honestly, I managed to build a pretty complex network (as far as complexity is possible with TTO) with my ordinary PC mouse and ePSXe emulator. And I'm still long way till 2030 ;)

_________________
see my transportation photos on fotozajezdnia


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:16 am
Posts: 20
Skype: flegmatica.
Location: Estonia
vear wrote:
Flegmatica wrote:
Playing this game with gamepad is awful and slow. Took me 5 months to build a small railroad track. Game isn't meant to be played on PSX.

Not necessarily. PSX TT supports generic PlayStation mouse.


Im using padZnMPad.dll - mouse plugin with my emulator. Still its akward to play the game.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 1:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 2:48 pm
Posts: 56
The Mouse Add-on does not help this game much at all from what I can tell.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 5:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:21 pm
Posts: 68
Some pictures of the "retail" version.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

_________________
Crazy Ivan ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:42 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 9:01 pm
Posts: 663
ConiKost wrote:
Some pictures of the "retail" version.

...


Box pron! :bow:

Thanks. Good to see that.

_________________
Best thread ever: Network maps
Loco Scenarios:
Caladras Coal - (870) Wessex - (225) Anduin Valley - (245) Sinclaire - (150) The Aural Sea - (200)
Westward Ho! - (475)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13171
Location: The Netherlands
teccuk wrote:
ConiKost wrote:
Some pictures of the "retail" version.

...


Box pron! :bow:

Thanks. Good to see that.

Necro-pron. Stop it, leave dead topics alone :twisted: .

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 147 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 8 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.