Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 4:17 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 8:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2490
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hi Andrew,

Here all my sprites and coding.

The Coding for road in the Cougal Bridge not complete as only testing the rail bridge. Intend to transfer the Rail bridge over to replace the Stone Rail Bridge.

Any one else want to use these your welcome to do so.

Cheers

Garry


Attachments:
AuzbridgeTest.rar [395.56 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:31 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:54 am
Posts: 426
Location: Washington State, USA
GarryG wrote:
Hi Andrew,

Here all my sprites and coding.

The Coding for road in the Cougal Bridge not complete as only testing the rail bridge. Intend to transfer the Rail bridge over to replace the Stone Rail Bridge.

Any one else want to use these your welcome to do so.

Cheers

Garry

Awesome, thanks :)

========

In other news, today is another day, so I suppose I'll show off the other cable-stayed bridge I've been working on:

Attachment:
Honfingburg Transport, 15th Jan 3000#3.png
Honfingburg Transport, 15th Jan 3000#3.png [ 96.5 KiB | Viewed 260 times ]

Again, this is only a mockup and needs a little touchup, but otherwise just about done :) This specific bridge is heavily inspired by the Nhat Tan bridge in Vietnam, although this style of cable-stayed bridge is fairly common around the world, with at least a couple of examples in the US.

_________________
WSF Ferry Set [WIP] || American Road Replacement Set || NightGFX Base Graphics Set || Wasteland [WIP] || RattRoads (NRT Only) || American Bridge Replacement Set [WIP]


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 324
Location: Finland
Lovely bridges, but is there any way to disable railtypes for the wooden one? :)


Attachments:
Näyttökuva 2018-09-11 kello 15.57.55.png
Näyttökuva 2018-09-11 kello 15.57.55.png [ 216.54 KiB | Viewed 203 times ]

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5327
Location: Canada
alluke wrote:
Lovely bridges, but is there any way to disable railtypes for the wooden one? :)

Railtypes are usually applied as an overlay when a bridge is built from the railtype menu.
Did you try building the bridge from the default rail menu?

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 3:37 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 431
wallyweb wrote:
alluke wrote:
Lovely bridges, but is there any way to disable railtypes for the wooden one? :)

Railtypes are usually applied as an overlay when a bridge is built from the railtype menu.
Did you try building the bridge from the default rail menu?


Railtypes aren't like roadtypes. It's entirely possible and common for the default rails to be replaced by a tracktype.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 3:34 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:54 am
Posts: 426
Location: Washington State, USA
alluke wrote:
Lovely bridges, but is there any way to disable railtypes for the wooden one? :)

Hi there, unfortunately there's currently no way to disable railtypes for bridges, so unless you use a railtype set which does not overwrite the default rails, there's no way to avoid this. :( It would definitely be on my ultimate wishlist of new bridge features though, along with custom bridge layouts and multi-part bridge heads (among many others), but it will not likely happen. :)

_________________
WSF Ferry Set [WIP] || American Road Replacement Set || NightGFX Base Graphics Set || Wasteland [WIP] || RattRoads (NRT Only) || American Bridge Replacement Set [WIP]


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:37 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5327
Location: Canada
Andrew350 wrote:
alluke wrote:
Lovely bridges, but is there any way to disable railtypes for the wooden one? :)

Hi there, unfortunately there's currently no way to disable railtypes for bridges, so unless you use a railtype set which does not overwrite the default rails, there's no way to avoid this. :( It would definitely be on my ultimate wishlist of new bridge features though, along with custom bridge layouts and multi-part bridge heads (among many others), but it will not likely happen. :)
Keep in mind that JGR has implemented two bridge properties that were originally developed by cirdan for his New Map Features:
- Three additional bridge IDs
- Custom GUI icons (Especially handy when modifying the recolour bridges).
What would be really useful would be multiple bridge sets per game.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.