Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:03 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 179 80 81 82 83 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1983
Skype: m3hww-henry
Location: University of Southampton
patchman wrote:
remove miscmods.loaduntilgreen, it was never actually implemented
GRRRRRRRR! that was a great feature that never got immplemented :P why dont we re-implement it :wink:

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 7:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
m3henry wrote:
patchman wrote:
remove miscmods.loaduntilgreen, it was never actually implemented
GRRRRRRRR! that was a great feature that never got immplemented :P why dont we re-implement it :wink:


Go ahead...

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:29 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
m3henry wrote:
patchman wrote:
remove miscmods.loaduntilgreen, it was never actually implemented
GRRRRRRRR! that was a great feature that never got immplemented :P why dont we re-implement it :wink:


Please do, I really liked the idea (hell, as it was my idea, I should've).

Also, in Josefs defence, he did try to do it, and it didn't work. Thats more than I could ask of him, considering all the unpaidness of it and whatnot.

But, with no sarcasm, if you want to put it in ttdpatch, please do, I still think it was a good suggestion :)).

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Just noticed that I can plant LOTS of trees, and I mean LOTS of trees with a few clicks - something I haven't noticed before! Anyway, it somehow solves my tree aggrevations! :P

Thank you! :D

_________________
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:33 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 339
Skype: dan.masek
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
I've noticed that the tooltips in the company window are still off by one in beta 9, as well as the nightlies. However the corresponding tracker ticket has already been closed, claiming the problem is fixed.

minime

_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. --Albert Einstein
Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 10:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5000
Location: Canada
Cosmetic issue ... maybe
In 2.5b9, the "x" button for closing a window occasionally loses the "x". The button still works as intended.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 6:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
That's a bit too vague to investigate. Can you provide more details?

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:53 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5000
Location: Canada
Patchman wrote:
That's a bit too vague to investigate. Can you provide more details?

Yes.

Oh! Ok!

1. Seems to only occur with Locomotion style menu.
2. Seems to only occur with Station tab.
3. Moving the cursor affects it.
4. The button still works even without the "x"
5.// `locomotiongui' (-U) enable the new locomotion style gui.
locomotiongui.usenewgui on
locomotiongui.defaultnewgui off
locomotiongui.defaultstation on
6. A picture is worth a 1000 words ... 2000 words below.


Attachments:
File comment: An "x" came home.
SCR15.png
SCR15.png [ 86.25 KiB | Viewed 9263 times ]
File comment: No "x" 's here
SCR11.png
SCR11.png [ 83.99 KiB | Viewed 9263 times ]

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:30 pm
Posts: 1202
Location: Tiszavasvári, Hungary
(I'm posting this here because I don't really have time to debug it myself)

Something broke with the UTF-8 handling somewhere between beta 8 and beta 9. Now, in the title of the game window and the taskbar button, every accented character becomes a question mark, even those that should be present in the current code page. Maybe I'll have some time to debug it later, but I'll post here anyway before I forget about it...

[edit] OK, I was just curious and investigated the problem a little further. It seems that TTDPatch feeds incorrect input to MultiByteToWideChar in texthandler_ACP. The character 'á' (E1) becomes EE 83 A1 instead of the correct C3 A1. Similarly, 'é' (E9) becomes EE 83 A9 instead of C3 A9. Interestingly, 'ő' (151) and 'ű' (171) seem to be unaffected - they have the correct encoding. The game itself keeps showing the texts fine, so I doubt it's a problem in my GRF.

I hope this is enough info to get Patchman started on finding the bug :)

_________________
Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.—Philip K. Dick


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 4:30 pm
Posts: 1202
Location: Tiszavasvári, Hungary
Update on the accent problem: it seems that r1143 is the culprit. In this code:

Code:
         cmp eax,0x100 
         jae .unicode
 
         mov ah,0xe0
         jmp short .store        // E0 is ignored in non-utf8 mode
 
 .unicode:


Patchman assumes that everything in the range 9E..FF is special and needs to be prefixed with E0. This is not true, however, since only 9E..BD is special.

I'd have fixed it myself, but then I noticed that the code doesn't work as I thought it should. For example, the spec says that C2 82 should bring up the character in slot 82, but the code does this instead: it decodes the sequence to 82, then jumps to .gotchar that treats 82 as a special char. I can't figure out how it's supposed to work, so I'd rather not touch it.

@Patchman: I'll be on IRC tonight, we can discuss the problem further there if you like.

_________________
Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.—Philip K. Dick


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Train Stations and Animation

Although implemented several patches ago, I've yet to see it work. I don't want to call it a bug yet, but I'd like to know whether I missed something.

First we have the station properties 16, 17 and 18. The patch seems to accept them, at least it complains if property size is incorrect.

Then, there are the 3 callbacks 140, 141 and 142; if they are called at all, the result is simply ignored and yes, I do have bits 2 and 3 set in station property 0B. I cannot even make the game crash by supplying a non-existent frame number or any other silly values.

My understanding is that the frame number is added to the sprite number, so that the correct animation sprite can be displayed.

However, I would have expected to set a bit in the sprite number (station property 09), so that the patch knows which sprites are part of an animation sequence. Working in a similar way to company colour determination. If that is not the case, the whole thing looks a bit silly. Property 16 specifies the number of frames for a particular station, so every sprite will be treated the same way; e.g. :

We have an animated station tile, consisting of 1 rear platform, 1 front platform, 1 fence to the rear and 1 to the front plus the 8 sprites making the animation sequence. That will cost me 12 sprites. But with only having property 16 to say that the tile has an 8 frame animation sequence, I would have to supply the first 4 sprites 8 times as well although they will always be the same costing me 40 sprites in total; what a waste. Don't say I could put everything on the one sprite; in that case I would need a sprite with no fences, 1 fence to the rear only, 1 fence to front only and fenced either side, costing me 32 sprites to start with. This is a very easy set up, but most station tiles are far more complex with roofs, benches, lights, crosswalks, gates, stairs, subways, etc, to accommodate all possible combinations would cost me thousands of sprites. On the other hand, using the Lego System, I can easily configure a station tile. On average I have about 16 configurations of each station tile (by station ID), easy ones a few less, more complex ones a few more.

The absolute minimum required for station animation is :

. set property 16 to, say, 4 frames.
. set property 17 to, say, 6 (animation speed about 2 seconds)

Right ? All the rest including callbacks is for customisation of the whole process.

Doing that, nothing happens !

Now, the question that remains is, how does station tile animation really work ?

And while we are on the subject of station coding, it's one of the features that suffers from a real lack of information (station variables that is).

Why does an industry tile has access to a vast amount of information about its surroundings, but a station tile has almost nothing. Could it just be possible to copy the 'GetTileInfo' to the station feature. I would be quite happy to only have access to ss (slope data) of variable 60. Maybe while you are at it the owner of the tile in question too; i.e. although, I can find out whether on an adjacent non-station tile there is track, but I do not know whether it is my company that owns that track or someone else has decided to build a piece of track immediately next to my station.

This has already been suggested, in a slightly different form, but using the same set up as for industry tiles makes more sense.

Another very important piece of information lacking, is the station ID and tile type of adjacent station tiles. The only thing I know is whether there is another station tile that belongs to another station ID (using a combination of var 40, 41 and 45), but I don't know the station ID and/or the real tile type (the one I have assigned) or even whether the station tile belongs to another station set, in which case I'm not interested.

Any help would be highly appreciated, thank you.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:58 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Got a grf file that demonstrates the problem?

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 8:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5108
Csaboka wrote:
Quote:
animation for stations has not been implemented yet (as of 2.5 beta 9) although the wiki says otherwise (i.e. since 2.5 beta 5).

Well, I clearly remember implementing it, so if it doesn't work, it's a bug, and please report it.

It works for me. Even my very first animated station .grf using CBs 140, 141, 142 and dating back from may 16th does work, both under beta9 and 2.6 nightlies.


@OzTransLtd
> I'd like to know whether I missed something.

I attach a code snippet for your convenience.

Code:

// station action 0

[...]
// animation info
                 16 15 01
// animation speed
                 17 03
// animation triggers: train enters/leaves
                 18 18 00

[sprite layout block]

[...]
// assemble animation frames
   -1 * 94      02 04 01 81 4A 00 FF 15
                        04 FF 01 01
...
                        04 FF 15 15
                        02 FF

// animation control - check var.18 low byte
   -1 * 18      02 04 03 81 18 00 FF 02
                        FE 80 03 03             // start: train enters
                        FF 80 04 04             // stop: train leaves
                        FD 80                   // do nothing

[...]

// callbacks                                         
   -1 * 23      02 04 21 85 0C 00 FF FF 02
                        01 00 14 00 14 00  // tile type
                        03 00 40 01 40 01  // animation control
                        04 00

   -1 * 16      03 04 01 00 03
                        FF 0D 00
                        02 21 00
                        FE 21 00
                        21 00


HTH
regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 12:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1491
Thanks, I'll check that out ...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 3:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 5:16 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Netherlands
I just copied 2.9 to my ttd directory. But when i excute it, i get CMD saying everything is OK press enter continue. And then CMD window closes and nothing happens. 2.8 worked, and still works fine.

Am i doing something wrong?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 4:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
I presume you mean 2.5 beta 9 and 8 respecively, instead of 2.9/2.8 which won't be out for years.

Download beta 8 again from http://www.ttdpatch.net/src/old/ and see if it still works. If it doesn't work either, something is broken in your TTD installation.

Are you getting crash log files?

_________________
Josef Drexler



TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker

No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:41 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:42 am
Posts: 70
Is 2.5 beta still in development, or is everyone using 2.6 alpha/nightlies?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:32 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
its still in development to remove the bugs and so we can have a more recent stable. but lots of people are using the nightlies.

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:24 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 536
Are there serious issues left with 2.5 itself? I have an inklink there's some graphics sets awaiting release of the stable 2.5. Not that I'm trying to rush anyone, of course - don't get me wrong.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:39 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
2.5 Beta 9 is basically stable, it's just Patchman doesn't want to release it as a stable until he's entirely sure that all bugs are removed.

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1651 posts ]  Go to page Previous 179 80 81 82 83 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.