Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu May 23, 2019 8:04 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 118 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [How-to] Use newgrf sets
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
a simple howto

to make the sets work you have to:
1) open the openttd.cfg file
2) go at the endo of the file and write the following:
Code:
[newgrf]
firstset.grf
secondset.grf
thirdset.grf
...

where firstset, secondset etc.. are the names of the .grf files of the set
the files are loaded from the 0 to the 2... so if the secondset has some features that are also in the firstset, the features of the firstset would be overwritten

if you want to have more than one combination of sets you can do this:
Code:
[newgrf]
#COMBINATION 1
firstset.grf
secondset.grf

#COMBINATION 2
#another_firstset.grf
#another_secondset.grf

now you ca switch beetwen the combinations by removing the "#" from before one combination number and add it to the other combination, don't try to activate both combinations because can happen some errors
[/code]

3) Here is the default combination:
Code:
[newgrf]
#DEFAULT
tempsetw.grf
arcticsetw.grf
newshipsw.grf
#cargosetw.grf


3) put your grf files into the data/ folder.

if you have some problems post them here: viewtopic.php?t=9376

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Last edited by Wolf01 on Sun Dec 19, 2004 2:51 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:23 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
This thread should be changed to "sticky" status

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
Colonel32 wrote:
This thread should be changed to "sticky" status


now is better?

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:33 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
think so, lets wait for the moderators.

BTW, there is a serious error in the "default" combinations.

you have newships instead of newshipsw there. I tried both versions, but DOS verison is uncompatible and causes the game to crash

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:37 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:43 am
Posts: 55
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Colonel32 wrote:
This thread should be changed to "sticky" status

Or be moved to Wiki I think...
http://openttd.rulez.org/wiki2


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:57 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
Colonel32 wrote:
think so, lets wait for the moderators.

BTW, there is a serious error in the "default" combinations.

you have newships instead of newshipsw there. I tried both versions, but DOS verison is uncompatible and causes the game to crash


yes sorry, is newshipsw.grf, i think that my keyboard is broken, i have some problems with W, R, F, V and T keys

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 3:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Munich, Bavaria
Wolf01 wrote:
for the moment the only combination that works well is "Temperateset + Arcticset"


There are some minor bugs in the Arcticset:

the graphics for new vehicles in the depot window are sometimes taken from the tempset, for example the middle powered wagon of the dm3 looks like ICE3 from tepset, the SD40 (Diesel) looks like the Thalys.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
worldofklaus wrote:
Wolf01 wrote:
for the moment the only combination that works well is "Temperateset + Arcticset"


There are some minor bugs in the Arcticset:

the graphics for new vehicles in the depot window are sometimes taken from the tempset, for example the middle powered wagon of the dm3 looks like ICE3 from tepset, the SD40 (Diesel) looks like the Thalys.


i tested it some days ago, it was late and i didn't noticed that, also because i tested a lot of combos that day, thanks a lot for this report

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:13 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:12 am
Posts: 446
Location: Hobart, Australia
follow wrote:
Colonel32 wrote:
This thread should be changed to "sticky" status

Or be moved to Wiki I think...
http://openttd.rulez.org/wiki2


I've added this howto to the wiki:
http://openttd.rulez.org/wiki2/index.php/Newgrf

@Wolf: you should add your testng results there as well, it would be much more organised that way. :D

_________________
"Set fashion, not follow. Spit vitriol, not swallow" - Marilyn Manson


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
thanks mdhowe :)

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Munich, Bavaria
Found a few other bugs. Don't know if they're all related to the use of arcticset, but at least one of them: when you buy the SD40 locomotive, all the wagons are in the TGV-Style (wagon override), but the engine actually looks o.k. once it is outside the depot.

And here's another weird graphic bug. Have a look at the screenie: how come the station has such a weird roof?


Attachments:
Nundwood Transport, 16. Nov 2002.png
Nundwood Transport, 16. Nov 2002.png [ 50.38 KiB | Viewed 47850 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
worldofklaus wrote:
Found a few other bugs. Don't know if they're all related to the use of arcticset, but at least one of them: when you buy the SD40 locomotive, all the wagons are in the TGV-Style (wagon override), but the engine actually looks o.k. once it is outside the depot.

And here's another weird graphic bug. Have a look at the screenie: how come the station has such a weird roof?


the station is ok, try to drag'n'drop another station on it, you can do some combinations with diffeent layouts...

but, another glitch is in the slope, and for thalis wagons i haven't noticed that, the answer is already written 2 posts ago... i think that the test of the sets can be done well and more quickly by working in couple (or more)


Attachments:
Wolf Megatransport, 5 Set 2090.png [230.39 KiB]
Downloaded 1832 times

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 6:11 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Munich, Bavaria
that station actually looks really good I must say, amazing what you can do with drag&drop. I just was a bit scared because I haven't ever seen something like this before... :oops:

Well I didn't finish my last post actually, there are a few other bugs concerning vehicles:
- the sliding roof van always loooks like it's presently being loaded, even when it's on a free track.
- the maize wagon in the tropic/desert climate always appears to contain a certain amount of maize, even when it's empty.

I'm not really a programmer, but to me it seems to be caused by choosing the wrong graphic IDs sometimes. Can this be fixed somehow?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Well I stickyfied it for you. Not sure if the other mods will agree, but heck, they can unstickyfy it :P

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 8:04 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
worldofklaus wrote:
that station actually looks really good I must say, amazing what you can do with drag&drop. I just was a bit scared because I haven't ever seen something like this before... :oops:

Well I didn't finish my last post actually, there are a few other bugs concerning vehicles:
- the sliding roof van always loooks like it's presently being loaded, even when it's on a free track.
- the maize wagon in the tropic/desert climate always appears to contain a certain amount of maize, even when it's empty.

I'm not really a programmer, but to me it seems to be caused by choosing the wrong graphic IDs sometimes. Can this be fixed somehow?

the wrong graphics for the wagons are a little glitch caused by the gradual loading, that it isn't supported yet by OTTD but is a constant in the Patch... i noticed this glitch also in DBSet where the wagons have more animations that aren't displayed in OTTD...

the best thing to do now is to ask who is working to the newgrf support, then ask him of what him needs to know, what are the problems and errors, so we can concentrate our efforts in the same set, like tempsetw.grf to find also the most little glitch

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:38 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 10:32 pm
Posts: 153
I dont think any one is working on newgrf support since pasky left but i have more than once stuck my head into th code and went AHHHHH!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:43 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:56 pm
Posts: 21
Does LongBusses (and others like it ) work with OpenTTD... cause i try it and either they dont work (dont show up in game) or game crashes at boot.
If anyone does have it working could you post your [newgrf] section of your config here to figure out what i did wrong... thx


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
danomite wrote:
Does LongBusses (and others like it ) work with OpenTTD... cause i try it and either they dont work (dont show up in game) or game crashes at boot.
If anyone does have it working could you post your [newgrf] section of your config here to figure out what i did wrong... thx


no, any road set doesn't work, only railroad sets for now

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 2:34 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Could you tell me what kind of sets (actions) are expected to work?
For example, a grf that has simple action10's to replace tile sprites, and some action7/9's? Like a roadset?
I know that the advanced fetures of DBSetXL do not work, but what about the single exe graphics converted to grf?

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 5:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2012
Location: Venezia - Italia
Szappy wrote:
Could you tell me what kind of sets (actions) are expected to work?
For example, a grf that has simple action10's to replace tile sprites, and some action7/9's? Like a roadset?
I know that the advanced fetures of DBSetXL do not work, but what about the single exe graphics converted to grf?


DBset doesnt work well because the only newgrf support is for trains (for now), you can patch the .grf files but don't patch them massively, at most you can convert roads, airport graphics and building graphics, also landscape graphics are suppported...
you can't add new vehicles (there are the sets for this) and you can't add features like gradual loading graphics

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 118 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WoozyDragon and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.