Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:32 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2529 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5127 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:20 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
Since long i have to deal with a lot of criminals in my big citys. But there were no prisons to put them behind bars.
This has changed from now, I have created a prison, it replaces the big stadium.
The only less nice point is that in transparent mode the construction place is shown, I don't know yet how to solve this. However i never play in this mode.
The prison is only available in DOS format.

EDIT I did some experiment, and here is "i hope" a good WINDOWS verion of the prison, can some one try this one out and tell me if it worked :?:
EDIT 2 I have removed the .exe_WIN because it doesnt work.
EDIT 3 I now have a .exe for WIN that works, it has no undo file.


Attachments:
Prison_DOS.zip [23.25 KiB]
Downloaded 776 times
Stadium-Prison.png
Stadium-Prison.png [ 8.98 KiB | Viewed 57710 times ]
File comment: WINDOWS
Prison_WIN.zip [11.8 KiB]
Downloaded 1755 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Last edited by Zimmlock on Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16663
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Wow that building looks very good! :shock:

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 11:41 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Wow! that's very cool prison. Dos version... I have win version... can't use it... nooo!!!

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 12:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
OMG, that looks so very good!

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 12:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
Purno wrote:
Wow that building looks very good! :shock:


Tnx :D , was a lot of work, had to figure out, with a little help, how to adjust the NFO file, but now i know how to move and adjust sprites. I want to rebuild many buildings, i am on my way 8)

Jezulkim wrote:
Wow! that's very cool prison. Dos version... I have win version... can't use it... nooo!!!


I am just starting to things like this, and don't know yet how to generate WIN versions and/or grf files.
Thx for compliments

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
Zimmlock, use the grf-wizard to convert your files. But make sure to keep a backup and change the names of the files to a distinctive DOS name (usually a w is added to WIN versions). Use the last encoding option in grf-wizard: convert palette and your WIN-version should roll out.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
Hyronymus wrote:
Zimmlock, use the grf-wizard to convert your files. But make sure to keep a backup and change the names of the files to a distinctive DOS name (usually a w is added to WIN versions). Use the last encoding option in grf-wizard: convert palette and your WIN-version should roll out.


Thx for compliment, i ll try something like this, did it befor but got a real confusion here and lost my original DOS trg1, lucky me, i have a backup on CD Phew :wink:

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
I did the conversion to grf again..


Attachments:
File comment: Windows..
prisonw.grf [6.86 KiB]
Downloaded 1265 times
File comment: Dos..
Prison_DOS.grf [6.86 KiB]
Downloaded 760 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
Akalamanaia wrote:
I did the conversion to grf again..


Thx, i still have no idea how you do that, but i did some mumbojumbo and have added a "WIN version" of the prison. Dont know yet if this works.....

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 2:09 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 12:40 pm
Posts: 429
the graphical details of prison under construction is really lovely.

BTW,
zimmlock wrote:
i still have no idea how you do that

add "-m 0" in the command line to code win version. like this;

grfcodec -e (blabla).grf -m 0

also "-m 1" makes it in dos colour if grfcodec codes in win colour by default.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 2:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
hovering teacup wrote:
the graphical details of prison under construction is really lovely.

BTW,
zimmlock wrote:
i still have no idea how you do that

add "-m 0" in the command line to code win version. like this;

grfcodec -e (blabla).grf -m 0

also "-m 1" makes it in dos colour if grfcodec codes in win colour by default.


Oké, did you or can you try my executable WIN version? if that is oké i have found the way to create them.

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 2:22 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 12:40 pm
Posts: 429
Zimmlock wrote:
Oké, did you or can you try my executable WIN version? if that is oké i have found the way to create them.


:oops: I can't find how to use the .exe (i put it in the Win TTD folder and ran it, but nothing happens)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 2:42 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
these thing usualy work. So something wrong is with the exe file (I guess)

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 5:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 9:28 am
Posts: 12
Location: Canada
Your graph is so nice!
I like the style, it's similar to TTD.
Keep up your great work. :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 5:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
with eis_os's tool grdtogrf, you can convert exe to grf(then decode with grf wizard, edit nfo file with new filenames,edit the names of the actual files, make whatevernameyouwantforyoubuildingw.grf and select it for target grf) :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
Akalamanaia wrote:
with eis_os's tool grdtogrf, you can convert exe to grf(then decode with grf wizard, edit nfo file with new filenames,edit the names of the actual files, make whatevernameyouwantforyoubuildingw.grf and select it for target grf) :D


Just give me some time, ill figure it out.
I ll "migrate" add my other creations to this topc to an ll use this as my "Finished graphics topic.
When i am able to generate executable WIN files ill just add them.

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
Replacement for Modern-Officeblock, I never liked this semi futuristic building, its halve inspired by a building in Tokyo.
So i made a new Modern-Officeblock.

EDIT Here is the executable WIN version to. As usual it has no undo file.


Attachments:
File comment: DOS
Modern-Officeblock_DOS.zip [19.73 KiB]
Downloaded 642 times
Modern-Officeblock.png
Modern-Officeblock.png [ 6.32 KiB | Viewed 57512 times ]
File comment: WINDOWS
Modern-Officeblock_WIN.zip [10 KiB]
Downloaded 1340 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi


Last edited by Zimmlock on Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
As you nice people can see i put a geat deal of work in the construction images, the original images are, to my opinion, verry crude.

This is a replacement for Small-Block-of-Flats, the original Flats were ultra small, then i don't know who made a larger version, this was an improvement. I allway found this building to dark. and here is my creation.


Attachments:
File comment: DOS
Small-Block-of-Flats_DOS.zip [31.01 KiB]
Downloaded 757 times
Small-Block-of-Flats.png
Small-Block-of-Flats.png [ 3.25 KiB | Viewed 57494 times ]

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
There are many building in TTD i don't realy like, the warehouse is one of them. And since i know how to eddid/create sprites, you can expect more to come.


Attachments:
File comment: DOS
Warehouse_DOS.zip [15.36 KiB]
Downloaded 674 times
Warehouse.png
Warehouse.png [ 3.28 KiB | Viewed 57463 times ]

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: Belgium
One of the city ornaments is to my opinion oké, the fountain. But without the blackish thing on the rimm of it, i could never make out what it was, they looked like people sitting on the rimm, but the figures are to big to be people. So the best thing is to remove them, and i did.


Attachments:
File comment: DOS
Fountain_DOS.zip [12.7 KiB]
Downloaded 627 times
Fountain.png
Fountain.png [ 796 Bytes | Viewed 57469 times ]

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2529 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5127 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Auge, superdrive1, willsym22 and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.