Access violation after windows update

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Greyfox
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 397
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Access violation after windows update

Post by Greyfox »

I realise that this subject has been discussed many times, but it seems to much of a coincidence that this is happening after the recent windows update. Has anybody else had this problem under the same circumstances ??

I am trying to play Soldier Summit using the LSP and autopause. If I try to start a train that Iv''e placed in a station I get the Access Violation error message. Also, I had the AV msg with "Windows sound driver error", and that was with another loco.

Any help here will be appreciated. :roll:
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3910
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Access violation after windows update

Post by Zakos »

You might just need to troubleshoot. I haven't had any issues with the game following the update (at least not anything new), but I have a Steam download and neither of the tools you're using.

I will say that the resolution changer isn't working at all, so perhaps the update tightens security around executables. Loco and other CS titles could just be random casualties though.

User avatar
Greyfox
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 397
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Access violation after windows update

Post by Greyfox »

Thanks for the reply Zakos. I decided that to troubleshoot the problem is to much of a hassle. I deleted the scenario in the list, and the object.dat file and started afresh. Thankfully I havn't had any problems, including the dreaded AV.
In summing up, I can only assume that it was a corrupted dat file.

Anyhow, all is well. Thanks once again.
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests