wallyweb's Bridge Set

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5524
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

wallyweb's Bridge Set

Post by wallyweb » 17 Aug 2018 16:36

wallyweb's Bridge Set
=================


A set of bridges that work fine in OpenTTD for 13 bridge IDs but are best used in JGR Patch Pack, v0.26.0 or newer so as to access unique menu icons and three extra bridge IDs for a total of 16.
W_B_Panel_1.png
W_B_Panel_1.png (20.21 KiB) Viewed 1328 times
Left Panel: OpenTTD default bridges - Center Panel: OpenTTD with wallyweb's Bridge Set - Right Panel: JGR's Patch Pack with wallyweb's Bridge Set

Description of Current Bridges:
#1 Wood Frame Bridge
#4 Hartland Covered Bridge
#12 Urban Transit Bridge
#16 Carbon Composite Bridge

Wallyweb's Bridge Set.tar
(142 KiB) Downloaded 134 times
There is a parallel discussion at Simuscape.

GRF Id: 57422004
-- The last digit in the GRF Id reflects the quantity of bridges completed and included in the set.
-- Previous GRFs will be archived for saved game maintenance purposes.

© 2018 wallyweb, all rights reserved

License: Creative Commons BY-NC-ND 3.0
-- The license may be viewed at https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/

August 16, 2018

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1929
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: wallyweb's Bridge Set

Post by acs121 » 17 Aug 2018 17:20

By chance, does it have ARRS surface ?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5524
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: wallyweb's Bridge Set

Post by wallyweb » 17 Aug 2018 17:46

acs121 wrote:By chance, does it have ARRS surface ?
Only if ARRS is done as a road type.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1929
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: wallyweb's Bridge Set

Post by acs121 » 17 Aug 2018 18:42

So what surface does it have by default ?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5524
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: wallyweb's Bridge Set

Post by wallyweb » 17 Aug 2018 19:16

acs121 wrote:So what surface does it have by default ?
It's own. Whatever I think is appropriate. The two wood bridges are typical ... a thin layer of tar or bitumen to protect the wood floor from the weather. The engineers wouldn't tell us what they used on the Carbon Composite bridge. We suspect they used graphene, a substance so new that my spell checker doesn't know about it yet.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests